CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Geometric Twins MCQs Set F

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Geometric Twins MCQs Set F provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 01 Geometric Twins Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 01 Geometric Twins

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 01 Geometric Twins

Chapter 01 Geometric Twins MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. For the RHS condition, the right angle must be
(a) 30 degrees
(b) 60 degrees
(c) 90 degrees
(d) 45 degrees

Answer: C

Question. When constructing the altitude AD in isosceles ΔABC (AB=AC), we find ΔADB ≅ ΔADC by which rule?
(a) SSS
(b) AAS
(c) RHS
(d) ASA

Answer: C

Question. In an equilateral triangle, we use the fact that angles opposite to equal sides are equal to show that
(a) Only two angles are equal
(b) All three sides are different
(c) All three angles are equal
(d) Perimeter is 180

Answer: C

Question. An equilateral triangle has all three sides equal. Therefore, all three angles must be
(a) 30 degrees
(b) 90 degrees
(c) 60 degrees
(d) 45 degrees

Answer: C

Question. If 3 x angle in an equilateral triangle = 180°, then one angle measure is
(a) 30°
(b) 120°
(c) 60°
(d) 45°

Answer: C

Question. If OB = OC and OA = OD, and we compare ΔAOB and ΔDOC, which congruence condition is likely to show ΔAOB ≅ ΔDOC?
(a) SSS
(b) AAS
(c) SAS
(d) RHS

Answer: C

Question. If ΔAOB ≅ ΔDOC, then ∠OAB and ∠ODC are corresponding angles. What can we say about them?
(a) They are complementary
(b) They are equal
(c) They are supplementary
(d) They are vertically opposite

Answer: B

Question. If ΔABC is isosceles (AB=AC) and ∠A = 120°, then ∠B and ∠C are equal. Their sum is
(a) 60°
(b) 120°
(c) 180°
(d) 90°

Answer: A

Question. If ΔABC is isosceles (AB=AC) and ∠A = 120°, then ∠B is equal to
(a) 40°
(b) 60°
(c) 30°
(d) 10°

Answer: C

Question. Two triangles need not be congruent if which measurements are equal?
(a) Three sides
(b) Two sides and a non-included angle
(c) Two angles and a side
(d) Two sides and the included angle

Answer: B

Question. If figures have same shape and same size, and they can fit exactly over each other, they are called
(a) Similar
(b) Proportional
(c) Congruent
(d) Identical in appearance only

Answer: C

Question. When checking if two figures are congruent, we are allowed to rotate or flip one figure before we superimpose it. This is true or false?
(a) False
(b) True
(c) True only for triangles
(d) True only for circles

Answer: B

Question. To get the exact copy of the symbol with arm lengths AB and BC, the measure of which angle is also needed?
(a) Angle ACB
(b) Angle BAC
(c) Angle ABC
(d) Angle BCA

Answer: C

Question. Figures that are exact copies of each other are said to be
(a) Equilateral
(b) Similar
(c) Congruent
(d) Identical in shape only

Answer: C

Question. When checking for congruence, a figure can be manipulated how before superimposing?
(a) Only enlarged
(b) Only shrunk
(c) Rotated or flipped
(d) Made opposite

Answer: C

Question. If two congruent figures are superimposed exactly, one over the other, they will
(a) Look similar
(b) Have same shape but different size
(c) Fit exactly
(d) Have equal area only

Answer: C

Question. If two symbols have same arm lengths but different angles between them, they are
(a) Congruent
(b) Non-congruent
(c) Always squares
(d) Always isosceles

Answer: B

Question. To create a figure congruent to a given circle, the measurement we need is
(a) Diameter
(b) Area
(c) Radius
(d) Circumference

Answer: C

Question. Meera said that the sidelengths of a triangle are enough to construct a congruent triangle, this is
(a) Wrong
(b) Right
(c) Only true for small triangles
(d) True only if angles are 90 degrees

Answer: B

Question. If triangle ABC is congruent to triangle XYZ (written as triangle ABC ≅ triangle XYZ), then angle C and angle Z are
(a) Different angles
(b) Corresponding angles
(c) Vertically opposite angles
(d) Opposite sides

Answer: B

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 01 Geometric Twins Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 01 Geometric Twins to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 01 Geometric Twins to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 01 Geometric Twins NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 01 Geometric Twins, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 01 Geometric Twins Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Geometric Twins MCQs Set F?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Geometric Twins MCQs Set F for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Geometric Twins MCQs Set F include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Geometric Twins MCQs Set F, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Geometric Twins MCQs Set F?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Geometric Twins MCQs Set F on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.