CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities

Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Write the following in increasing order: 0.65,6, 7, 7%, 68%
(a) 0.65, 6 ,7, 7%, 68%
(b) 7%, 0.65, 6,7, 68%
(c) 7%, 0.65, 68%, 6 ,7
(d) 7%, 6 ,7, 0.65, 68%

Answer : C

Question. Rajni noted down a friend's phone number as 246807 without realizing that she had interchanged two digits. This number exceeds the actual number by almost 6000. What is the actual phone number?
(a) 248607
(b) 240867
(c) 247806
(d) 264807

Answer : B

Question. A soap factory had two machines - the first produces 1 detergent cake every 20 seconds and the second produces 12 cakes every 5 minutes. Which machine is more efficient and how much more?
(a) Both are equally efficient.
(b) The first machine is 4 times as efficient as the second
(c) The second machine is 3 times as efficient as the second.
(d) The first machine is 4/5 times as efficient as the second.

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following represents the greatest percent of change?
(a)  A plant that was 20cm in height last week is now 24 cm tall.
(b)  A journey that used to take 6 hours earlier now takes 2 hours.
(c) A child who weighed 3 kg at birth now weighs 4 kg.
(d) A T-shirt originally priced at Rs. 125 is now being sold at Rs.120.

Answer : B

Question. Two thirds of the students in a class are girls. What percentage of students in the class are BOYS?
(a) 25%
(b) 30%
(c) 33%
(d) 66%

Answer : C

Question. The structure shown here is made of some objects and sticks which are almost weightless. It is hanging  from O and each level is balanced exactly, as shown.

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Comparing-Quantities-MCQs-4

(a) 60 grams
(b) 30 grams
(c) 15 grams
(d) 22.5 grams

Answer : C

Question. With 1 ml of paint, Rishita can paint two of the small boxes shown. How much paint will she be needed to cover 5 of the stars shown?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Comparing-Quantities-MCQs-6

(a) 3.75 ml
(b) 5 ml
(c) 7.5 ml
(d) 15 ml

Answer : C

Question. Which of these could have a mass of about 5 kg?
(a) A pillow
(b) A cricket bat
(c) A heavy school bag
(d) A scooter or motorcycle

Answer : C

Question. In the given structure, the two sides are evenly balanced. The ratio of the mass of X to the mass of Y is

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Comparing-Quantities-MCQs-7

(a) 01:02
(b) 02:03
(c) 03:02
(d) 02:01

Answer : C

Question. In which of the following cases is PR : PQ = 5 : 2?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Comparing-Quantities-MCQs-5

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following could be 1 m3 ?
(a) Size of mobile screen
(b) Size of a square table cover
(c) Height of a room of a house
(d) Space occupied by a cupboard

Answer : D

Question. About how much water does this jar contain? 

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Comparing-Quantities-MCQs-8

(a) 250 ml
(b) 700 ml
(c) 800 ml
(d) 900 ml

Answer : B

Question. Mrs. Mishra bought a bottle of tonic like this for her baby daughter. 
Every morning Mrs. Mishra gives 2.5 ml of tonic from this bottle to her daughter. How long would the tonic in the bottle last?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Comparing-Quantities-MCQs-9

(a) about 1 week
(b) about 1 month
(c) about 3 months
(d) about 10 months

Answer : C

Question. If the area of rectangle MNOP is 30 sq cm, what is the area of the shaded part?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Comparing-Quantities-MCQs-10

(a) 8 sq cm
(b) 12 sq cm
(c) 13.3 sq cm
(d) 14 sq cm

Answer : B

Question. The picture of a mango tree is shown below.
If the actual WIDTH of the tree is 6 metres, what is its height?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Comparing-Quantities-MCQs-11

(a) 4.8 metres
(b) 6 metres
(c) 7 metres
(d) 7.5 metres

Answer : D

Question. Divya had some square cards. She cut some of them in half to make triangular cards. Now she has two types of cards with her. 
She makes the four different shapes shown below with her cards. Which shape has the LEAST area?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Comparing-Quantities-MCQs

(a) 
(b) 
(c) 
(d) 

Answer : A

Question. A towel set consisting of a towel and 6 small napkins costs Rs. 200. If the cost of each napkin is Rs. 95 less than the cost of the towel, what is the cost of the towel?
(a) Rs. 140
(b) Rs. 110
(c) Rs. 105
(d) Rs. 95

Answer : B

Question. In the picture below, the ratio of Jerry's height to that of Tom is about 

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Comparing-Quantities-MCQs-1

(a) 03:07
(b) 01:04
(c) 04:01
(d) 06:01

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is a meaningless statement?
(a) The population of a city increased by 120% last year
(b) Ramesh made a profit of 110% while selling his scooter.
(c) The passing mark for the English test was 33. 3%
(d) 105% of multi-storeyed buildings in India are unsafe.

Answer : D

Question. 100% of a number n is equal to
(a) 0.01n
(b) n
(c) 10n
(d) 100n

Answer : B

Question. Jatin has divided a circle into six identical parts as shown. How many of them should he colour if he wants to colour one third of the circle?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Comparing-Quantities-MCQs-2

(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four

Answer : B

Question. The bookmark shown here has a reduced size version of a painting of 3 flower vases. If the sides of the bookmark and that of the actual painting are proportional, which of these could have been the dimensions of the original painting?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Comparing-Quantities-MCQs-3

(a) 1.9 m x 1.2 m
(b) 1.8 m x 0.4 m
(c) 2 m x 0.9 m
(d) 2.4 m x 0.3 m

Answer : B

Question. In a cricket match, India had scored 104 runs (for the loss of 2 wickets) by the end of the 20 over. If they maintain the same run rate without losing any more wickets, what would be their final score at the end of 50 overs?
(a) 156 for 2
(b) 208 for 2
(c) 260 for 2
(d) 312 for 2

Answer : C

Question. Vineeta carried out a survey in her colony and found that 3⁄8 of the families living in the colony owned a pet.
What is the ratio of the number of families who own a pet to that of those who don't?

