Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Operations with Integers MCQs Set J provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 02 Operations with Integers Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 02 Operations with Integers
Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 02 Operations with Integers
Chapter 02 Operations with Integers MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers
Question. Value of (-2) × (-1) × (-5) × (-3) is
(a) 30
(b) –30
(c) 11
(d) –11
Answer: A
Question. Summary says product is negative if
(a) Both numbers are negative
(b) Both numbers are positive
(c) One is positive and one is negative
(d) One is zero
Answer: C
Question. Property a × (b + c) = a × b + a × c is called
(a) Associative
(b) Commutative
(c) Distributive
(d) Identity
Answer: C
Question. Value of 5 × (4 + (-2)) is
(a) 30
(b) 10
(c) 6
(d) –10
Answer: B
Question. Brahmagupta used the word "Dhana" for
(a) Negative numbers
(b) Zero
(c) Positive values
(d) Division
Answer: C
Question. Brahmagupta used the word "Rina" for
(a) Fortunes
(b) Debts
(c) Addition
(d) Positive values
Answer: B
Question. In test, +4 for correct and -2 for incorrect. Anita scored 40 marks with 15 correct answers. Incorrect answers were
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) 20
Answer: B
Question. Temperature currently 8°C, drops 5°C each hour. Expression for temp after 4 hours is
(a) 8 – 5 × 4
(b) 8 + 5 × 4
(c) 4 × 5 – 8
(d) 8 – 5 – 4
Answer: A
Question. Sum is 27 and difference is 9, find the numbers
(a) 18, 9
(b) 20, 7
(c) 15, 12
(d) 10, 17
Answer: A
Question. Difference between two numbers means
(a) Adding them
(b) First number - second number
(c) Second number - first number
(d) Multiplying them
Answer: B
Question. In carrom coin game, rightward movement is taken as
(a) Negative
(b) Positive
(c) Zero
(d) No sign
Answer: B
Question. To find 7 minus 18 using tokens, we remove how many positives
(a) 7
(b) 11
(c) 18
(d) 25
Answer: C
Question. 7 - 18 value will be
(a) 11
(b) -11
(c) 25
(d) -25
Answer: B
Question. First strike moves coin 'a' units right and second strike moves 'b' units right, formula for final position P is
(a) P = a - b
(b) P = a + b
(c) P = a / b
(d) P = b - a
Answer: B
Question. Strike moves coin 5 units right and then 7 units left, final position will be
(a) 12
(b) 2
(c) -2
(d) -12
Answer: C
Question. Property a × (b × c) = (a × b) × c is called
(a) Commutative
(b) Distributive
(c) Associative
(d) Closure
Answer: C
Question. Value of (5 × -3) × 4 is
(a) 60
(b) –60
(c) 15
(d) –12
Answer: B
Question. Movement is -4 means the magnitude is
(a) -4
(b) 0
(c) 4
(d) 8
Answer: C
Question. Subtracting a number is same as adding its
(a) Multiplicative inverse
(b) Additive inverse
(c) Same number
(d) Zero
Answer: B
Question. Additive inverse of integer 'a' is represented as
(a) 1/a
(b) a
(c) -a
(d) 0
Answer: C
MATHS
INTEGERS
INTRODUCTION
Whole numbers with $+$ or $-$ signs are called integers.
Eg : $-17, -5, 0, 1, 3, \dots\dots\dots$
- Types of Integers
- (1) Positive Integers : The numbers $1, 2, 3, 4, 5, \dots$ i.e., the natural numbers are called positive integers.
- (2) Negative Integers : The numbers $-1, -2, -3, -4, -5, \dots$ are called negative integers.
- (3) Zero Integers : The number $0$ is simply an integer. It is neither positive nor negative.
Question. Ex.1 Write the predecessor and successor of the following numbers $4, -4, 6, 1, b, n^2$
Answer:
For number $4$: Predecessor is $3$, Successor is $5$
For number $-4$: Predecessor is $-5$, Successor is $-3$
For number $6$: Predecessor is $5$, Successor is $7$
For number $1$: Predecessor is $0$, Successor is $2$
For number $b$: Predecessor is $b - 1$, Successor is $b + 1$
For number $n^2$: Predecessor is $n^2 - 1$, Successor is $n^2 + 1$
INTEGERS ON NUMBER LINE
Positive numbers are always on right side of zero & negative numbers are on left side of zero.
