Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding Common Ground MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground
Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground
Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers
Question. For larger numbers finding LCM by listing multiples is.
(a) Easy
(b) Fast
(c) Tedious
(d) Fun
Answer: C
Question. Prime factors of a multiple always contain prime factors of the.
(a) HCF
(b) Number
(c) Sum
(d) 1
Answer: B
Question. LCM of 14 and 35 is.
(a) 7
(b) 14
(c) 35
(d) 70
Answer: D
Question. Prime factorization of 112 is 2 x 2 x 2 x 2 x.
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 11
Answer: C
Question. If there is no common prime factor the HCF is.
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) None
Answer: B
Question. HCF of 96 and 275 is.
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 1
(d) 11
Answer: C
Question. If two numbers have no common prime factor their HCF is.
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 10
Answer: B
Question. Prime factorisation of 121 is.
(a) 1 x 121
(b) 11 x 11
(c) 11 x 1
(d) 121
Answer: B
Question. The largest prime found recently has more than 4 crore.
(a) Numbers
(b) Digits
(c) Factors
(d) Zeros
Answer: B
Question. Circles around page numbers in the book help to see.
(a) Pictures
(b) Designs
(c) Patterns and factors
(d) Only colors
Answer: C
Question. The largest number that perfectly divides both 306 and 36 is their.
(a) LCM
(b) HCF
(c) Sum
(d) Product
Answer: B
Question. HCF of 306 and 36 is.
(a) 18
(b) 36
(c) 9
(d) 6
Answer: A
Question. Listing all factors from prime factorisation is easy but.
(a) Fast
(b) Tedious
(c) Wrong
(d) Small
Answer: B
Question. Sameeksha is making a room of size 12 ft by 16 ft.
(a) 12 ft
(b) 16 ft
(c) 12 ft by 16 ft
(d) 48 ft
Answer: C
Question. To find HCF we take common primes with the number of times they appear.
(a) Maximum
(b) Minimum
(c) Total
(d) Two
Answer: B
Question. Common primes for 225 and 750 are 3 and.
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 11
Answer: B
Question. HCF of 225 and 750 is.
(a) 25
(b) 75
(c) 15
(d) 5
Answer: B
Question. To build LCM we take the occurrences of each prime factor.
(a) Minimum
(b) Maximum
(c) Only one
(d) Zero
Answer: B
Question. HCF of 6 and 18 is.
(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 18
(d) 1
Answer: B
Question. If one number is a factor of the other the smaller number is their.
(a) LCM
(b) HCF
(c) Product
(d) Sum
Answer: B
Free study material for Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground Mathematics Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding Common Ground MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding Common Ground MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding Common Ground MCQs Set C, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding Common Ground MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.