CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set J

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set J provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines

Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. The symbol used to show that two lines are parallel is:
(a) ⊥
(b) ∥
(c) =
(d) ×

Answer: B

Question. When lines l and m are parallel, and we use a tracing paper to check if corresponding angles ∠a and ∠b match, we expect them to
(a) Be complementary
(b) Be supplementary
(c) Align exactly
(d) Sum up to 90 degrees

Answer: C

Question. Which figure in the source material helps you to understand why ∠a and ∠c are equal when two lines intersect?
(a) Fig. 5.1
(b) Fig. 5.2
(c) Fig. 5.4
(d) Fig. 5.13

Answer: B

Question. If lines l and m are parallel, and ∠a is 110 degrees. The vertically opposite angle to the corresponding angle of ∠a will also be
(a) 70 degrees
(b) 110 degrees (Implied by alternate angles being equal)
(c) 180 degrees
(d) 90 degrees

Answer: B

Question. If two lines are perpendicular, then they:
(a) Never meet
(b) Form 45° angles
(c) Form four 90° angles
(d) Are parallel

Answer: C

Question. If you draw two intersecting lines, can they intersect at more than one point?
(a) Yes, two times
(b) Yes, many times
(c) No
(d) Only if they are perpendicular

Answer: C

Question. Which of the following is NOT an example of a plane surface mentioned in the chapter?
(a) Blackboard
(b) Table top
(c) Piece of paper
(d) The floor of the room (Not explicitly mentioned as a learning example)

Answer: D

Question. If lines l and m intersect, and angle a is 120 degrees, then angle b must be 60 degrees. Why?
(a) They are alternate angles
(b) They are vertically opposite
(c) They form a straight angle (Linear pair)
(d) They are corresponding angles

Answer: C

Question. If you find that when measuring linear pairs, they do not add up to exactly 180 degrees, one reason can be improper use of the protractor, which is a type of
(a) Line thickness
(b) Measurement error
(c) Ideal line
(d) Proof

Answer: B

Question. When a transversal cuts two lines and alternate interior angles are equal, then the lines are:
(a) Intersecting
(b) Skew
(c) Parallel
(d) Perpendicular

Answer: C

Question. Which pair of angles is defined by having the same position when a transversal intersects two lines?
(a) Alternate angles
(b) Interior angles
(c) Linear pairs
(d) Corresponding angles

Answer: D

Question. If we want to check if two lines l and m are parallel, we should check if a transversal makes equal what kind of angles?
(a) Vertical angles
(b) Adjacent angles
(c) Corresponding angles
(d) Straight angles

Answer: C

Question. When we draw parallel lines using paper folding (Activity 2), the opposite edges of the square sheet are described as
(a) Intersecting
(b) Perpendicular
(c) Parallel
(d) Diagonal

Answer: C

Question. What kind of angle pair is formed when two lines cross at 90°?
(a) Linear pair
(b) Obtuse angles
(c) Perpendicular angles
(d) Acute angles

Answer: C

Question. If you fold a square sheet horizontally in half, the new crease line relates to the vertical sides by being
(a) Parallel
(b) Perpendicular
(c) Intersecting
(d) Diagonal

Answer: B

Question. If line t is perpendicular to line l, and line m is also perpendicular to line t at a different point, then l and m must be
(a) Intersecting
(b) Perpendicular
(c) Parallel
(d) Skew

Answer: C

Question. In Fig 5.25, if l and m are parallel, ∠c and ∠e are alternate angles. If ∠c is 70°, what is the measure of ∠e?
(a) 70°
(b) 110°
(c) 90°
(d) 180°

Answer: A

Question. What is the sum of the angles in a linear pair?
(a) 90°
(b) 180°
(c) 120°
(d) 360°

Answer: B

Question. Geometry finds application in which of the following disciplines mentioned in the text?
(a) Physics
(b) Art
(c) Engineering
(d) All of these are correct

Answer: D

Question. A key step in proving that alternate angles (∠d and ∠f) are equal relies on the fact that the corresponding angles (∠b and ∠f) are equal, and that ∠d and ∠b are equal because they are
(a) Linear pairs
(b) Corresponding angles
(c) Vertically opposite angles
(d) Interior angles

Answer: C

Question. Two lines that never meet and are always at the same distance are called:
(a) Intersecting lines
(b) Parallel lines
(c) Perpendicular lines
(d) Skew lines

Answer: B
 

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set J?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set J for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set J include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set J, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set J?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set J on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.