CBSE Class 12 Physics Rotational Motion Solved Examples

Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Physics Rotational Motion Solved Examples. Designed for 2025-26, this advanced study material provides Class 12 Physics students with detailed revision notes, sure-shot questions, and detailed answers. Prepared by expert teachers and they follow the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS guidelines to ensure you get best scores.

Advanced Study Material for Class 12 Physics Rotational Motion

To achieve a high score in Physics, students must go beyond standard textbooks. This Class 12 Rotational Motion study material includes conceptual summaries and solved practice questions to improve you understanding.

Class 12 Physics Rotational Motion Notes and Questions

Question. An athlete completes one round of a circular track of radius 10 m in 40 sec. The distance covered by him in 2 min 20 sec is:
a. 70 m
b. 140 m
c. 110 m
d. 220 m
Answer : D

Question. A flywheel rotates at a constant speed of 3000 rpm. The angle described by the shaft in radian in one second is:
a. 2 π
b. 30 π
c. 100 π
d. 3000 π
Answer : C

Question. A stone is tied to one end of a spring 50 cm long is whirled in a horizontal circle with a constant speed. If the stone makes 10 revolutions in 20 s, what is the magnitude of acceleration of the stone?
a. 493 cm / sec2
b. 720 cm / sec2
c. 860 cm / sec2
d. 990 cm / sec2
Answer : A

Question. A wheel of radius 0.20m is accelerated from rest with an angular acceleration of 1 rad / s2 . After a rotation of 90º the radial acceleration of a particle on its rim will be:
a. 2 π m / s
b. 2 0.5π m/ s
c. 2 2.0π m / s
d. 2 0.2π m/ s
Answer : D

Question. The linear acceleration of a car is 10m/s2. If the wheels of the car have a diameter of 1m, the angular acceleration of the wheels will be:
a. 10 rad / sec2
b. 20 rad /sec2
c. 1 rad / sec2
d. 2 rad /sec2
Answer : B

Question. The ratio of angular velocity of rotation of minute hand of a clock with the angular velocity of rotation of the earth about its own axis is:
a. 12
b. 6
c. 24
d. None of these
Answer : C

Question. What is the value of linear velocity, if ω = 3iˆ − 4 ˆj + kˆ and r = 5iˆ −6 ˆj + 6kˆ:
a. 6iˆ + 2 ˆj −3kˆ
b. 18iˆ +13 ˆj − 2kˆ
c. 4iˆ −13ˆj + 6kˆ
d. 6iˆ − 2 ˆj +8kˆ
Answer : B

Question. Two particles of mass M and m are moving in a circle of radii R and r. If their time-periods are same, what will be the ratio of their linear velocities?
a. MR : mr
b. M : m
c. R : r
d. 1 : 1
Answer : C

Question. The road way bridge over a canal is in the form of an arc of a circle of radius 20 m. What is the minimum speed with which a car can cross the bridge without leaving contact with the ground at the highest point? (g = 9.8 m/ s2)
a. 7 m/ s
b. 14 m/ s
c. 289 m/ s
d. 5 m/ s
Answer : B

Question. A ball of mass 0.1 kg is whirled in a horizontal circle of radius 1 m by means of a string at an initial speed of 10 r.p.m. Keeping the radius constant, the tension in the string is reduced to one quarter of its initial value. The new speed is:
a. 5 r.p.m.
b. 10 r.p.m.
c. 20 r.p.m.
d. 14 r.p.m.
Answer : A

Question. A mass is supported on a frictionless horizontal surface. It is attached to a string and rotates about a fixed centre at an angular velocity ω0. If the length of the string and angular velocity are doubled, the tension in the string which was initially T0 is now:
a. T0
b. T0/2
c. 4T0
d. 8T0
Answer : D

Question. If the speed of revolution of a particle on the circumference of a circle and the speed gained in falling through a distance equal to half the radius are equal, then the centripetal acceleration will be:
a. g/2
b. g/4
c. g/3
d. g
Answer : D

