CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set I

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set I provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings

Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. A regular polygon with 4 sides is called
(a) Rectangle
(b) Square
(c) Triangle
(d) Circle

Answer: B

Question. Support lines for a pointed arch are two segments of
(a) Equal length
(b) Different length
(c) Curved shape
(d) No length

Answer: A

Question. In tiling, shapes should not have any gaps or
(a) Colors
(b) Overlaps
(c) Lines
(d) Curves

Answer: B

Question. A 4 by 7 grid has total squares
(a) 11
(b) 28
(c) 14
(d) 21

Answer: B

Question. Six angles of 60 degree together make
(a) 180 degree
(b) 360 degree
(c) 120 degree
(d) 90 degree

Answer: B

Question. A regular polygon with 3 sides is called
(a) Square
(b) Equilateral triangle
(c) Pentagon
(d) Hexagon

Answer: B

Question. Point at same distance from ends of a line is on
(a) Perpendicular bisector
(b) Corner
(c) Circle
(d) Top

Answer: A

Question. Bees store their food and eggs in
(a) Square boxes
(b) Hexagonal cells
(c) Round holes
(d) Triangles

Answer: B

Question. Regular hexagon has how many sides?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7

Answer: C

Question. Arcs to draw a symmetrical eye must have the same
(a) Color
(b) Radius
(c) Pen
(d) Point

Answer: B

Question. SAS condition helps to show that two triangles are
(a) Different
(b) Congruent
(c) Big
(d) Small

Answer: B

Question. Division of a quantity into two identical parts is
(a) Bisection
(b) Tiling
(c) Construction
(d) Angle

Answer: A

Question. While making 90 degree angle, point O on the line is
(a) Corner
(b) Midpoint
(c) End
(d) High

Answer: B

Question. Bisecting a 30 degree angle, we will find
(a) 10 degree
(b) 15 degree
(c) 20 degree
(d) 5 degree

Answer: B

Question. A rope can be stretched to make a
(a) Circle
(b) Straight line
(c) Curve
(d) Point

Answer: B

Question. Ancient fire altars were built using methods from
(a) Science books
(b) Sulba-Sutras
(c) Modern maps
(d) Drawing books

Answer: B

Question. To make exact copies of a design, we need same
(a) Colors
(b) Paper
(c) Angles and lengths
(d) Pens

Answer: C

Question. In construction, if AB is perpendicular to XY, angle AOX is
(a) 45 degree
(b) 60 degree
(c) 90 degree
(d) 180 degree

Answer: C

 

FILL IN THE BLANKS TYPE

Question. 1. Cyclic parallelogram is a ......
Answer: Rectangle

Question. 2. Line of centres of two intersecting circles subtends ........ angles at the two points of intersection.
Answer: Equal

Question. 3. Circle drawn with any side of a rhombus as diameter, passes through the point of intersection of its ......
Answer: diagonals

Question. 4. AC and BD are chords of a circle which bisect each other. ABCD is a .... .
Answer: Rectangle

Question. 5. Every triangle has ..... constitutents.
Answer: six

SUBJECTIVE TYPE

Question. 6. Construct a triangle whose base is $4.8 \text{ cm}$, vertex angle is $75^\circ$ and other side is $4 \text{ cm}$.
Answer: [Construction procedure required]

Question. 7. Construct $\Delta ABC$ whose sides are $7.5 \text{ cm}$, $7 \text{ cm}$ and $6.5 \text{ cm}$. Construct a triangle similar of $\Delta ABC$ whose sides are in the ratio $2/3$ with the corresponding sides of $\Delta ABC$.
Answer: [Construction procedure required]

Question. 8. Construct a triangle similar to a given triangle with size $5 \text{ cm}$, $12 \text{ cm}$ and $13 \text{ cm}$, and whose sides are $3/5$th of the corresponding sides of the given triangle.
Answer: [Construction procedure required]

TRUE/FALSE STATEMENT

Question. 9. A right angled triangle ABC in which hypotenuse $BC = 8.2 \text{ cm}$. and one side $= 4.2 \text{ cm}$. cannot be constructed.
Answer: False

Question. 10. A triangle cannot be considered when three angles are given.
Answer: True

Question. 11. A triangle cannot be considered when two sides and an opposite angle.
Answer: True

Question. 12. It is not possible to construct angle $15^\circ$.
Answer: False

Question. 13. To draw a perpendicular at a given point on a straight line first you have drawn an arc.
Answer: True

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set I?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set I for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set I include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set I, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set I?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set I on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.