CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 4 Simple Equations Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 4 Simple Equations

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Simple Equations

Chapter 4 Simple Equations MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

V-Simple  Equations

Question. The number which when added to its half gives 30 . The number is _______ .
a. 10
b. 20
c. 40
d. 60

Answer: B

Question. The sum of two consecutive multiples of 6 is 66 . Find the multiples ?
a. 32 , 34
b. 42 , 24
c. 30 , 36
d. none of these

Answer: C

Question. After 12 years I shall be 3 times as old as I was 4 years ago . Find my present age ?
a. 12
b. 13
c. 14
d. 15

Answer: A

Question. The value of the variable in the equation 

CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs Set A_________

 

a. 2
b. 12
c. 11
d. none of these

Answer: A

Question. The value of x in the equation 4x/3 = 7 – x is _________ .
a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 6

Answer: A

Question. A number increased by 20 and then reduced by 15 becomes 10 . Then the number is ___________ .
a. 2
b. 5
c. 6
d. 7

Answer: B

Question. Two –third of a number subtracted from 10 gives 10 . Then the number is ___________.
a. 30
b. 10
c. 0
d. none of these

Answer: C

Question. The value of the variable in the equation 5( -7x+3 ) = x – 21 is __________ .
a. 1
b. 2
c. -1
d. -2

Answer: A

Question. Three-fourth of a number is 5 more than 7 . the number is __________ .
a. 16
b. 8
c. 12
d. 14

Answer: A

Question. If I add three-eight to one eight of a number , I get zero . The number is __________ .
a. 0
b. 3
c. -3
d. none of thes

Answer: C

Question. If three-fifth of a number is four more than half of a number , then what is the number ?
a. 20
b. 30
c. 40
d. 50

Answer: C

Question. If the difference of a number and 9 is 13 , then the number is ___________ .
a. 22
b. 7
c. 16
d. 9

Answer: A

Question. In a class of 40 students , the number of girls is z/3 of boy’s . Then how many girls are there in the class ?
a. 16
b. 24
c. 26
d. none of these

Answer: A

Question. Find x if 

CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs Set A-0

a. 100
b. 120
c. 150
d. none of these

Answer: B

Question. The sum of three consecutive number be 78 . Find the number ?
a. 75
b. 55
c.25
d.45

Answer: C

Question. x is a number such that three times x is 36 . Which of these will be equal to 8?
a. x/6
b. x/3
c.zx/3
d. 3x/4 

Answer: C

Question. Raju reads z/3 of a book . He finds that there are still 100 pages to be read . The total number of pages in the book are .
a. 100
b. 200
c. 300
d. none of these

Answer: C

Question. Measures of three angles of a Δle are 2x°, ( 3x + 15 )°and ( 8x – 30 )° . then the measures of angles are …
a. 30 , 60 , 90
b. 45 , 45 , 90
c. 60 , 60 , 60
d. none of these

Answer: A

Question. Dileep has 3 more marbles than Rohit . If both have 95 marbles then Dileep has _____ number of marbles .
a. 45
b. 46
c. 47
d.45

Answer: B

Question. The equation for the statement “ 6 less from thrice a number m is 18 “ is _________ .
a. 3m – 6 = 18
b. 6 – 3m = 18
c. 6 ÷ 3m = 18
d. none of these.

Answer: A

Question. If x - 200 = 200, how much is x + 200?
a. 0
b. 200
c. 400
d. 600

Answer: D

Question. 10 th term for the expression n+ 1 is 
a. 21
b. 101
c. 1001
d. 1021

Answer: B

Question. Tinu has to jump through a distance equal to ¼ of his height to reach his father's height. If Tinu's father is 180 cm tall, how tall is Tinu?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Simple-Equations-MCQs

a. 45 cm
b. 135 cm
c. 144 cm
d. 225 cm

Answer: C

Question. How many pairs of parallel lines are there in the figure below?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Simple-Equations-MCQs-1

a. 4
b. 3
c. 2
d. 1

Answer: A

Question. Which figure below shows a pair of perpendicular lines?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Simple-Equations-MCQs-2

Answer: D

Question. Calculate angle x.

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Simple-Equations-MCQs-3

a. 550
b. 700
c. 900
d. cannot be determined

Answer: B

Question. How many pairs of parallel lines are there in the figure?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Simple-Equations-MCQs-4

a. 4
b. 3
c. 2
d. 1

Answer: B

Question. According to the given figure, which angle must p NECESSARILY be equal to?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Simple-Equations-MCQs-5

a. Q
b. R
c. S
d. T

Answer: C

Question. Some of the corners of the cuboid are named. 
Which of the following is perpendicular to edge SQ?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Simple-Equations-MCQs-6

a. RS
b. RU
c. UT
d. RP

Answer: A

Question. In the given figure, YZ is a straight line and O is a point on it. OP bisects  angle QOY. AnglePOQ is twice angle  QOZ, what is the degree measure of angle POZ?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Simple-Equations-MCQs-7

a. 1200
b. 1080
c. 1000
d. 900

Answer: B

Question. 2 pencils are held in four different positions as shown below. In which position would the pencils be said to be parallel?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Simple-Equations-MCQs-8

Answer: B

Question. Which of the following can be the sum of angles P and Q of a triangle PQR obtuse angled at R?
a. 100
b. 900
c. 1050  
d. 1600

Answer: A

Question. Line LM and rays OP, OQ, and OR meet at point O.Under which of the following conditions will angle LOR be equal to angle QOM?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Simple-Equations-MCQs-9

a. When line LOR be parallel to line QOM.
b. When L, O and Q are collinear.
c. When R, O and Q are collinear.
d. When R, O and P are collinear.

Answer: C

CHAPTER -4

SIMPLE EQUATIONS


Question. Which of the following is the value of ‘m’ in the equation 3m – 14 = 4
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7

Question. Which of the following is the solution of the equation 2x – 3y = 1
(a) x= 1, y = 1
(b) x= 1, y = 2
(c) x = 2 , y = 1
(d) x =--1, y = 2

Question. The sum of three times a number & 11 is 32. Find the number?
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 10
(d) 21

Question. The sum of the ages of three persons is 50 years. What will be the sum their Ages after 5 years?
(a) 65
(b) 55
(c) 150
(d) 21

Question. One – fifth of a number minus 4 gives 3. Find which of the following is the number? 
(a) 20
(b) 7
(c) 15
(d) 35 

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 4 Simple Equations Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Simple Equations to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Simple Equations to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 4 Simple Equations NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Simple Equations, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Simple Equations Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.