Question. A particle moves along a circle with a uniform speed v. After it has made an angle of 60º its speed will be:
a. v√2
b. v/√2
c. v/√3
d. v
Answer : D

Question. A cord can bear a maximum force of 100 N without breaking. A body of mass 1 kg tied to one end of a cord of length 1 m is revolved in a horizontal plane. What is the maximum linear speed of the body so that the cord does not break?
a. 10 m/s
b. 20 m/s
c. 25 m/s
d. 30 m/s
Answer : A

Question. A motor cycle driver doubles its velocity when he is having a turn. The force exerted outwardly will be:
a. Double
b. Half
c. 4 times
d. (1/4)1 times
Answer : C

Question. When the road is dry and the coefficient of friction isμ , the maximum speed of a car in a circular path is 10 m/ s. If the road becomes wet and , μ = μ/2 what is the maximum speed permitted:
a. 5 m/ s
b. 10 m/ s
c. 10√2 m/ s
d. 5√2 m/ s
Answer : D

Question. The distance between two rails is 1.5m. The centre of gravity of the train at a height of 2m from the ground.
The maximum speed of the train on a circular path of radius 120m can be:

a. 10.5 m/ s
b. 42 m/ s
c. 21m/ s
d. 84 m/ s
Answer : C

Question. A bottle of soda water is grasped by the neck and swing briskly in a vertical circle. Near which portion of the bottle do the bubbles collect?
a. Near the bottom
b. In the middle of the bottle
c. Near the neck
d. Uniformly distributed in the bottle
Answer : C

Question. A boy on a cycle pedals around a circle of 20 metres radius at a speed of 20 metres/sec. The combined mass of the boy and the cycle is 90kg. The angle that the cycle makes with the vertical so that it may not fall is: (g = 9.8 m/ sec2)
a. 60.25º
b. 63.90º
c. 26.12º
d. 30.00º
Answer : B

Question. A car moves at a constant speed on a road as shown in the figure.
The normal force exerted by the road on the car is NA and NB when it is at the points A and B respectively:

a. NA = NB
b. NA > NB
c. NA < NB
d. All possibilities are there
Answer : C

Comprehension Based

Paragraph –I

A uniform thin cylindrical disk of mass M and radius R is attached to two identical mass less springs of spring constant k which are fixed to the wall as shown in the figure. The springs are attached to the axle of the disk diametrically on either side at a distance d from its centre. The axle is mass less and both the springs and the axle are in a horizontal plane. The unstretched length of each spring is L. The disk is initially at its equilibrium position with its centre of mass (CM) at a distance L from the wall. The disk rolls without slipping with velocity v0 = v0 iˆ The coefficient of friction is μ.

""CBSE-Class-12-Physics-Rotational-Motion-Solved-Examples

Question. The next external force acting on the disk when its centre of mass is at displacement x with respect to its equilibrium position is
a. – kx
b. – 2 kx
c. – 2kx / 3
d. – 4kx / 3
Answer : D

Question. The centre of mass of the disk undergoes simple harmonic motion with angular frequency ω equal to

""CBSE-Class-12-Physics-Rotational-Motion-Solved-Examples-1

Answer : D

Question. The maximum value of v0 for which the disk will roll without slipping is

""CBSE-Class-12-Physics-Rotational-Motion-Solved-Examples-2

Answer : C

Paragraph – II

When a block of mass m is placed on rim of rotating disc wheel of mass M and radius R, the block will remain in contact or will not depend on the angular speed of wheel. If μ is coefficient of friction between the disc wheel and the block, then the block slips with angular speed ω of disc. To stop the slip of block we place another block of identical mass over the first block while wheel is in rotation.

Question. The new angular velocity ω′ of the rotating disc wheel is:
a. ω = ω (M + 2m / M + m)
b. ω = ω (M + 2m / M + 4m)
c. ω = ω (M + 4m / M + 2m)
d. ω = ω (M + m / M + 2m)
Answer : B

Question. The velocity of disc wheel after the original block slips and falls down:
a. ω ′= ω
b. ω = ω (1 +  m / m)
c. ω = ω (1 +  2m / m)
d. ω = ω (1 -  m / m)
Answer : C

Question. The minimum angular velocity at which the block slips is:
a. √μ Rg
b. √Rg /μ
c. √μ / Rg
d. √μ g / R
Answer : D

Paragraph –III

A body is rolling on a surface with acceleration a of center of mass.

