CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatics Solved Examples

Read and download the CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatics Solved Examples. Designed for 2025-26, this advanced study material provides Class 12 Physics students with detailed revision notes, sure-shot questions, and detailed answers. Prepared by expert teachers and they follow the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS guidelines to ensure you get best scores.

Advanced Study Material for Class 12 Physics Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance

To achieve a high score in Physics, students must go beyond standard textbooks. This Class 12 Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance study material includes conceptual summaries and solved practice questions to improve you understanding.

Class 12 Physics Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance Notes and Questions

Question. Fg and Fe represents gravitational and electrostatic force respectively between electrons situated at a distance 10 cm. The ratio of Fg/ Fe is of the order of:
a. 1042
b. 10
c. 1
d. 43-10
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following charge is not possible?
a. 18 1.6 10-18
b. 1.6 10-19 C
c. 1.6 10-20 C
d. None of these
Answer : C

Question. A total charge Q is broken in two parts Q1 and Q2 and they are placed at a distance R from each other. The maximum force of repulsion between them will occur, when:

""CBSE-Class-12-Physics-Electrostatics-Solved-Examples-1

Answer : D

Question. If the radius of a solid and hollow copper spheres are same which one can hold greater charge?
a. Solid sphere
b. Hollow sphere
c. Both will hold equal charge
d. None of these
Answer : C

Question. Number of electrons in one coulomb of charge will be:
a. 5.46 × 1029
b. 6.25 ×1018
c. 1.6 ×1019
d. 9 × 1011
Answer : B

Question. The force between two charges 0.06m apart is 5 N. If each charge is moved towards the other by 0.01m, then the force between them will become:
a. 7.20 N
b. 11.25 N
c. 22.50 N
d. 45.00 N
Answer : B

Question. Two point charges 1μC and 5μC are separated by a certain distance. What will be ratio of forces acting on these two?
a. 1 : 5
b. 5 :1
c. 1 : 1
d. 0
Answer : C

Question. Two point charges +3μC and +8μC repel each other with a force of 40 N. If a charge of −5μC is added to each of them, then the force between them will become:
a. −10N
b. +10N
c. +20N
d. −20N
Answer : A

Question. The ratio of electrostatic and gravitational forces acting between electron and proton separated by a distance 5 x 10-11m will be: (Charge on electron = 1.6 × 10–19 C, mass of electron = 9.1 × 10–31 kg, mass of proton = 1.6 10-27 kg G = 6.7 x 10-11 Nm2/g2)
a. 2.36 × 1039
b. 2.36 × 1040
c. 2.34 × 1041
d. 2.34 × 1042
Answer : A

Question. Two charges of 40 μC and –20μC are placed at a certain distance apart. They are touched and kept at the same distance. The ratio of the initial to the final force between them is:
a. 8 :1
b. 4 :1
c. 1 : 8
d. 1 : 1
Answer : A

Question. Two particle of equal mass m and charge q are placed at a distance of 16 cm. They do not experience any force. The value of q/m is:

""CBSE-Class-12-Physics-Electrostatics-Solved-Examples

Answer : D

Question. Five balls numbered 1 to 5 balls suspended using separate threads. Pair (1,2), (2,4) and (4,1) show electrostatic attraction, while pair (2,3) and (4,5) show repulsion. Therefore ball 1 must be:
a. Positively charged
b. Negatively charged
c. Neutral
d. Made of metal
Answer : C

Question. ABC is a right angle triangle in which AB = 3 cm, BC = 4 cm and ∠ABC = π/∠ = . The three charges +15, +12 and – 20 e.s.u. are placed respectively on A, B and C. The force acting on B is:

""CBSE-Class-12-Physics-Electrostatics-Solved-Examples-2

 

a. 125 dynes
b. 35 dynes
c. 25 dynes
d. Zero
Answer : C

Question. A half ring of radius R has a charge of λ per unit length.
The electric field at the centre is (K = 1/4πε0)

a. Zero
b. kλ/R
c. 2kλ/R
d. kπλ/R
Answer : C

Question. The current produced in wire when 107 electron/sec are flowing in it:
a. 1.6 × 10–26 amp
b. 1.6 × 1012 amp
c. 1.6 × 1026 amp
d. 1.6 × 10–12 amp
Answer : D

