Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set J provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings
Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings
Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers
Question. Covering a place without any gaps or overlaps is called
(a) Construction
(b) Bisection
(c) Tiling
(d) Symmetry
Answer: C
Question. Tools for geometric construction are compass and unmarked
(a) Ruler
(b) Eraser
(c) Sharpener
(d) Pencil
Answer: A
Question. Artist who made tilings with animal shapes was
(a) Newton
(b) Escher
(c) Arya Bhatta
(d) Ramanujan
Answer: B
Question. Number of pieces in a Tangram puzzle is
(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 10
(d) 12
Answer: B
Question. To see if tiling is possible, we use which two colors?
(a) Red and Blue
(b) Black and White
(c) Green and Yellow
(d) Pink and Grey
Answer: B
Question. If we bisect a 60 degree angle, we will get
(a) 15 degree
(b) 20 degree
(c) 30 degree
(d) 45 degree
Answer: C
Question. To get parallel lines, we construct equal
(a) Lengths
(b) Arcs
(c) Corresponding angles
(d) Dots
Answer: C
Question. One 2 by 1 tile will cover how many unit squares?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer: B
Question. Perpendicular bisector always passes through the
(a) Corner
(b) Midpoint
(c) Vertex
(d) End
Answer: B
Question. To copy an angle, we use which triangle condition?
(a) ASA
(b) SSS
(c) RHS
(d) None
Answer: B
Question. Total unit squares in a 4 by 6 grid will be
(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 24
(d) 12
Answer: C
Question. Can we tile a 5 by 7 grid using 2 by 1 tiles?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Sometimes
(d) Not given
Answer: B
Question. Shape of cells in a bee hive is
(a) Square
(b) Triangle
(c) Hexagon
(d) Circle
Answer: C
Question. For tiling a grid, the total number of squares must be
(a) Odd
(b) Even
(c) 10
(d) 5
Answer: B
Question. Trefoil and Pointed are names for different
(a) Lines
(b) Arches
(c) Circles
(d) Triangles
Answer: B
Question. Line that cuts two parallel lines is called
(a) Bisector
(b) Transversal
(c) Support
(d) Base
Answer: B
Question. The 6-pointed star design has
(a) Rotational symmetry
(b) No symmetry
(c) Only one line
(d) Square shape
Answer: A
Question. Finding midpoint with compass and ruler is more
(a) Slow
(b) Difficult
(c) Accurate
(d) Bad
Answer: C
Question. If white squares are not equal to black squares, tiling is
(a) Possible
(b) Impossible
(c) Easy
(d) Good
Answer: B
Question. Shapes that can tile the entire plane are
(a) Regular hexagons
(b) Circles
(c) Pentagons
(d) Stars
Answer: A
Free study material for Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings Mathematics Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set J for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set J include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set J, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set J on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.