$-3 \quad -2 \quad -1 \quad 0 \quad 1 \quad 2 \quad 3 \dots$
-ve numbers $\leftarrow$ $0$ $\rightarrow$ +ve numbers
or we can say all integers are in ascending order from left to right.
ADDITION OF INTEGERS
In order to add two integers on a number line, we follow the following steps :
Question. Ex. Add the following integers : $6$ and $-9$
Answer: First we draw a number line and mark the integer $6$ on it.
To add $-9$ we move $9$ steps to the left from $6$. Thus, we reach at a point representing $-3$. Hence the sum of $6$ and $-9$ is $-3$. That is, $6 + (-9) = -3$. Note that if we represent the number $-9$ on the number line then to find $6 + (-9)$ we shall move $6$ units to the right of $-9$. Obviously, we reach at $-3$.
Question. Ex. Draw a number line and represent each of the following on it :
(i) $-2 + 8 + (-9)$ (ii) $-2 + (-3) + (-5)$
Answer:
(i) $-2 + 8 + (-9) = -3$
Start at $-2$, move $8$ steps right to reach $6$, then move $9$ steps left to reach $-3$.
(ii) $-2 + (-3) + (-5) = -10$
Start at $-2$, move $3$ steps left to reach $-5$, then move $5$ steps left to reach $-10$.
SUBTRACTION OF INTEGERS
We know that in the subtraction fact $7 - 2 = 5$, $7$ is the minuend, $2$ is the subtrahend and $5$ is the difference.
Step 1 : First we draw a number line and mark (label) the minuend on it.
Step 2 :
(i) To subtract a positive integer, we move to the left from the minuend as many steps as the second integer is.
(ii) To subtract a negative integer, we move to the right (not left) as many steps as the second integer is.
Step 3 : The point thus we reach represents the difference of two integers.
Question. Ex. Subtract the following integers : (i) $4 - 8$ (ii) $-5 - 4$
Answer:
(i) First we draw a number line and mark the number $4$ on it. To subtract $8$, we move $8$ steps to the left of $4$, thus we reach at the point representing $-4$. Hence, $4 - 8 = -4$.
(ii) Mark the integer $-5$ on a number line. To subtract $4$, we move $4$ steps to the left of $-5$, thus we reach at the point representing $-9$. Hence, $-5 - 4 = -9$.
That is smaller natural number $-$ Larger natural number $= - [\text{Larger natural number} - \text{Smaller natural number}]$. To add two negative numbers, we add the numbers without sign and then we put the negative sign (common sign) before the sum so obtained.
PROPERTIES OF ADDITION AND SUBTRACTION
- (1) Closure: Addition $\checkmark$, Subtraction $\checkmark$
- (2) Commutative: Addition $\checkmark$, Subtraction $\times$
- (3) Associative: Addition $\checkmark$, Subtraction $\times$
- (4) Additive Identity: Addition $\checkmark$, Subtraction $\times$
- (5) Additive Inverse: Addition $\checkmark$, Subtraction $\checkmark$
Eg.1 $5 + 3 = 8$ (integer), $-7 + 3 = -4$ (integer)
Eg.2 $3 + 7 = 10 = 7 + 3$, $4 - 5 = -1$ & $5 - 4 = 1$
Eg.3
$2 + (3 + 5) = 2 + 8 = 10$
$(2 + 3) + 5 = 5 + 5 = 10$
$1 - (7 - 9) = 1 - (-2) = 1 + 2 = 3$
$(1 - 7) - 9 = -6 - 9 = -15$
MULTIPLICATION OF INTEGERS
- (i) Two positive numbers.
- (ii) One positive and one negative number or negative to positive number.
- (iii) Two negative numbers.
Eg.
