Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set F provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines
Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines
Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers
Question. In Example 4, if line segments AD and BC are parallel, and CD is the transversal. If ∠ADC is 60°, then ∠BCD is
(a) 60°
(b) 120°
(c) 55°
(d) 65°
Answer: B
Question. The application of geometry is widespread in many fields, including physics, engineering, architecture, and also
(a) Cooking
(b) Art
(c) History
(d) Music
Answer: B
Question. When you fold a piece of paper horizontally in half, the crease line formed relates to the vertical sides by being
(a) Parallel
(b) Perpendicular
(c) Intersecting
(d) Diagonal
Answer: B
Question. What is formed when two lines intersect at a point on a plane surface?
(a) Parallel lines
(b) Perpendicular lines
(c) Intersecting lines
(d) Transversal lines
Answer: C
Question. If you fold a square paper, the opposite edges of the sheet are normally
(a) Intersecting
(b) Perpendicular
(c) Parallel
(d) Diagonal
Answer: C
Question. If you make a vertical fold in a square sheet, this new vertical line is what to the previous horizontal lines?
(a) Parallel
(b) Perpendicular
(c) Opposite
(d) Same
Answer: B
Question. In geometry, sometimes the measurements do not match the theoretical calculations exactly, but they come out
(a) Exactly double
(b) Exactly half
(c) Very close
(d) Very far
Answer: C
Question. Which statement is true about linear pairs of angles?
(a) They are always equal
(b) They are always 45° each
(c) Their sum is always 180°
(d) They are never equal
Answer: C
Question. To draw a line parallel to line l through point A using paper folding, the first fold passing through A must be what to line l?
(a) Parallel
(b) Perpendicular
(c) Diagonal
(d) Curved
Answer: B
Question. After making the first perpendicular fold (t) through point A, the second fold (m) that is perpendicular to t passing through A will be what to the original line l?
(a) Perpendicular
(b) Intersecting
(c) Parallel
(d) Same line
Answer: C
Question. The justification that vertically opposite angles are equal is called a
(a) Measurement
(b) Experiment
(c) Conjecture
(d) Proof
Answer: D
Question. What is formed when a line intersects two different lines?
(a) Triangle
(b) Eight angles
(c) One angle
(d) Right angle
Answer: B
Question. When looking at the lines in pictures like the railway track or bench slats, they appear to be what kind of lines?
(a) Intersecting lines
(b) Perpendicular lines
(c) Parallel lines
(d) Curved lines
Answer: C
Question. If lines l and m are intersected by transversal t. ∠1 and ∠3 are vertically opposite angles, and ∠2 and ∠4 form a linear pair. If ∠1 is 80°, what is the measure of ∠4?
(a) 80°
(b) 100°
(c) 90°
(d) 180°
Answer: B
Question. If two lines intersect and form four equal angles, each angle will be 90 degrees, and the lines are called
(a) Intersecting lines
(b) Parallel lines
(c) Perpendicular lines
(d) Transversals
Answer: C
Question. When drawing parallel lines, the notation used to show that a set of lines is parallel is
(a) A square symbol
(b) A single arrow mark (>) on each line
(c) An X mark
(d) A 90 degree sign
Answer: B
Question. Which notation indicates that two lines are parallel in a diagram?
(a) A square at the intersection
(b) Double tick marks
(c) Arrow marks
(d) Dashed lines
Answer: C
Question. If a line l intersects a line m and angle a is 80 degrees, then its vertically opposite angle c must be
(a) 100 degrees
(b) 80 degrees
(c) 90 degrees
(d) 180 degrees
Answer: B
Question. If angle a and angle d are vertically opposite angles formed by two intersecting lines, then their measure is always
(a) Complementary
(b) Equal
(c) Supplementary
(d) 180 degrees
Answer: B
Question. When two lines intersect, adjacent angles, like angle 'a' and angle 'b', they are called linear pairs, and they always sum up to
(a) 90 degrees
(b) 120 degrees
(c) 180 degrees
(d) 360 degrees
Answer: C
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 Mathematics
MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines Mathematics Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set F for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set F include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set F, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set F on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.