Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Operations with Integers MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 02 Operations with Integers Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 02 Operations with Integers
Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 02 Operations with Integers
Chapter 02 Operations with Integers MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers
Question. Brahmagupta used the word 'Dhana' for
(a) Negative values
(b) Debts
(c) Positive values
(d) Multiplication
Answer: C
Question. Machine 1 result for numbers -10, -12, -9 is
(a) -31
(b) -13
(c) 13
(d) -11
Answer: B
Question. In Terhüchü, the goal is to win by
(a) Getting 100 points
(b) Capturing all opponent's coins
(c) Reaching the center
(d) Rolling a six
Answer: B
Question. In Terhüchü game, each player starts with how many coins
(a) 16 coins
(b) 2 coins
(c) 9 coins
(d) 5 coins
Answer: C
Question. Modified Collatz rule says if number is even, we take
(a) Double of it
(b) Half of it
(c) Add 1
(d) Square it
Answer: B
Question. In the magic grid game, we stop when no number is left and then
(a) Add circled numbers
(b) Subtract circled numbers
(c) Multiply circled numbers
(d) Divide circled numbers
Answer: C
Question. Speed of elevator moving down is taken as
(a) Positive
(b) Negative
(c) Zero
(d) No sign
Answer: B
Question. Machine 1 uses the formula
(a) a + b + c
(b) a - b - c
(c) a + b - c
(d) a into b into c
Answer: C
Question. Sign of the product of many integers depends on how many
(a) Positive integers are there
(b) Negative integers are there
(c) Zeroes are there
(d) Numbers are large
Answer: B
Question. First movement is -4 and final position is 5, the second movement is
(a) 1
(b) 9
(c) –9
(d) 0
Answer: B
Question. 4 × (-2) means placing how many negatives in the bag
(a) 4 negatives, 2 times
(b) 2 negatives, 4 times
(c) 8 negatives, 1 time
(d) 2 negatives, 2 times
Answer: B
Question. Anita had 15 correct answers and scored 40 marks, so incorrect answers were
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) 20
Answer: B
Question. Sum of two integers is 4 and difference is 12, numbers will be
(a) 10, -6
(b) 8, -4
(c) 12, -8
(d) -4, 8
Answer: B
Question. Order of movements is 1, -2, 3, -4, ..., -10, final position is
(a) 5
(b) –5
(c) 10
(d) 0
Answer: B
Question. Additive inverse of -18 is
(a) –18
(b) 0
(c) 18
(d) 1
Answer: C
Question. Value of (-4) × (-2) is
(a) –8
(b) 8
(c) 6
(d) –6
Answer: B
Question. When multiplicand is positive, every unit decrease in multiplier makes product decrease by
(a) 1
(b) Multiplier
(c) Multiplicand
(d) 0
Answer: C
Question. Multiplication 4 × 2 means adding 2 positives how many times
(a) 2 times
(b) 4 times
(c) 8 times
(d) 6 times
Answer: B
Question. Sum of two numbers is 0 and difference is -10, find the numbers
(a) 5, 5
(b) 5, –5
(c) –5, 5
(d) 10, 0
Answer: C
Question. Evaluating 5 into -3 into 4 in any order always gives
(a) 60
(b) -60
(c) 15
(d) -12
Answer: B
Free study material for Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 02 Operations with Integers Mathematics Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 02 Operations with Integers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 02 Operations with Integers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 02 Operations with Integers NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 02 Operations with Integers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 02 Operations with Integers Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Operations with Integers MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Operations with Integers MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Operations with Integers MCQs Set E, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Operations with Integers MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.