Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set H provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings
Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings
Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers
Question. In a symmetrical arch, support lines AB and CD must be
(a) Long
(b) Equal
(c) Short
(d) Curved
Answer: B
Question. Diwan-i-Aam in Red Fort has which arch?
(a) Round
(b) Pointed
(c) Flat
(d) Square
Answer: B
Question. A regular polygon has all sides
(a) Different
(b) Equal
(c) Large
(d) Small
Answer: B
Question. If we divide 360 degrees into 8 equal parts, each angle is
(a) 30 degree
(b) 45 degree
(c) 60 degree
(d) 90 degree
Answer: B
Question. Sum of angles AOX and AOY in a bisection will be
(a) 90 degree
(b) 180 degree
(c) 360 degree
(d) 45 degree
Answer: B
Question. In ground construction, the vertical poles are called
(a) Pegs
(b) Sticks
(c) Trees
(d) Pillars
Answer: A
Question. For bisection, SSS congruence means triangles are
(a) Small
(b) Same size and shape
(c) Different
(d) Big
Answer: B
Question. In a Tangram puzzle, total pieces are
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8
Answer: C
Question. To tile a grid with 2 by 1 tiles, total squares must be
(a) Odd
(b) Even
(c) 15
(d) 35
Answer: B
Question. Number of sides in a regular pentagon is
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
Answer: C
Question. To copy an angle, we measure distance between arcs using a
(a) Scale
(b) Compass
(c) Finger
(d) Thread
Answer: B
Question. A line that crosses two other lines is called
(a) Bisector
(b) Transversal
(c) Base
(d) Support
Answer: B
Question. Each angle inside a regular hexagon is
(a) 60 degree
(b) 120 degree
(c) 90 degree
(d) 180 degree
Answer: B
Question. Total angle around a single point is always
(a) 180 degree
(b) 90 degree
(c) 360 degree
(d) 270 degree
Answer: C
Question. In a colored grid, each white square has only
(a) White neighbors
(b) Black neighbors
(c) Red neighbors
(d) No neighbors
Answer: B
Question. Bees use hexagonal cells so that no space is
(a) Used
(b) Wasted
(c) Found
(d) Seen
Answer: B
Question. If we have 60 degree angle, the remaining part of the straight line is
(a) 30 degree
(b) 90 degree
(c) 120 degree
(d) 180 degree
Answer: C
Question. Hexagonal cells are used for keeping
(a) Water
(b) Eggs and food
(c) Stones
(d) Dust
Answer: B
Question. Tiling is possible only if black and white squares are
(a) Different
(b) Equal in number
(c) Zero
(d) Large
Answer: B
Question. The 6-pointed star design has which symmetry?
(a) Mirror
(b) Rotational
(c) No symmetry
(d) Line
Answer: B
Free study material for Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings Mathematics Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set H for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set H include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set H, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set H on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.