Question. For a rolling body the angular velocity of a point A on the rim of rolling body about center of mass O is ω then, its angular velocity about any point B on the rim
diametrically opposite is:

a. ω
b. 2ω
c. ω / 2
d. zero
Answer : C

Question. An external force F is applied at Z on the rolling wheel. This force will cause linear acceleration a of center of mass O and linear acceleration to wheel about point of contact is α then which of the following is not possible.

""CBSE-Class-12-Physics-Rotational-Motion-Solved-Examples-4

a. If a = Rα, friction f = 0
b. If a > Rα, friction will act along xxto provided torque to cause angular motion
c. If a < Rα, friction will act along xxto provide linear acceleration for wheel to rotate and move forward
d. No rolling motion is possible without friction
Answer : D

Question. Body is forced to roll by some force applied and we find many times the rolling wheels slip. The conditions of slip are governed by the force of friction between wheels and ground. The slip is related to friction in following situations which of these is not correct:

""CBSE-Class-12-Physics-Rotational-Motion-Solved-Examples-3

a. If υx = υy f = 0, No slip and pure rolling motion occurs
b. If υx > υy it will cause backward slip
c. If υx < υy it will cause forward slip
d. Rolling is possible with friction only
Answer : D

 

Ex. 1: A small sphere rolls down without slipping from the top of a track in a vertical plane. The track has an elevated section and a horizontal part. The horizontal part is 1.0 metre above the ground level and the top of the track is 2.4 m above the ground. Find the distance on the ground with respect to point B which is vertically below the end of the track below A where sphere lands. During its flight as a projectile, does the sphere continue to rotate about its centre of mass ?
Sol. : Loss of Potential Energy from C to A is given by

class_12_physics_useful_0183

The sphere rotates about its centre of mass and the law of conservation of angular momentum
holds good during flight.

Ex.2 : A uniform ball of radius r rolls, without slipping, down from the top of a sphere of radius R. Find the angular velocity of the ball at the moment it breaks off the sphere. The initial velocity of the ball is negligible. Assume that the sphare is fixed.

Sol. : Let the ball of mass m break off the sphere when the radius vector R makes an angle θ with
vertical. If N is normal reaction,

class_12_physics_useful_0184

class_12_physics_useful_0185

Please click on below link to download pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Physics Rotational Motion Solved Examples.