Question. The force between two charges 0.06 m apart is 5 N . If each charge is moved towards the other by 0.01m , then the force between them will become:
a. 7.20 N
b. 11.25 N
c. 22.50 N
d. 45.00 N
Answer : B

Question. The number of electrons to be put on a spherical conductor of radius 0.1m to produce an electric field of 0.036 N/C just above its surface is:
a. 2.7 ×105
b. 2.6 ×105
c. 2.5 ×105
d. 2.4 ×105
Answer : C

Question. Three particles, each having a charge of 10 μC are placed at the corners of an equilateral triangle of side 10 cm . The electrostatic potential energy of the system is: (Given 1/4πε0 = 9 x 109 N - m2 / C2)
a. Zero
b. Infinite
c. 27 J
d. 100 J
Answer : C

Question. Two equal spheres are identically charged with q units of electricity separately. When they are placed at a distance 3R from centre-to-centre where R is the radius of either sphere the force of repulsion between them is:

""CBSE-Class-12-Physics-Electrostatics-Solved-Examples-3

Answer : A

Question. The insulation property of air breaks down at E = 3×10volt/metre. The maximum charge that can be given to a sphere of diameter 5 m, is approximately: (in coulombs)
a. 2 x 10−2
b. 2 x 10−3
c. 2 x 10−4
d. 2 x 10−5
Answer : B

Question. q, 2q, 3q and 4q charges are placed at the four corners A, B, C and D of a square. The field at the centre O of the square has the direction along:

""CBSE-Class-12-Physics-Electrostatics-Solved-Examples-4

a. AB
b. CB
c. AC
d. BD
Answer : B

Question. What is the magnitude of a point charge due to which the electric field 30 cm away has the magnitude newton/coulomb 2 [1/ 4πε0 = 9×109 Nm2]
a. 11 2 x 10−11 coulomb
b. 11 3 x 10−11 coulomb
c. 11 5 x 10−11 coulomb
d. 11 9 x 10−11 coulomb
Answer : A

Question. Two point charges Q and –3Q are placed at some distance apart. If the electric field at the location of Q is E, then at the locality of – 3Q, it is:
a. –E
b. E/3
c. –3E
d. - E/3
Answer : B

Question. Two charged spheres of radius R1 and R2 respectively are charged and joined by a wire. The ratio of electric field of the spheres is:
a. R1/R2
b. R2/R1
c. R12/R22
d. R22/R1
Answer : B

Question. Equal charges Q are placed at the vertices A and B of an equilateral triangle ABC of side a. The magnitude of electric field at the point A is:
a. Q/4πε0a2
b. √2Q/4πε0a2
c. √3Q/4πε0a2
d. Q/2πε0a2
Answer : C

Question. Eight charges having the valves as shown are arranged symmetrically on a circle of radius 0.4m in air. Potential at centre O will be:

""CBSE-Class-12-Physics-Electrostatics-Solved-Examples-5

a. 63×104 volt
b. 10 63×1010 volt
c. 63×106 volt
d. Zero
Answer : A

Question. As shown in the figure, charges +q and –q are placed at the vertices B and C of an isosceles triangle. The potential at the vertex A is:

""CBSE-Class-12-Physics-Electrostatics-Solved-Examples-6

Answer : D

Question. A hollow metal sphere of radius 5cm is charged such that the potential on its surface is 10 volts. The potential at the centre of the sphere is:
a. Zero
b. 10 V
c. Same as at a point 5 cm away from the surface
d. Same as at a point 25 cm away from the surface
Answer : B

Question. A sphere of 4 cm radius is suspended within a hollow sphere of 6 cm radius. The inner sphere is charged to a potential 3 e.s.u. When the outer sphere is earthed. The charge on the inner sphere is:

a. 54 e.s.u.
b. 1/4 e.s.u.
c. 30 e.s.u.
d. 36 e.s.u.
Answer : D

Question. A charge Q is distributed over two concentric hollow spheres of radii r and (R > r) such that the surface densities are equal. The potential at the common centre is:
a. Q(R2 + r2) / 4πε0(R + r)
b.  Q/R + r
c. Zero
d. Q(R + r) / 4πε0(R2 + r2)
Answer : D

Question. A solid conducting sphere having a charge Q is surrounded by an uncharged concentric conducting hollow spherical shell. Let the potential difference between the surface of the solid sphere and that of the outer surface of the hollow shell be V. If the shell is now given a charge of – 3Q, the new potential difference between the two surfaces is:
a. V
b. 2V
c. 4V
d. –2V
Answer : A

