Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Operations with Integers MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 02 Operations with Integers Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 02 Operations with Integers
Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 02 Operations with Integers
Chapter 02 Operations with Integers MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers
Question. Sum of two numbers is 25 and difference is 11, numbers are
(a) 10, 15
(b) 20, 5
(c) 18, 7
(d) 19, 6
Answer: C
Question. Machine 1 uses rule a + b - c. For numbers -10, -12, -9, result is
(a) –31
(b) –13
(c) 13
(d) –11
Answer: B
Question. Room temp is 32°C, lowers by 5°C every hour. After 10 hours temp is
(a) –18°C
(b) 18°C
(c) 50°C
(d) –50°C
Answer: A
Question. Cement company earns ₹8 profit for white and ₹5 loss for grey bag. Sells 3000 white and 5000 grey, result is
(a) ₹1000 profit
(b) ₹1000 loss
(c) ₹24000 profit
(d) ₹25000 loss
Answer: B
Question. Collatz Conjecture rule for odd number is
(a) Half of it
(b) Multiply by –3 and add 1
(c) Add 1
(d) Multiply by 2
Answer: B
Question. Sum of two numbers is 25 but difference is -11, numbers will be
(a) 18, 7
(b) 7, 18
(c) 10, 15
(d) 5, 20
Answer: B
Question. Movement is -4 means the direction is
(a) Rightward
(b) Upward
(c) Leftward
(d) Downward
Answer: C
Question. 4 into 2 calculation means adding 2 positives how many times
(a) 2 times
(b) 4 times
(c) 8 times
(d) 6 times
Answer: B
Question. Product of two fortunes (positive numbers) according to Brahmagupta is
(a) Debt
(b) Zero
(c) Fortune
(d) Negative
Answer: C
Question. Value of 1 into integer 'a' is always
(a) 1
(b) -a
(c) a
(d) 0
Answer: C
Question. In an exam, 5 marks for correct answer and -2 marks for wrong answer. Mala has 30 correct and 20 wrong answers. Total marks will be
(a) 150
(b) 40
(c) 110
(d) 100
Answer: C
Question. Integer multiplication property a into (b into c) = (a into b) into c is called
(a) Commutative
(b) Associative
(c) Distributive
(d) Closure
Answer: B
Question. a into (b + c) = a into b + a into c is known as
(a) Associative property
(b) Distributive property
(c) Commutative property
(d) Zero property
Answer: B
Question. One integer is positive and other is negative, product will be
(a) Positive
(b) Negative
(c) Zero
(d) Larger than both
Answer: B
Question. In exam, +5 for correct and -2 for wrong answer. Mala gets 30 correct and 20 wrong, total marks is
(a) 150
(b) 110
(c) 40
(d) 100
Answer: B
Question. When we say movement of coin is -4, the magnitude is
(a) –4
(b) 4
(c) 0
(d) 8
Answer: B
Question. Freezing process word problem starts at temperature
(a) 0°C
(b) 10°C
(c) 32°C
(d) 5°C
Answer: C
Question. After 10 hours of lowering 5°C every hour, room temp will be
(a) -50°C
(b) 18°C
(c) -18°C
(d) 50°C
Answer: C
Question. Brahmagupta used the word 'Rina' for
(a) Fortunes
(b) Debts
(c) Positive values
(d) Division
Answer: B
Question. Total marks for 30 correct and 20 wrong answers in the exam is
(a) 150
(b) 110
(c) 40
(d) 100
Answer: B
Free study material for Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 02 Operations with Integers Mathematics Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 02 Operations with Integers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 02 Operations with Integers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 02 Operations with Integers NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 02 Operations with Integers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 02 Operations with Integers Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Operations with Integers MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Operations with Integers MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Operations with Integers MCQs Set D, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Operations with Integers MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.