(i) $5 \times 6 = 30$
(ii) $7 \times 9 = 63$
(iii) $9 \times 10 = 90$
(iv) $-3 \times 1 = -3$
(v) $-7 \times 9 = -63$
(vi) $-11 \times 11 = -121$
(vii) $13 \times -5 = -65$
(viii) $10 \times -10 = -100$
(ix) $-40 \times -20 = 800$
(x) $-5 \times -1 = 5$
- Sign system for multiplication
- $(+) \times (+) = +$ (Positive $\times$ Positive = Positive)
- $(-) \times (+) = -$ (Negative $\times$ Positive = Negative)
- $(+) \times (-) = -$ (Positive $\times$ Negative = Negative)
- $(-) \times (-) = +$ (Negative $\times$ Negative = Positive)
PROPERTIES OF MULTIPLICATION
- (i) Closure $\checkmark$
- (ii) Commutative $\checkmark$
- (iii) Associative identity $\checkmark$
- (iv) Multiplicative identity $1$
- (v) Multiplicative inverse: reciprocal of given number
Eg.
(i) $16 \times 12 = 192$ (integer)
(ii) $17 \times 10 = 170 = 10 \times 17$ (commutative)
DISTRIBUTIVE PROPERTY
For any three integers $a, b, c$; $a \times (b + c) = a \times b + a \times c$
Let us observe the following products :
(i) $7 \times (2 + 5) = 49$ and $7 \times 2 + 7 \times 5 = 14 + 35 = 49$
Thus, $7 \times (2 + 5) = 7 \times 2 + 7 \times 5$
(ii) $-2 (-3 + 1) = -2 (-2) = 4$ and $-2 \times -3 + (-2) \times (1) = 6 - 2 = 4$
Thus $-2 \times (-3 + 1) = -2 \times (-3) + (-2) \times (1)$
This property of integers is known as the distributive property of multiplication over addition.
DIVISION OF INTEGERS
Division is the reverse process of multiplication.
For example, to divide $32$ by $-4$ means to find a number by which $-4$ should be multiplied such that it gives the product $32$. The answer is $-8$.
Eg : Observe the pattern and fill up the boxes.
(i) $6 \times 4 = 24 \therefore 24 \div 4 = 6$
(ii) $8 \times -5 = -40 \therefore -40 \div -5 = 8$
(iii) $-8 \times 3 = -24 \therefore \boxed{-24} \div 3 = -8$
(iv) $7 \times 5 = 35 \therefore 35 \div \boxed{5} = 7$
(v) $-6 \times 4 = -24 \therefore -24 \div \boxed{-6} = 4$
(vi) $-8 \times \boxed{-6} = -48 \therefore 48 \div \boxed{-6} = -8$
SIGN SYSTEM FOR DIVISION
(i) The quotient of two integers involving two like signs is positive or $(+) \div (+) = +$ and $(-) \div (-) = +$.
(ii) The quotient of two integers having opposite signs is negative or $(+) \div (-) = -$ and $(-) \div (+) = -$.
- Properties of division
- (1) Closure: No (divisor should be non zero)
- (2) Commutative: No
- (3) Associative: No
Eg :
(i) $25 \div 5 = 5$ (integer)
(ii) $20 \div 10 = 2$ (integer)
(iii) $30 \div 7 \neq$ integer
(iv) $20 \div 5 = 4 \neq 5 \div 20$
(v) $(36 \div 9) \div 2 = 4 \div 2 = 2$
$36 \div (9 \div 2) = 36 \div \frac{9}{2} = 36 \times \frac{2}{9} = 4 \times 2 = 8$
EXERCISE - I (COMPETITIVE CORNER)
Question. 1. The additive identity of integers is
(a) $-1$
(b) $1$
(c) $0$
(d) none of these
Answer: (c)
Question. 2. The greatest positive integer is
(a) $0$
(b) $100$
(c) $999$
(d) none of these
Answer: (d)
Question. 3. The value of $5(10 – 9)$ is
(a) $5$
(b) $5 \times 10 – 5 \times 9$
(c) (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Answer: (c)
Question. 4. The sum of two integers is also an integer, this property of integers is called
(a) Closure
(b) Commutative
(c) Associative
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)
Question. 5. Every integer is also a