(a) 03:05
(b) 03:08
(c) 03:11
(d) 08:11

Answer : B

Question. Tiny Tots school has one teacher for every 12 students. If there are 588 students at the school, which of the following relations is true about the number of teachers, x?
(a) 12/1 = x/588
(b) 1/12 = x/588
(c) x/12 = 1/588
(d) x⁄1 = 12/588

Answer : B

Question. Ratio of 50 paise to 1 Rupee
(a) 1:2
(b) 50:1
(c) 1:50
(d) 2:1

Answer : A

Question. What rate gives Rs.100 as interest on a sum of Rs.1000 in 2 years
(a) 10%
(b) 1%
(c) 5%
(d) none of these

Answer : C

Question. 16 is 25% of
(a) 64
(b) 400
(c) 4
(d) 100

Answer : A

Question. Charge given on borrowed money is
(a) Principal
(b) Interest
(c) Amount
(d) Profit

Answer : B

Question. Cost of an item is Rs.550.It is sold with a profit of 10%.The selling price is
(a) Rs.560
(b) Rs.500
(c) Rs.540
(d) Rs.605

Answer : D

Question. Interest=I, Principal=P, Rate of interest=R, Time=T .Which of the following is correct?
(a) I=PTR/100
(b) R= PT/I X 100
(c) P= TR/I X 100
(d) I=PTR X 100

Answer : A

Question. A football team played 30 ,matches in one season and won 40% of them.Number of matches they won is
(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 18
(d) none of these

Answer : A

Question. 25% of 1Kg is
(a) 750g
(b) 25Kg
(c) 250g
(d) 25g

Answer : C

Question. Selling price of an item is
(a) Profit + Cost price
(b) Cost price + Loss
(c) Cost price ― Profit
(d) Loss ― Cost price

Answer : A

Question. On a certain sum the interest paid after 15months is Rs.150 at 5% rate of interest p.a.The sum is
(a) Rs.11250
(b) Rs.112.50
(c) Rs.2400
(d) Rs.200

Answer : C

Question. 0.03= ______%
(a) 0.003
(b) 30
(c) 300
(d) 3

Answer : D

Question. Price of oil increased from Rs.50 to Rs.70.The percentage of increase is
(a) 40%
(b) 28.6 %
(c) 0.5 %
(d) 0.7 %

Answer : A

Question. Out of 45 students 9 are absent. Percentage of the students present is
(a) 20%
(b) 36%
(c) 0.36%
(d) 80%

Answer : D

Question. An item was sold for Rs.450 at a loss of 10%.Its cost price is
(a) Rs.405
(b) Rs.500
(c) Rs.460
(d) Rs.4500

Answer : B

Question. 4.5 : 2.5 = 9:__
(a) 2
(b) 7
(c) 5
(d) none of these

Answer : C

Question. If one dozen bangles costs Rs.96,cost of 10 bangles is
(a) Rs.80
(b) Rs.960
(c) Rs.8
(d) Rs.120

Answer : A

Question. Ratio of 1.5km to 15m
(a) 1.5 : 15
(b) 1: 100
(c) 15: 1.5
(d) 100:1

Answer : D

Question. The amount to be paid at the end of 3years for Rs.1100 at 11% rate of interest p.a
(a) Rs.1463
(b) Rs.363
(c) Rs.12100
(d) Rs.1121

Answer : A

Question. If angles of a triangles are in the ratio 1:3:5,The value of the greatest angles is
(a) 90° 
(b) 100° 
(c) 180° 
(d) 80°

Answer : B

Question. Acid and water are mixed in the ratio 2:9.Find the quantity of acid in 66litres of dilute acid
(a) 12litres
(b) 11 litres
(c) 54 litres
(d) 6 litres

Answer : A

 

Question. Which of the following is the ratio of 3Km to 300m?
(a) 10:1
(b) 1:10
(c) 100 : 1
(d) 1:100

Question. If 5:x = 3:4 , what will be the value of ‘x’
(a) 3/20
(b) 15/4
(c) 20/3
(d) 4/15

Question. In a computer lab, there are 3 computers for every 6 students. How many computers will be needed for 24 students?
(a) 18
(b) 12
(c) 4
(d) 8

Question. Out of 32 students, 8 are absent. What per cent of the students are absent?
(a) 40%
(b) 8%
(c) 4%
(d) 25%

Question. In a city, 30% are females, 40% are males & remaining are children. What per cent are children?
(a) 40%
(b) 30%
(c) 60%
(d) 70%

Question. Ram saves Rs. 400 from her salary. If this is 10% of her salary, what is her salary?
(a) 40000
(b) 9000
(c) 4000
(d) 10000

Question. An article purchased for Rs.1000 is sold for Rs.1100.What is his gain percentage?
(a) 40%
(b) 30%
(c) 20%
(d) 10%

Question. You have Rs.2400 in your account & the interest rate is 5% per annum. After how many years would you earn Rs.240 as interest?
(a) 1yr.
(b) 2yrs.
(c) 4yrs.
(d) 8yrs.

Question. The population of a city decreased from 25000 to 24500. Find the percentage decrease in population?
(a) 4%
(b) 3%
(c) 2%
(d) 1%

Question. What rate gives Rs. 280 as interest on a sum of Rs.56000 in 2 years?
(a) 2.5%
(b) 0.25%
(c) 25%
(d) 0.025%

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.