CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties

Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Isosceles triangle PQR is symmetrical about axis m. What is the measure of angle XPR?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Triangle-and-its-Properties-MCQs-3

a. 35°
b. 55°
c. 70°
d. 77.5°

Answer: B

Question. For which of the following triangles will the sum of the three angles be the greatest?
a. Obtuse-angled isosceles
b. Equilateral
c. Right-angled isosceles
d. It will be the same for all.

Answer: D

Question. (Figure not to scale) 
In this figure, Angle B = 6x and & Angle C = 5x; Angle A is 200 more than angle C. 
Which is the largest angle of the triangle and what is its degree measure?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Triangle-and-its-Properties-MCQs-2

a. Angle A, 75°
b. Angle B, 60°
c. Angle A, 70°
d. Angle B, 60°

Answer: C

Question. In the figure, how many triangles (of any size) are there which have exactly ONE cross inside?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Triangle-and-its-Properties-MCQs-1

a. 4
b. 7
c. 9
d. 10

Answer: D

Question. In the figure below, the base of the triangle is extended on both sides. Which of these can we NOT say with certainty?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Triangle-and-its-Properties-MCQs

a. a + b + c = 180°
b. b + d = 180°
c. c + e = 180°
d. d + e = 180°

Answer: D

Question. Which is the longest side of triangle ABC right angled at A
a).AC
b. BC
c. AB
d. None of these

Answer: B

Question. One of the angles of a triangle is 74 and the other two angles are equal. Find the measure of each of the equal angles
a. 58° 
b. 100°
c. 53° 
d. 116°

Answer: C

Question. Which of the following can be the sides of a right triangle.
a. 4cm, 5cm, 6cm
b. 2.5cm, 6cm, 1.5cm. 
c. 1.5cm, 2cm, 2.5cm
d. 5cm, 6cm, 7cm

Answer: C

Question. One of the exterior angles of a triangle is 72°and its interior opposite angles are in the ratio 4:5. The angles of the triangle are.
a. 32°, 40° 
b. 30°, 42° 
c. 28°, 44° 
d. 50°, 22°

Answer: A

Question. The perpendicular line segment from a vertex of a triangle to its opposite side is called
a. Median
b. diagonal
c. Base
d. Altitude

Answer: D

Question. XYZ is a triangle right angled at ‘Y’. If XZ = 25cm, YZ = 7cm, XY is
a. 38cm
b. 26cm
c. 23cm
d. 24cm

Answer: D

Question. Angle A and B of a triangle ABC are 35°and 55°. Write which of the following is true
a. AB2+ BC2 = AC2 
b. AC2 + BC2 = AB2
c. AB + AC2 = BC2
d. None of these

Answer: B

Question. In a triangle ABC, if
a. 50°, 60°, 70° 
b. 40°, 60°, 80° 
c. 45°, 45°, 90° 
d. 30°, 60°, 90°

Answer: D

Question. Two angles of a triangle are in the ratio ( 2/3 : 3/2 ) and the third angle is 50°, then two angles are
a.40°, 90° 
b. 45° , 85° 
c. 30° , 100° 
d. 35°, 95°

Answer: A

Question. If an exterior angle of a triangle is 108° and one of the interior opposite angle is 38°. The other interior opposite angle is
a. 138° 
b. 70° 
c. 60° 
d. 80°

Answer: B

Question. The three angles of a triangle are in the ratio 2 : 3 : 4, then the measure of three angle are
a. 20°, 60°, 100° 
b. 40°, 60°, 80°
c. 40°, 50°, 90° 
d. 50°, 60°, 70°

Answer: B

Question. Which one is possible to have a triangle from the following measures
a. 6cm, 3cm, 2cm
b. 5.5cm, 2.5cm, 2.5cm
c. 3cm, 6cm, 7cm
d. 2cm, 8cm, 3cm

Answer: C

Question. An exterior angle of a triangle is
a. Equal to adjacent angle
b. Greater than each one of its interior opposite angle
c. less than its adjacent angle
d. equal to the sum of the two interior opposite angles

Answer: D

Question. The two interior opposite of an exterior angle of a triangle is 45°& 63°,then the measure of exterior angle is
a. 100° 
b. 80° 
c. 63° 
d. 108°

Answer: D

Question. The exterior angle PRS of triangle PQR is 100o. If °,
a. 30° 
b. 150° 
c. 80° 
d. 130°

Answer: B

Question. Find ‘y’, from the figure
cbse-class-7-mathematics-triangle-and-its-properties-mcqs
a. 50o
b. 25o
c. 75o
d. 100o