Question. An electric dipole of moment p placed in a uniform electric field E has minimum potential energy when the angle between p and E is:
a. Zero
b. π/2
c. π
d. 3π/2
Answer : C

Question. If the magnitude of intensity of electric field at a distance x on axial line and at a distance y on equatorial line on a given dipole are equal, then x : y is:
a. 1 : 1
b. 1 : 2
c. 1 : 2
d. 2 : 1
Answer : D

Question. Three charges of (+2q), (– q) and (– q) are placed at the corners A, B and C of an equilateral triangle of side a as shown in the adjoining figure. Then the dipole moment of this combination is:

""CBSE-Class-12-Physics-Electrostatics-Solved-Examples-8

a. qa
b. Zero
c. q a√3
d. (2/√3) qa
Answer : C

 

Ex.1 Two identical conducting small spheres are given charges of opposite sign. These attract each other with a force of 0.3 Newton when placed at a distance of 30 cm. These spheres are then connected by a conducting wire. When the conducting wire us removed, the spheres repel each other with a force of 0.1 Newton at the same distance of 30 cm. Find the initial charges on each sphere.
Sol.: Let the charge on the spheres be +q1 and –q2.

class_12_physics_useful_030

Ex.2 Four charges +2μC, –4μC, +6μC and +4μC are lying at the corners A, B, C and D respectively of a square ABCD of side 0.1 m as shown in the figure. Find the work done in assembling these charges.

class_12_physics_useful_032
Sol.: When these four charges are lying at infinity initially, these can be brought from infinity to the respective points A, B, C and D. Thus work has to be done in assembling these
charges because of their interaction with each other. The total work done will be equal to the sum of potential energies required for each pair of particles.

class_12_physics_useful_031

class_12_physics_useful_033

Ex.3 A small sphere of mass 100 mg is given a charge of +2.5 × 10–10 coulomb. It hangs from an insulating and inextensible string 0.2 m long. The upper end of the string is connected to a large positively charged plane vertical conducting plate which has a surface charge density σ = 1.5 × 10–5 C.m–2. Find the angle which the string makes with the vertical direction at equilibrium.
Sol.: The electric field E due to the large conducting sheet = E =σ /0

class_12_physics_useful_036
Repulsive force experienced by charge q on the sphere = F = qE =qσ/
0

class_12_physics_useful_035
The following forces act on the sphere :
(i) Weight = mg
(ii) Electrostatic force of repulsion between sphere and metallic plate = F
(iii) Tension in the string = T
The string is deflected through angle θ to the vertical. When the sphere is in equilibrium state, resultant force

class_12_physics_useful_034

Ex.4 A thin vertical wire ring of radius R and a very long uniformly charged straight wire are so placed that one end of the wire coincides with the centre of the ring. The total charge on the ring is Q and the wire has a uniform charge per unit length equal to λ. Find the interaction force between the ring and the straight wire.

class_12_physics_useful_037

Please click on below link to download pdf file for CBSE Class 12 Physics Electrostatics Solved Examples.

