Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set G provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings
Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings
Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers
Question. One 2 by 1 tile will cover how many unit squares?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: B
Question. Tiling a 5 by 7 grid with 2 by 1 tiles is
(a) Possible
(b) Impossible
(c) Easy
(d) Good
Answer: B
Question. Bee hives are built using which shape?
(a) Square
(b) Triangle
(c) Hexagon
(d) Circle
Answer: C
Question. Shapes that can tile the entire plane are squares and
(a) Circles
(b) Regular hexagons
(c) Pentagons
(d) Stars
Answer: B
Question. Tiling is an exciting area of research in
(a) History
(b) Geometry
(c) Language
(d) Music
Answer: B
Question. Hexagonal cells help bees so that no space is
(a) Found
(b) Wasted
(c) Seen
(d) Used
Answer: B
Question. A grid where both sides are odd numbers cannot be
(a) Colored
(b) Tiled
(c) Drawn
(d) Measured
Answer: B
Question. Unmarked ruler and compass are used for
(a) Coloring
(b) Geometric construction
(c) Writing
(d) Counting
Answer: B
Question. To draw 90 degree at point O, the point O must be the
(a) End
(b) Midpoint of a segment
(c) Top
(d) Corner
Answer: B
Question. Ancient Indians used a rope like a
(a) Ruler
(b) Compass
(c) Both a and b
(d) Pen
Answer: C
Question. To get perpendicular bisector, arcs from X and Y must meet
(a) Once
(b) Twice
(c) Never
(d) Far away
Answer: B
Question. For finding midpoint, a compass is better than a
(a) Pen
(b) Pencil
(c) Marked scale
(d) Paper
Answer: C
Question. To find the midpoint of a rope, just
(a) Cut it
(b) Fold it into half
(c) Stretch it
(d) Tie it
Answer: B
Question. To make the eyes look same on top and bottom, they must be
(a) Round
(b) Symmetrical
(c) Big
(d) Small
Answer: B
Question. Removing one square from a 5 by 3 grid leaves
(a) 15 squares
(b) 14 squares
(c) 16 squares
(d) 10 squares
Answer: B
Question. SSS condition for triangles needs three equal
(a) Angles
(b) Sides
(c) Corners
(d) Vertices
Answer: B
Question. In eye drawing, if AX = AY and BX = BY, then the radius is
(a) Different
(b) Same
(c) Zero
(d) Large
Answer: B
Question. The line XY that helps us to draw the design is
(a) Main line
(b) Supporting line
(c) Border
(d) Curved line
Answer: B
Question. To bisect angle AOB, first we mark OA equal to
(a) AC
(b) OB
(c) BC
(d) AB
Answer: B
Question. Trefoil arch is seen in which famous place?
(a) School
(b) Central Park
(c) Hospital
(d) Market
Answer: B
Free study material for Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings Mathematics Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set G for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set G include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set G, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set G on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.