Answer: A

Question. Find the measure of ‘ t ’ from the figure
cbse-class-7-mathematics-triangle-and-its-properties-mcqs
a. 90o
b. 60o
c. 40o
d. 450

Answer: D

 

Question: Which of the following triangles is possible with the given three sides

a) AB = 20cm, BC = 5cm and AC = 7cm

b) AB = 11cm, BC = 5cm and AC = 6cm

c) AB = 6cm BC = 2cm and AC = 5cm

d) AB = 8cm, BC = 3cm and AC = 4cm

Answer: AB = 20cm, BC = 5cm and AC = 7cm

 

Question: Which of the following is correct

a) An equiangular triangle is also an equilateral triangle

b) An exterior angle is equal to the sum of any two opposite interior angles

c) The sum of the lengths of any two sides of a triangle is smaller than the length of the third side.

d) A triangle has 5 elements

Answer: An equiangular triangle is also an equilateral triangle

 

Question: Which of the following triangles is possible with the given interior angles?

a) 460, 840, 500

b) 300, 440, 800

c) 360, 460, 800

Answer: 460, 840, 500

 

Question: If the angle of a triangle are in the ratio 3:4:5, then the angles of the given triangles are

a) 450, 600, 750

b) 750, 300, 750

c) 550, 500, 750

d) 750, 500, 550

Answer: 450, 600, 750

 

Question: Which of the following is correct

a) An isosceles triangle can be a right triangle

b) A right triangle cannot be a scalene triangle

c) A right triangle can be an equilateral triangle

d) An obtuse triangle cannot be an isosceles triangle

Answer: An isosceles triangle can be a right triangle

 

Question: In an equilateral triangle each angle is of

a) 600

b) 900

c) 300

Answer: 600

 

Question: A triangle has one right angle. What could be the measure of the other two angles?

a) 200 and 700

b) 300 and 700

c) 600 and 200

d) 300 and 150

Answer: 200 and 700

 

Question: A triangle cannot have more than

a) one right angle

b) two obtuse angle

c) one acute angle

Answer: one right angle

 

Question: If two acute angles of a right triangle are equal then the two angles are of

a) 450 each

b) 400 each

c) 500 each

Answer: 450 each

 

Question: If two angles of the triangle are 200, 800, then the third angle is of

a) 800

b) 1000

c) 900

Answer: 800

 

Question: If two angles of the triangle are 430, 650 then the third angle is of

a) 720

b) 820

c) 620

Answer: 720

 

Question: A scalene triangle cannot be

a) equilateral triangle

b) an obtuse angled triangle

c) an acute angled triangle

d) a right angled triangle

Answer: equilateral triangle

 

Question: An obtuse angled triangle can be

a) isosceles

b) none of these

c) right angled

d) equilateral

Answer: isosceles

 

Question: If the sum of two angles is an obtuse angle, then which of the following is not possible?

a) one obtuse angle and one acute angle

b) two right angles

c) one right angle and one acute angle

d) two acute angle

Answer: one obtuse angle and one acute angle

 

Question: If the sum of two angles is greater than 1800, then which of the following is not possible?

a) tow obtuse angles

b) two right angles

c) one reflex and one acute angle

d) one obtuse and one acute angle

Answer: tow obtuse angles

 

Question: Which of the following is correct

a) An equiangular triangle is also an equilateral triangle

b) An exterior angle is equal to the sum of any two opposite interior angles.

c) Both

d) None of these

Answer: An equiangular triangle is also an equilateral triangle

Question. How many altitudes can a triangle have ?
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d)four

Question. The exterior angle of a triangle is 120° & one of its interior opposite angles is 70° .Find the measure of its other interior opposite angle ?
(a) 90°
(b) 50° 
(c) 60° 
(d) 100
°

Question. The angles of a triangle are in the ratio 2:3:5 . What is the largest angle of the triangle?
(a) 54° 
(b) 36° 
(c) 90° 
(d) 100
°

Question. Δ ABC is right-angled at C. If AC = 5cm & BC = 12 cm , what is the length of AB ?
(a) 7cm
(b) 17 cm
(c) 13cm
(d) 20cm

Question. What is the perimeter of the rectangle whose length is 40cm & a diagonal is 41cm?
(a) 164cm
(b) 162 cm
(c) 81cm
(d) 98cm

Question. Among two congruent angles, one has a measure of 700. What is the measure of the other angle?
(a) 140° 
(b) 35° 
(c) 70° 
(d) 110
°

Question. Δ ABC ≡ ΔDEF. If AB = 7cm, what is the length of DE ? 
(a) 14cm
(b) 16 cm
(c) 7cm
(d) 18cm

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 The Triangle and its Properties Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.