Chapter 14 Semiconductor Electronics Materials Devices and Simple Circuits
CBSE Class 12 Physics Semi Conductor Devices Concept Map
z Important Useful Resources for Class 12 Physics
CBSE Class 12 Physics All Chapters Important Questions
CBSE Class 12 Physics Calorimetry Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Calorimetry Theory and Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Capacitance Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Capacitance Theory and Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Centre of Mass Advanced Assignment.
CBSE Class 12 Physics Centre of Mass Assignment
CBSE Class 12 Physics Centre of Mass Basic Level Assignment
CBSE Class 12 Physics Centre of Mass Exam Notes
CBSE Class 12 Physics Centre of Mass Objective Questions
CBSE Class 12 Physics Centre of Mass Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Conduction Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Conduction Theory and Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Diffraction and Polarisation of light Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Diffraction and Polarisation of light Theory
CBSE Class 12 Physics Doppler Effect Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Doppler Effect Theory and Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electronic Devices chapter notes and important questions
CBSE Class 12 Physics Electronic Devices Frequently Asked Questions
CBSE Class 12 Physics Formula Booklet
CBSE Class 12 Physics Heat and Thermodynamics Advanced Problems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Heat and Thermodynamics Assignment
CBSE Class 12 Physics Heat and Thermodynamics Basic Problems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Heat and Thermodynamics Exam Notes
CBSE Class 12 Physics Heat and Thermodynamics Objective Questions
CBSE Class 12 Physics Heat and Thermodynamics Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Important Formulae All Chapters
CBSE Class 12 Physics Important Questions from Past Exams
CBSE Class 12 Physics Interference of Light Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Interference of Light Theory and Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Modern Physics Advanced Problems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Modern Physics Assignment
CBSE Class 12 Physics Modern Physics Basic Problems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Modern Physics Exam Notes
CBSE Class 12 Physics Modern Physics Objective Questions
CBSE Class 12 Physics Modern Physics Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Past Year Important Questions
CBSE Class 12 Physics Practical Questions
CBSE Class 12 Physics Prism Deviation and Disprtion Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Prism Deviation and Disprtion Theory and Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Radiation Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Radiation Theory and Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Reflection from Curved Surface Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Reflection from Curved Surface Theory and Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Reflection from Plane Surfaces Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Reflection from Plane Surfaces Theory and Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Refraction at Curved Surface Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Refraction at Curved Surface Theory and Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Refraction at Plane Surface Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Refraction at Plane Surface Theory and Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Revision Questions Cummunication
CBSE Class 12 Physics Rotational Motion Advanced Problems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Rotational Motion Assignment
CBSE Class 12 Physics Rotational Motion Basic Problems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Rotational Motion Exam Notes
CBSE Class 12 Physics Rotational Motion Objective Questions
CBSE Class 12 Physics Rotational Motion Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Simple Harmonic Motion Advanced Problems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Simple Harmonic Motion Assignment
CBSE Class 12 Physics Simple Harmonic Motion Basic Problems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Simple Harmonic Motion Exam Notes
CBSE Class 12 Physics Simple Harmonic Motion Objective Questions
CBSE Class 12 Physics Simple Harmonic Motion Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Solids and Fluids Advanced Problems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Solids and Fluids Assignment
CBSE Class 12 Physics Solids and Fluids Basic Problems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Solids and Fluids Exam Notes
CBSE Class 12 Physics Solids and Fluids Objective Questions
CBSE Class 12 Physics Solids and Fluids Solved Problems
CBSE Class 12 Physics Thermal Expansion Solved Examples
CBSE Class 12 Physics Thermal Expansion Theory and Examples

CBSE Class 12 Physics Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance Study Material

Students can find all the important study material for Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance on this page. This collection includes detailed notes, Mind Maps for quick revision, and Sure Shot Questions that will come in your CBSE exams. This material has been strictly prepared on the latest 2026 syllabus for Class 12 Physics. Our expert teachers always suggest you to use these tools daily to make your learning easier and faster.

Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance Expert Notes & Solved Exam Questions

Our teachers have used the latest official NCERT book for Class 12 Physics to prepare these study material. We have included previous year examination questions and also step-by-step solutions to help you understand the marking scheme too. After reading the above chapter notes and solved questions also solve the practice problems and then compare your work with our NCERT solutions for Class 12 Physics.

Complete Revision for Physics

To get the best marks in your Class 12 exams you should use Physics Sample Papers along with these chapter notes. Daily practicing with our online MCQ Tests for Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance will also help you improve your speed and accuracy. All the study material provided on studiestoday.com is free and updated regularly to help Class 12 students stay ahead in their studies and feel confident during their school tests.

What is included in the advanced study material for Class 12 Physics Chapter Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance?

Our advanced study package for Chapter Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance includes detailed concepts, diagrams, Mind Maps, and explanation of complex topics to ensure Class 12 students learn as per syllabus for 2026 exams.

How do Mind Maps for Physics Chapter Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance help in revision?

The Mind Maps provided for Chapter Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance act as visual anchors which will help faster recall during high-pressure exams.

Are these Physics resources suitable for both classroom teaching and self-study?

Yes, teachers use our Class 12 Physics resources for lesson planning as they are in simple language and have lot of solved examples.

Is this advanced study material for Chapter Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance free to download in PDF?

Yes, You can download the complete, mobile-friendly PDF of the Physics Chapter Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance advanced resources for free.

Does this material cover rationalized content for the 2025-26 CBSE session?

Yes, our subject matter experts have updated the Chapter Chapter 2 Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance material to align with the rationalized NCERT textbooks and have removed deleted topics and added new competency-based questions.