Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set G provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers
Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers
Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers
Question. After simplifying Charu's total score for three rounds, 21p - 9q is the final expression. What is the value of q if there is no penalty?
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 9
(d) 0
Answer: D
Question. 6a equals
(a) 6 + a
(b) 6 × a
(c) a × a × a × a × a × a
(d) 6 ÷ a
Answer: B
Question. Charu's total score is 21p - 9q. Krishita's score is 23p - 7q. How much more did Krishita score than Charu? The expression for the difference is?
(a) (21p – 9q) + (23p – 7q)
(b) (23p – 7q) – (21p – 9q)
(c) 21p - 23p
(d) 9q - 7q
Answer: B
Question. Simplify the expression 4(x + y) - y using the distributive property first. It becomes 4x + 4y - y. What is the final simplified form?
(a) 4x + 5y
(b) 4x - 3y
(c) 4x + 3y
(d) 4x + 4y
Answer: C
Question. The expression 5u means 5 times the number u. The expression 5 + u means 5 more than the number u. Are these expressions equal?
(a) Yes, they are always equal
(b) No, they are usually different values
(c) Yes, when u=1
(d) Yes, when u=5
Answer: B
Question. When u = 2, the value of the expression 5u is?
(a) 7
(b) 10
(c) 25
(d) 52
Answer: B
Question. When u = 2, the value of the expression 5 + u is?
(a) 10
(b) 25
(c) 7
(d) 52
Answer: C
Question. 11 more than three times the number x can be represented as
(a) 11 + x + 3
(b) 11x – 3
(c) 3x + 11
(d) 11x + 3
Answer: C
Question. The expression 10y - 3 is short for 10 x y - 3. In words, this means?
(a) 10 times the difference between y and 3
(b) 3 less than 10 times y
(c) y is multiplied by 10 and then 3 is added
(d) 10 plus y minus 3
Answer: B
Question. The expression 10(y - 3) is short for 10 x (y - 3). In words, this means?
(a) 10 times the number y minus 3
(b) 10 times (3 less than y)
(c) 3 less than 10 times y
(d) 10 times the sum of y and 3
Answer: B
Question. If y = 7, the value of 10y - 3 is?
(a) 73
(b) 4
(c) 70
(d) 67
Answer: D
Question. If y = 7, the value of 10(y - 3) is?
(a) 67
(b) 73
(c) 4
(d) 40
Answer: D
Question. A picture has numbers arranged in rows: 4 x 3 (top row), r, s (second row), r, s (third row), 4 x 3 (bottom row). Adding like terms together gives a sum of 8 x 3 + r + r + s + s. This simplifies to?
(a) 24rs
(b) 2r + 2s + 24
(c) r2 s2 24
(d) 2r + 2s + 8
Answer: B
Question. If each match box contains 40 matchsticks, the number of matchsticks required to fill n such boxes is
(a) 40 + n
(b) 40n
(c) 40 ÷ n
(d) 40 – n
Answer: B
Question. Simplify the expression p + p + p + p.
(a) p4
(b) 4p
(c) p + 4
(d) p
Answer: B
Question. Simplify the expression p - q + p - q.
(a) 2p - 2q
(b) 2p + 2q
(c) 0
(d) p - q
Answer: A
Question. Simplify the expression p + q - (p + q).
(a) 2p + 2q
(b) 2q
(c) 0
(d) p - q
Answer: C
Question. Simplify the expression 2d - d - d - d.
(a) d
(b) 0
(c) -d
(d) 3d
Answer: C
Question. If the length of each side of a regular hexagon is x metres, then the perimeter of given hexagon is
(a) (x + 6) metres
(b) (x + 6) metres
(c) (x – 6) metres
(d) (6 × x) metres
Answer: D
Question. Simplify the expression 2d - d - (d - c).
(a) c
(b) 2d - 2c
(c) d
(d) 2d
Answer: A
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 Mathematics
MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers Mathematics Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set G for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set G include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set G, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set G on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.