(a) natural number
(b) whole number
(c) (a) and (b) both
(d) none of these
Answer: (d)
Question. 6. When $0$ is multiplied by any negative integer, their product will be
(a) a positive integer
(b) a negative integer
(c) zero
(d) none of these
Answer: (c)
Question. 7. The sum of two integers is always
(a) a natural number
(b) a whole number
(c) an integer
(d) none of these
Answer: (c)
Question. 8. The multiplicative identity of integers is
(a) $0$
(b) $+1$
(c) $-1$
(d) none of these
Answer: (b)
Question. 9. Every positive integer is greater than
(a) zero
(b) every negative integer
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Answer: (c)
Question. 10. The product of two integers is $12$, if one integer is $-3$ then the other one is:
(a) $+4$
(b) $-4$
(c) $3$
(d) $-3$
Answer: (b)
Question. 11. On subtracting $(-6)$ from $0$, we get:
(a) $-6$
(b) $6$
(c) $7$
(d) None of these
Answer: (b)
Question. 12. The additive inverse of $-6$ is:
(a) $6$
(b) $0$
(c) $-5$
(d) $-7$
Answer: (a)
Question. 13. $30 \times (-23) + 30 \times 14 = ?$
(a) $-270$
(b) $270$
(c) $1110$
(d) $-1110$
Answer: (a)
Question. 14. $(-8) \div 0 = ?$
(a) $-8$
(b) $0$
(c) $8$
(d) Not defined
Answer: (d)
Question. 15. By how much does $-3$ exceed $-5 ?$
(a) $-2$
(b) $2$
(c) $8$
(d) $-8$
Answer: (b)
Question. 16. What must be subtracted from $-3$ to get $-9 ?$
(a) $-6$
(b) $12$
(c) $6$
(d) $-12$
Answer: (c)
Question. 17. How much less than $-8$ is $-3 ?$
(a) $-5$
(b) $5$
(c) $11$
(d) $-11$
Answer: (a)
Question. 18. The sum of two integers is $93$. If one of them is $-59$, the other one is:
(a) $34$
(b) $-34$
(c) $152$
(d) $-152$
Answer: (c)
Question. 19. Resolve the brackets and simplify: $(28 \div 2) \div (56 \div 8).$
(a) $1$
(b) $4$
(c) $3$
(d) $2$
Answer: (d)
Question. 20. For integers:
(a) Addition is associative
(b) Addition is commutative
(c) Integer “0” is the identity under addition
(d) All of the above
Answer: (d)
Question. 21. Reciprocal of $\frac{1}{7}$ is:
(a) $7$
(b) $1$
(c) $-7$
(d) $1/7$
Answer: (a)
Question. 22. For any integer $x$ what is true:
(a) $x/0$ is not defined
(b) $x/1 = a$ (where $x \neq a$)
(c) option (a) and (b) both are wrong
(d) option (a) and (b) both are rigth
Answer: (a)
EXERCISE - II (CBSE CORNER)
Question. 1. Evaluate the following :
(i) $(-40) \div 10$
(ii) $60 \div (-6)$
(iii) $(-49) \div (-7)$
(iv) $(-79) \div 79$
(v) $13 \div [(-4) + 3]$
(vi) $0 \div (-14)$
(vii) $(-41) \div [(-40) + (-1)]$
(viii) [(-48) \div 12] \div 4$
(ix) Is $[(-7) + (6)] = [(-3) + 2]$ ?
Answer:
(i) $-4$
(ii) $-10$
(iii) $7$
(iv) $-1$
(v) $-13$
(vi) $0$
(vii) $1$
(viii) $-1$
(ix) yes
Question. 2. Write down a pair of integers whose :
(i) sum is $-7$
(ii) difference is $-10$
(iii) sum is $0$
Answer:
(i) $-1, -6$ or $-9, 2$
(ii) $-11, -1$ or $35, -45$
(iii) $-1, 1$ or $20, -20$
Question. 3. Write the value of
(i) $| +22 |$
(ii) $| -8 |$
(iii) $| 18 - 8 |$
(iv) $| - 5 - 4 |$
(v) $- | 3 - 2 |$
Answer:
(i) $22$
(ii) $8$
(iii) $10$
(iv) $9$
(v) $-1$
Question. 4. Arrange the following integers in ascending order
(i) $-20, 13, 4, 0, -5, +5$
(ii) $+30, -2, 0, -6, -20, 8$
Answer:
(i) $-20, -5, 0, 4, 5, 13$
(ii) $-20, -6, -2, 0, 8, 30$
Question. 5. Which temperature is higher ?
