Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding Common Ground MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground
Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground
Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers
Question. Every common multiple contains the prime factorisation of the.
(a) HCF
(b) Given numbers
(c) Larger number
(d) 1
Answer: B
Question. Mahaviracharya was an ancient Indian.
(a) King
(b) Teacher
(c) Mathematician
(d) Farmer
Answer: C
Question. The largest prime found recently has more than 4 crore.
(a) Factors
(b) Digits
(c) Multiples
(d) Zeros
Answer: B
Question. A counterexample is used to show a conjecture is.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Good
(d) Proven
Answer: B
Question. HCF of any two even numbers is always at least.
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 5
Answer: B
Question. Prime factorization of 225 is 3 x 3 x.
(a) 2 x 2
(b) 5 x 5
(c) 7 x 7
(d) 3 x 5
Answer: B
Question. To find HCF using division method we multiply all factors on the.
(a) Right
(b) Left
(c) Bottom
(d) Top
Answer: B
Question. To find LCM using division method we multiply common factors and the.
(a) Quotients at bottom
(b) First number
(c) Last number
(d) Zero
Answer: A
Question. Guna says we can divide by bigger common factors to find HCF.
(a) Faster
(b) Slower
(c) Wrongly
(d) Never
Answer: A
Question. Smallest number that is a multiple of all numbers from 1 to 10 is.
(a) 100
(b) 1260
(c) 2520
(d) 5040
Answer: C
Question. Ancient mathematician Mahaviracharya wrote a problem about adding.
(a) Integers
(b) Fractions
(c) Primes
(d) Decimals
Answer: B
Question. For numbers 630 and 770 Anshu first divided by.
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 10
Answer: D
Question. After dividing 630 and 770 by 10 and 7 the HCF is 10 multiplied by.
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 9
Answer: C
Question. HCF of 630 and 770 is.
(a) 10
(b) 7
(c) 70
(d) 17
Answer: C
Question. LCM stands for the.
(a) Longest Common Multiple
(b) Lowest Common Multiple
(c) Last Common Multiple
(d) Low Common Multiplier
Answer: B
Question. The page number designs in the book are from 1 to.
(a) 50
(b) 100
(c) 200
(d) 500
Answer: B
Question. If n is a number the HCF of n and 5n will be.
(a) 5
(b) n
(c) 5n
(d) 1
Answer: B
Question. The date the largest prime number was found is.
(a) Jan 1
(b) Oct 12 2024
(c) Aug 15
(d) Dec 31
Answer: B
Question. Mystery color designs are given around the.
(a) Pictures
(b) Page numbers
(c) Chapters
(d) Box
Answer: B
Question. Smallest common multiple of 4 and 6 is.
(a) 2
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 24
Answer: C
Free study material for Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground Mathematics Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding Common Ground MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding Common Ground MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding Common Ground MCQs Set B, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding Common Ground MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.