Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point
Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point
Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers
Question. Earth takes how many days to go around the Sun?
(a) 365
(b) 365.2422
(c) 366
(d) 360
Answer: B
Question. Extra time Earth needs after 100 years is 0.2422 multiplied by 100, which is
(a) 2.422 days
(b) 24.22 days
(c) 242.2 days
(d) 24 days
Answer: B
Question. She also buys 100 g Cumin seeds. In kilograms this is
(a) 0.1 kg
(b) 1.0 kg
(c) 0.01 kg
(d) 10 kg
Answer: A
Question. Rule for multiplication says multiply numbers by removing the
(a) Zeroes
(b) Decimal points
(c) Digits
(d) Fractions
Answer: B
Question. Notebook wholesale price is Rs 23.6 and selling price is Rs 30. Profit on one book is
(a) Rs 7.4
(b) Rs 6.4
(c) Rs 53.6
(d) Rs 6.6
Answer: B
Question. If 18 multiplied by 12 is 216, then 0.018 multiplied by 0.012 is
(a) 0.00216
(b) 0.000216
(c) 0.216
(d) 2.16
Answer: B
Question. Length of 3.9 m ribbon cut into 10 pieces is 0.39 m. This is called
(a) Multiplication
(b) Addition
(c) Division
(d) Subtraction
Answer: C
Question. In 1324 divided by 4, 1 Thousand is regrouped into
(a) 10 Tens
(b) 10 Hundreds
(c) 100 Ones
(d) 5 Hundreds
Answer: B
Question. In long division, regrouping 1 Hundred gives
(a) 10 Tens
(b) 100 Tens
(c) 10 Ones
(d) 10 Tenths
Answer: A
Question. The reciprocal of 10 is
(a) 10
(b) 1
(c) 1/10
(d) 100
Answer: C
Question. In 21.1 divided by 1000, we move the decimal point left by
(a) 1 place
(b) 2 places
(c) 3 places
(d) 4 places
Answer: C
Question. Each friend gets 14.5 m from 29 m ribbon. There were how many friends?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 10
(d) 5
Answer: A
Question. The sum of 2/10 + 5/100 + 4/1000 is given as
(a) 2.54
(b) 0.254
(c) 25.4
(d) 0.0254
Answer: B
Question. To expand 847/10000, the decimal value will be
(a) 0.847
(b) 8.47
(c) 0.0847
(d) 0.00847
Answer: C
Question. In 123 divided by 10, the decimal point moves left by
(a) 1 place
(b) 2 places
(c) 3 places
(d) No place
Answer: A
Question. The number 4 is not a factor of 10, but it is a factor of
(a) 20
(b) 100
(c) 50
(d) 30
Answer: B
Question. When we regroup 1 One into 10 Tenths, we must put a point in the
(a) Divisor
(b) Remainder
(c) Quotient
(d) Dividend
Answer: C
Question. 1 kg oranges cost Rs 56.50. Cost of 2.25 kg oranges is found by
(a) Division
(b) Subtraction
(c) Multiplication
(d) Addition
Answer: C
Question. Weight of 25 g Cardamom written in decimal kilograms is
(a) 0.25 kg
(b) 0.025 kg
(c) 2.5 kg
(d) 0.0025 kg
Answer: B
Question. The value of 12 divided by 1000 is
(a) 0.12
(b) 0.012
(c) 1.2
(d) 0.0012
Answer: B
Free study material for Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point Mathematics Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set B, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.