(i) $40^\circ\text{C}$ or $-40^\circ\text{C}$
(ii) $-18^\circ\text{C}$ or $12^\circ\text{C}$
(iii) $-2^\circ\text{C}$ or $-4^\circ\text{C}$
(iv) $17^\circ\text{C}$ or $27^\circ\text{C}$
Answer:
(i) $40^\circ\text{C}$
(ii) $12^\circ\text{C}$
(iii) $-2^\circ\text{C}$
(iv) $27^\circ\text{C}$
Question. 6. A water tank has steps inside it. A monkey is sitting on the toppest step (i.e., the first step). The water level is at the ninth step.
(i) He jumps $3$ steps down and then jumps $2$ steps up. If he continues in this way, in how many jumps will he reach the water level ?
(ii) After drinking water, he wants to go back, for this he jumps $4$ steps up and then jumps $2$ steps down in every move. In how many jumps will he reach back the top step ?
Answer:
(i) $11$ times
(ii) $5$ times
Question. 7. Verify and name the property used :
(i) $-110 \times (-237) = (-237) \times (-110)$
(ii) $(-35 \times 4) \times (-152) = -35 \times [4 \times (-152)]$
Answer:
(i) Commutative property of multiplication.
(ii) Associative property of multiplication.
Question. 8. Verify and name the property used :
(i) $-117 \times 251 + (-117) \times 249$
(ii) $156 \times 273 - 156 \times (-73)$
Answer:
(i) Distributive property of multiplication over addition
(ii) Distributive property of multiplication over subtraction
Question. 9. Verify that : $a \div (b + c) \neq (a \div b) + (a \div c)$, if $a = 12, b = -4, c = 2.$
Answer:
LHS $= 12 \div (-4 + 2) = 12 \div (-2) = -6$
RHS $= [12 \div (-4)] + [12 \div 2] = -3 + 6 = 3$
Since $-6 \neq 3$, hence verified.
Question. 10. The temperature at $12$ noon was $10^\circ\text{C}$ above zero. At what time the temperature will be $8^\circ\text{C}$ below $0^\circ\text{C}$, if it decreases at the rate of $2^\circ\text{C}$ per hour? If it decreases at the rate of $2^\circ\text{C}$ per hour till midnight, what would be the temperature at mid-night ?
Answer: $9$ pm, $-14^\circ\text{C}$
Question. 11. In a class test $(+3)$ marks are given for every correct answer and $(-2)$ marks are given for every incorrect answer and no marks for not attempting any questions.
(i) Ram scored $20$ marks. If he has got $12$ correct answers, how many questions has he attempted incorrectly ?
(ii) Mohan scores $-5$ marks in the test though he has written $7$ correct answers. How many questions has he attempted incorrectly ?
Answer:
(i) $8$
(ii) $13$
Question. 12. A boy has $₹ 350$ in his bank account. He deposits $₹ 40$ everyday for $10$ days. What will be the amount in his account at the end of $10$ days ?
Answer: $₹ 750$
Question. 13. In a class test containing $10$ questions, $5$ marks are answered for every correct answer and $(-2)$ marks are awarded for every incorrect answer and $0$ for questions not attempted.
(i) Mohan gets four correct and six incorrect answers. What is his score ?
(ii) Reshma gets five correct answer and five incorrect answers. What is her score ?
(iii) Heena gets two correct and five incorrect answers out of seven questions she attempts. What is her score ?
Answer:
(i) $8$ marks
(ii) $15$ marks
(iii) $0$ mark
Free study material for Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 02 Operations with Integers Mathematics Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 02 Operations with Integers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 02 Operations with Integers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 02 Operations with Integers NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 02 Operations with Integers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 02 Operations with Integers Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Operations with Integers MCQs Set J for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Operations with Integers MCQs Set J include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Operations with Integers MCQs Set J, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Operations with Integers MCQs Set J on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.