CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set G

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set G provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 8 Working with Fractions Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 8 Working with Fractions

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 Working with Fractions

Chapter 8 Working with Fractions MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. What is 1/2 ÷ 1⁄8?
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 1/4
(d) 4

Answer: D

Question. Four fountains fill a cistern 12 times in a day when they flow together. The total time needed to fill the cistern is
(a) 12 days
(b) 1/12 days
(c) 1 day
(d) 1/4 days

Answer: B

Question. The general formula for division of fractions was first explicitly stated by which Indian mathematician?
(a) Umasvati
(b) Bhāskara II
(c) Brahmagupta
(d) Śhrīdharāchārya

Answer: C

Question. Bhāskara II clarified Brahmagupta's division statement in 1150 CE using the notion of
(a) Denominator
(b) Multiplicand
(c) Reciprocal
(d) Sum

Answer: C

Question. The division of 3/2 by 1/4 is equal to
(a) 3/8
(b) 6
(c) 3/2
(d) 1/6

Answer: B

Question. 2/3 × 4/5 = ?
(a) 6/8
(b) 8/15
(c) 2/5
(d) 1/2

Answer: B

Question. The result of 4/3 divided by 3/4 is
(a) 12/12
(b) 16/9
(c) 9/16
(d) 1

Answer: B

Question. When we evaluate 8/2 divided by 4/15, the quotient is
(a) 4
(b) 15
(c) 8/15
(d) 32/30

Answer: B

Question. Maria bought 8 m of lace and used 1/4 m for each bag. The correct calculation to find the number of bags is
(a) 8 multiplied by 1/4
(b) 1/4 multiplied by 8
(c) 8 divided by 1/4
(d) 1/4 divided by 8

Answer: C

Question. Which of these statements is true?
(a) The reciprocal of 1 is 0
(b) 1/2 × 1/2 = 1
(c) 1/2 × 2 = 1
(d) 2 × 2 = 2

Answer: C

Question. Maria bought 8 m of lace and used 1/4 m for each bag. How many bags did she decorate?
(a) 2 bags
(b) 8 bags
(c) 32 bags
(d) 4 bags

Answer: C

Question. 1/2 meter of ribbon is used for 8 badges. The length of ribbon for each badge is calculated by
(a) 8 multiplied by 1/2
(b) 8 divided by 1/2
(c) 1/2 multiplied by 8
(d) 1/2 divided by 8

Answer: D

Question. 1/2 meter of ribbon is used for 8 badges. The length of ribbon used for each badge is
(a) 4 m
(b) 1/4 m
(c) 1/16 m
(d) 16 m

Answer: C

Question. A baker needs 1/6 kg of flour per loaf. He has 5 kg of flour. The number of loaves he can make is found by
(a) 5 multiplied by 1/6
(b) 1/6 divided by 5
(c) 5 divided by 1/6
(d) 5 plus 1/6

Answer: C

Question. Which method is used to simplify before multiplying?
(a) Cross subtraction
(b) Denominator matching
(c) Cancelling common factors
(d) Expanding numerators

Answer: C

Question. A baker needs 1/6 kg of flour per loaf. If he has 5 kg of flour, how many loaves of bread can he make?
(a) 5 loaves
(b) 6 loaves
(c) 30 loaves
(d) 1/30 loaves

Answer: C

Question. If 1/4 kg of flour is used to make 12 rotis, how much flour is used to make 1 roti?
(a) 1/4 kg
(b) 1/4 divided by 12 kg
(c) 12 divided by 1/4 kg
(d) 12 kg

Answer: B

Question. If 1/4 kg of flour is used to make 12 rotis, the flour used to make 6 rotis is
(a) 1/4 kg
(b) 1/2 kg
(c) 1/8 kg
(d) 6 kg

Answer: C

Question. In the Pāṭīgaṇita problem, the value of 1 divided by 1/6 is
(a) 1/6
(b) 6
(c) 1
(d) 0

Answer: B

Question. What happens when 1/4 is multiplied by 8?
(a) 2
(b) 12
(c) 32
(d) 4

Answer: A

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 8 Working with Fractions Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 Working with Fractions to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 Working with Fractions to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 8 Working with Fractions NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 Working with Fractions, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 Working with Fractions Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set G?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set G for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set G include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set G, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set G?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set G on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.