Chapter 14 Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semi Conductor Devices Concept Map
z Important Useful Resources for Class 12 Physics
CBSE Class 12 Physics All Chapters Important Questions
CBSE Class 12 Physics Calorimetry Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Calorimetry Theory and Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Capacitance Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Capacitance Theory and Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Centre of Mass Advanced Assignment.
CBSE Class 12 Physics Centre of Mass Assignment
CBSE Class 12 Physics Centre of Mass Basic Level Assignment
CBSE Class 12 Physics Centre of Mass Exam Notes
CBSE Class 12 Physics Centre of Mass Objective Questions
CBSE Class 12 Physics Centre of Mass Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Conduction Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Conduction Theory and Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Diffraction and Polarisation of light Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Diffraction and Polarisation of light Theory
CBSE Class 12 Physics Doppler Effect Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Doppler Effect Theory and Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electronic Devices chapter notes and important questions
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electronic Devices Frequently Asked Questions
CBSE Class 12 Physics Formula Booklet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Heat and Thermodynamics Advanced Problems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Heat and Thermodynamics Assignment
CBSE Class 12 Physics Heat and Thermodynamics Basic Problems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Heat and Thermodynamics Exam Notes
CBSE Class 12 Physics Heat and Thermodynamics Objective Questions
CBSE Class 12 Physics Heat and Thermodynamics Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Important Formulae All Chapters
CBSE Class 12 Physics Important Questions from Past Exams
CBSE Class 12 Physics Interference of Light Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Interference of Light Theory and Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Modern Physics Advanced Problems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Modern Physics Assignment
CBSE Class 12 Physics Modern Physics Basic Problems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Modern Physics Exam Notes
CBSE Class 12 Physics Modern Physics Objective Questions
CBSE Class 12 Physics Modern Physics Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Past Year Important Questions
CBSE Class 12 Physics Practical Questions
CBSE Class 12 Physics Prism Deviation and Disprtion Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Prism Deviation and Disprtion Theory and Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Radiation Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Radiation Theory and Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Reflection from Curved Surface Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Reflection from Curved Surface Theory and Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Reflection from Plane Surfaces Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Reflection from Plane Surfaces Theory and Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Refraction at Curved Surface Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Refraction at Curved Surface Theory and Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Refraction at Plane Surface Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Refraction at Plane Surface Theory and Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Revision Questions Cummunication
CBSE Class 12 Physics Rotational Motion Advanced Problems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Rotational Motion Assignment
CBSE Class 12 Physics Rotational Motion Basic Problems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Rotational Motion Exam Notes
CBSE Class 12 Physics Rotational Motion Objective Questions
CBSE Class 12 Physics Rotational Motion Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Simple Harmonic Motion Advanced Problems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Simple Harmonic Motion Assignment
CBSE Class 12 Physics Simple Harmonic Motion Basic Problems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Simple Harmonic Motion Exam Notes
CBSE Class 12 Physics Simple Harmonic Motion Objective Questions
CBSE Class 12 Physics Simple Harmonic Motion Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Solids and Fluids Advanced Problems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Solids and Fluids Assignment
CBSE Class 12 Physics Solids and Fluids Basic Problems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Solids and Fluids Exam Notes
CBSE Class 12 Physics Solids and Fluids Objective Questions
CBSE Class 12 Physics Solids and Fluids Solved Problems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Thermal Expansion Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Thermal Expansion Theory and Examples

CBSE Class 12 Physics Rotational Motion Study Material

Students can find all the important study material for Rotational Motion on this page. This collection includes detailed notes, Mind Maps for quick revision, and Sure Shot Questions that will come in your CBSE exams. This material has been strictly prepared on the latest 2026 syllabus for Class 12 Physics. Our expert teachers always suggest you to use these tools daily to make your learning easier and faster.

Rotational Motion Expert Notes & Solved Exam Questions

Our teachers have used the latest official NCERT book for Class 12 Physics to prepare these study material. We have included previous year examination questions and also step-by-step solutions to help you understand the marking scheme too. After reading the above chapter notes and solved questions also solve the practice problems and then compare your work with our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Physics.

Complete Revision for Physics

To get the best marks in your Class 12 exams you should use Physics Sample Papers along with these chapter notes. Daily practicing with our online MCQ Tests for Rotational Motion will also help you improve your speed and accuracy. All the study material provided on studiestoday.com is free and updated regularly to help Class 12 students stay ahead in their studies and feel confident during their school tests.

What is included in the advanced study material for Class 12 Physics Chapter Rotational Motion?

Our advanced study package for Chapter Rotational Motion includes detailed concepts, diagrams, Mind Maps, and explanation of complex topics to ensure Class 12 students learn as per syllabus for 2026 exams.

How do Mind Maps for Physics Chapter Rotational Motion help in revision?

The Mind Maps provided for Chapter Rotational Motion act as visual anchors which will help faster recall during high-pressure exams.

Are these Physics resources suitable for both classroom teaching and self-study?

Yes, teachers use our Class 12 Physics resources for lesson planning as they are in simple language and have lot of solved examples.

Is this advanced study material for Chapter Rotational Motion free to download in PDF?

Yes, You can download the complete, mobile-friendly PDF of the Physics Chapter Rotational Motion advanced resources for free.

Does this material cover rationalized content for the 2025-26 CBSE session?

Yes, our subject matter experts have updated the Chapter Rotational Motion material to align with the rationalized NCERT textbooks and have removed deleted topics and added new competency-based questions.