Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Simple Interest Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest
Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Simple Interest
Simple Interest MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers
Question - The simple interest on a certain sum of money at the rate of 5% per annum for 8 years is Rs. 840. Rate of interest for which the same amount of interest can be received on the same sum after 5 years is ?
a) 7% per annum
b) 8% per annum
c) 9% per annum
d) 10% per annum
Answer : B
Question - In simple interest rate per annum a certain sum amounts to Rs. 5,182 in 2 years and Rs. 5,832 in 3 years. The principal in rupees is ?
a) Rs. 2882
b) Rs. 5000
c) Rs. 3882
d) Rs. 4000
Answer : C
Question - The sum lent at 5% per annum (i.e. 365 days) simple interest, that produces interest, of 2.00 a day, is ?
a) 1,400
b) 14,700
c) 14,600
d) 7,300
Answer : C
Question - Ratio of the principal and the amount after 1 year is 10:12. Then the rate of interest per annum is ?
a) 12%
b) 16%
c) 18%
d) 20%
Answer : D
Question - A man buys a watch for Rs. 1950 in cash and sells it for Rs. 2200 at a credit of 1 year. If the rate of interest be 10% per annum, then how much profit or loss will he have ?
a) Rs. 55 gain
b) Rs. 30 profit
c) Rs. 30 loss
d) Rs. 30 profit
Answer : A
Question - A sum of 1750 is divided into two parts such that the interests on the first part at 8% simple interest per annum and that on the other part at 6% simple interest per annum are equal. The interest on each part (In rupees) is ?
a) 60
b) 65
c) 70
d) 40
Answer : A
Question - The simple interest on a certain sum for 8 months at 4% per annum is 129 less than the simple interest on the same sum for 15 months at 5% per annum. The sum is ?
a) 2,580
b) 2400
c) 2529
d) 3600
Answer : D
Question - Equal sum of money are lent to X and Y at 7.5% per annum for a period of 4 years and 5 years respectively. If the difference in interest, paid by them was 150, the sum lent to each was ?
a) 500
b) 1000
c) 2000
d) 3000
Answer : C
Question - A sum of 1500 is lent out in two parts in such a way that the simple interest on one part at 10% per annum for 5 years is equal to that on another part at 12.5% per annum for 4 years. The sum lent out at 12.5% is ?
a) 500
b) 1000
c) 750
d) 1250
Answer : C
Question - The simple interest on 4,000 in 3 years at the rate of x% per annum equals the simple interest on 5,000 at the rate of 12% per annum in 2 years. The value of x is ?
a) 10%
b) 6%
c) 8%
d) 9%
Answer : A
Question - What annual instalment will discharge a debt of 6450 due in 4 years at 5% simple interest ?
a) 1500
b) 1835
c) 1935
d) 1950
Answer : A
Question - If the ratio of principal and the simple interest for 5 years is 10 : 3, then the rate of interest is ?
a) 5%
b) 6%
c) 8%
d) 3%
Answer : D
Question - The rate of simple interest per annum of bank being decreased from 5% to 3 and 1/2 %, the annual income of a person from interest was less by Rs. 105. The sum deposited at the bank was ?
a) Rs. 6,000
b) Rs. 7,200
c) Rs. 6,800
d) Rs. 7,000
Answer : D
Question - At some rate of simple interest, A lent 6,000 to B for 2 years and 1,500 to C for 4 years and received 9,00 as interest from both of them together. The rate of interest per annum was ?
a) 5%
b) 6%
c) 8%
d) 10%
Answer : A
Question - What sum of money must be given as simple interest for six months at 4% per annum in order to earn 150 interest ?
a) 5000
b) 7500
c) 10000
d) 15000
Answer : B
Question - The simple interest on a sum for 5 years is one fourth of the sum. The rate of interest per annum is ?
a) 5%
b) 6%
c) 4%
d) 8%
Answer : A
Question - A sum of 1550 was lent partly at 5% and partly at 8% simple interest. The total interest received after 3 years is 300. The ratio of money lent at 5% to that at 8% is ?
a) 5 : 8
b) 8 : 5
c) 31 : 6
d) 16 : 15
Answer : D
Question - What sum will amount to 7000 in 5 years at 3 and 1/3 % simple interest ?
a) 6300
b) 6500
c) 6000
d) 5000
Answer : C
Question - With a given rate of simple interest, the ratio of principal and amount for a certain period of time is 4 : 5. After 3 years, with the same rate of interest, the ratio of the principal and amount becomes 5 : 7. The rate of interest is ?
a) 4%
b) 6%
c) 5%
d) 7%
Answer : C
Question - A sum of 2,400 amounts to3,264 in 4 years at a certain rate of simple interest. If the rate of interest is increased by 1%, the same sum in the same time would amount to ?
a) 3,288
b) 3,312
c) 3,340
d) 3,360
Answer : D
Question - A sum of Rs. 4000 is lent out in two parts, one at 8% simple interest and the other at 10% simple interest. If the annual interest is Rs. 352, the sum lent at 8% is ?
a) Rs. 2900
b) Rs. 2200
c) Rs. 2400
d) Rs. 3100
Answer : C
Question - The amount to be paid, when principal = Rs. 2000, rate of simple interest (R) = 5%, T = 2 years, is ?
a) Rs. 3,200
b) Rs. 2,400
c) Rs. 2,200
d) Rs. 3,400
Answer : C
Question - A person lent 5,000 partly at the rate of 4 per cent and partly at the rate of 5 per cent per annum simple interest. The total interest after 2 years is 440. To find the sum of money lent at each of the above rates, 5,000 is to be divided in the ratio ?
a) 4 : 5
b) 3 : 2
c) 5 : 4
d) 2 : 3
Answer : B
Question - How much simple interest will Rs. 4000 earn in 18 months at 12% per annum ?
a) Rs. 216
b) Rs. 360
c) Rs. 720
d) Rs. 960
Answer : C
Question - The difference between the simple interest received from two different banks on 500 for 2 years is 2.50. The difference between their (per annum) rate of interest is ?
a) 0.10%
b) 0.25%
c) 0.50%
d) 1.00%
Answer : B
Question - A sum of 400 amounts to 480 in 4 years. What will it amount to if the rate of interest is increased by 2% ?
a) 484
b) 560
c) 512
d) None of these
Answer : C
Question - A sum of Rs. 800 amounts to Rs. 920 in 3 years at the simple interest rate. If the rate is increased by 3% p.a., what will be the sum amount to in the same period ?
a) 992
b) 962
c) 942
d) 982
Answer : A
Question - Arun lends 20,000 to two of his friends. He gives 12,000 to the first at 8% p.a. simple interest. Arun wants to make a profit of 10% on the whole. The simple interest rate at which he should lend the remaining sum of money to the second friend is ?
a) 8%
b) 16%
c) 12%
d) 13%
Answer : D
Question - The difference between the simple interest received from two different sources on 1500 for 3 years is 13.50. The difference between their rates of interest is ?
a) 0.1%
b) 0.2%
c) 0.3%
d) 0.4%
Answer : C
Question - A lent 5000 to B for 2 years and 3000 to C for 4 years on simple interest at the same rate of interest and received 2200 in all from both as interest. The rate of interest per annum is ?
a) 7%
b) 5%
c) 7 and 1/8 %
d) 10%
Answer : D
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 Mathematics
MCQs for Simple Interest Mathematics Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Simple Interest to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Simple Interest to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Simple Interest NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Simple Interest, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Simple Interest Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.