CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground

Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. The decimal value for 847 divided by 10000 is
(a) 0.847
(b) 0.0847
(c) 8.47
(d) 0.00847

Answer: B

Question. Car covers 12.5 km in 1 litre. For 7.5 litres, distance will be
(a) 937.5 km
(b) 93.75 km
(c) 9.375 km
(d) 93 km

Answer: B

Question. Product of 0.25 and 0.8 is 0.2. This product is
(a) Greater than 0.8
(b) Less than both numbers
(c) Greater than both
(d) Equal to 1

Answer: B

Question. When two decimals between 0 and 1 are multiplied, product is
(a) Always greater than 1
(b) Less than both numbers
(c) Greater than both numbers
(d) Always 0

Answer: B

Question. If one number is 0.75 and other is 5, their product is
(a) Greater than 5
(b) Less than 5
(c) Less than 0.75
(d) Equal to 5

Answer: B

Question. Value of 12345 divided by 1000 is
(a) 123.45
(b) 12.345
(c) 1.2345
(d) 1234.5

Answer: B

Question. Arshad buys 5 pens. If one pen is Rs 9.5, total he pays is
(a) Rs 45
(b) Rs 47.5
(c) Rs 475
(d) Rs 4.75

Answer: B

Question. Cloth needed for 1 shirt is 1.65 m. For 3 shirts, we need
(a) 4.95 m
(b) 3.65 m
(c) 4.59 m
(d) 5 m

Answer: A

Question. A 29 m ribbon shared between 4 friends. Each gets
(a) 7.25 m
(b) 7.5 m
(c) 7.15 m
(d) 8 m

Answer: A

Question. In long division of 1325 by 4, the remainder 1 One is regrouped as
(a) 10 Hundredths
(b) 10 Tenths
(c) 100 Tenths
(d) 10 Ones

Answer: B

Question. Each notebook costs Rs 15.50. Cost of 4 notebooks is
(a) Rs 60
(b) Rs 62
(c) Rs 64
(d) Rs 15.5

Answer: B

Question. If 18 multiplied by 12 is 216, then 0.18 multiplied by 0.12 is
(a) 0.216
(b) 0.0216
(c) 0.00216
(d) 2.16

Answer: B

Question. Which of these will have a product less than 1?
(a) 7 multiplied by 0.6
(b) 0.7 multiplied by 0.6
(c) 0.7 multiplied by 6
(d) 7 multiplied by 6

Answer: B

Question. When 18.7 is divided by 1000, decimal point moves left by
(a) 1 place
(b) 2 places
(c) 3 places
(d) 4 places

Answer: C

Question. Weight of one bag if 9.5 kg sugar is packed in 4 bags is
(a) 2.375 kg
(b) 23.75 kg
(c) 2.5 kg
(d) 0.2375 kg

Answer: A

Question. Ravi's scooter covers 126 km in 2.5 hours. Average speed is
(a) 50 km/hr
(b) 50.4 km/hr
(c) 5.04 km/hr
(d) 54 km/hr

Answer: B

Question. The number of decimal places in product of 5.96 and 24.8 will be
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 1
(d) 4

Answer: B

Question. Ajay walks 0.827 km to school. If he goes and comes back, daily walk is
(a) 1.654 km
(b) 16.54 km
(c) 0.1654 km
(d) 8.27 km

Answer: A

Question. Ajay walks 1.654 km daily. In 6 days of a week, he walks
(a) 99.24 km
(b) 9.924 km
(c) 992.4 km
(d) 0.9924 km

Answer: B

Question. If 58 multiplied by 124 is 7192, then 5.8 multiplied by 1.24 is
(a) 71.92
(b) 7.192
(c) 0.7192
(d) 719.2

Answer: B

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set A, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set A?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.