CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Operations with Integers MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Operations with Integers MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 02 Operations with Integers Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 02 Operations with Integers

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 02 Operations with Integers

Chapter 02 Operations with Integers MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Starting Collatz rule with -7, the next number in sequence is
(a) -21
(b) 22
(c) -22
(d) -3

Answer: B

Question. In the test, marks given for every correct answer is
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) -2
(d) 2

Answer: B

Question. In the modified Collatz rule, if a number is odd we
(a) Add 1
(b) Multiply by 3
(c) Multiply by -3 and add 1
(d) Divide by 2

Answer: C

Question. In the test, marks given for every incorrect answer is
(a) 4
(b) -4
(c) -2
(d) 2

Answer: C

Question. Alien currency coins have values of
(a) +10 and -5
(b) +13 and -9
(c) +5 and -2
(d) +1 and -1

Answer: B

Question. In magic grid game, when no numbers are left we
(a) Add all numbers
(b) Subtract numbers
(c) Multiply circled numbers
(d) Divide numbers

Answer: C

Question. Anita scored 40 marks with 15 correct answers, her incorrect answers were
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) 20

Answer: B

Question. Total number of questions in Anita's test was
(a) 15
(b) 20
(c) 25
(d) 40

Answer: C

Question. To get a total of +1 pib, one way is using
(a) 1 coin of 13 and 1 coin of 9
(b) 7 coins of +13 and 10 coins of -9
(c) 5 coins of +13 and 5 coins of -9
(d) Not possible

Answer: B

Question. In magic grid game, after circling a number we strike out the
(a) Corners
(b) Whole grid
(c) Row and column
(d) Diagonals

Answer: C

Question. Find 3 consecutive numbers whose product is -6
(a) 1, 2, 3
(b) -1, -2, -3
(c) -3, -2, -1
(d) 0, 1, 2

Answer: C

Question. Find 3 consecutive numbers whose product is 120
(a) 3, 4, 5
(b) 4, 5, 6
(c) 5, 6, 7
(d) 2, 3, 4

Answer: B

Question. Terhüchü game is played in the states of
(a) Kerala and Tamil Nadu
(b) Assam and Nagaland
(c) Punjab and Haryana
(d) Gujarat and Rajasthan

Answer: B

Question. Multiplication rule where we solve a into (b + c) as a into b + a into c is called
(a) Commutative property
(b) Associative property
(c) Distributive property
(d) Closure property

Answer: C

Question. Machine 1 follows the rule
(a) a + b + c
(b) a - b - c
(c) a + b - c
(d) a into b into c

Answer: C

Question. When multiplicand is negative, every unit decrease in multiplier makes product
(a) Decrease by multiplicand
(b) Increase by multiplicand
(c) Stay same
(d) Become positive always

Answer: B

Question. The goal in Terhüchü is to
(a) Reach the other side
(b) Capture all opponent's coins
(c) Get 100 points
(d) Make a square

Answer: B

Question. Anil scored -10 marks with 5 correct answers, his incorrect answers were
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) 20

Answer: C

Question. To have no profit and no loss when 6400 grey bags are sold, white bags sold must be
(a) 3000
(b) 4000
(c) 5000
(d) 6400

Answer: B

Question. In the modified Collatz rule, if a number is even we take
(a) Double of it
(b) Half of it
(c) Add 1
(d) Square it

Answer: B

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 02 Operations with Integers Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 02 Operations with Integers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 02 Operations with Integers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 02 Operations with Integers NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 02 Operations with Integers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 02 Operations with Integers Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Operations with Integers MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Operations with Integers MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Operations with Integers MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Operations with Integers MCQs Set B, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Operations with Integers MCQs Set B?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Operations with Integers MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.