CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines

Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. When one line intersects two different lines, this intersecting line is called
(a) Linear pair
(b) Corresponding angle
(c) Transversal
(d) Alternate angle

Answer: C

Question. If a transversal intersects two parallel lines, then the corresponding angles formed are always
(a) Adding up to 90 degrees
(b) Equal to each other
(c) Adding up to 360 degrees
(d) Never equal

Answer: B

Question. Adjacent angles, like angle 'a' and angle 'b', formed by two intersecting lines, they are called
(a) Vertically opposite angles
(b) Corresponding angles
(c) Linear pairs
(d) Right angles

Answer: C

Question. Opposite angles formed by two lines intersecting, like angle 'b' and angle 'd', these are called
(a) Vertically opposite angles
(b) Linear pairs
(c) Adjacent angles
(d) Interior angles

Answer: A

Question. When a transversal intersects two different lines, how many total angles are formed?
(a) Four
(b) Six
(c) Eight
(d) Ten

Answer: C

Question. When two lines intersect, the justification that vertically opposite angles are equal, this is called a
(a) Measurement
(b) Experiment
(c) Observation
(d) Proof

Answer: D

Question. The angle formed by a straight line measures how many degrees always?
(a) 90 degrees
(b) 60 degrees
(c) 180 degrees
(d) 360 degrees

Answer: C

Question. The blackboard, the table top, and a piece of paper are examples of what in geometry?
(a) Parallel lines
(b) Intersecting lines
(c) Plane surfaces
(d) Straight lines

Answer: C

Question. Can two straight lines intersect at more than one point?
(a) Yes, definitely
(b) Yes, sometimes
(c) No
(d) Depends on the angle

Answer: C

Question. If line 'l' intersects line 'm', and angle 'a' is 120 degrees, then angle 'c' which is vertically opposite to 'a' will measure
(a) 60 degrees
(b) 120 degrees
(c) 180 degrees
(d) 90 degrees

Answer: B

Question. If lines do not meet within a given surface, and we think they would meet if extended beyond the paper, these lines are likely
(a) Parallel lines
(b) Intersecting lines
(c) Perpendicular lines
(d) Straight lines

Answer: B

Question. When drawing parallel lines, the notation used to show the second set of parallel lines is
(a) A single square angle
(b) Two arrow marks
(c) Three arrow marks
(d) A single arrow mark

Answer: B

Question. In mathematics, we use an arrow mark to show that a set of lines is
(a) Perpendicular
(b) Intersecting
(c) Parallel
(d) Skew

Answer: C

Question. Angle 1 and Angle 5 formed by a transversal cutting two lines, they are called corresponding angles based on their
(a) Value
(b) Sum
(c) Position
(d) Difference

Answer: C

Question. When a transversal intersects two lines, it forms 8 angles, and the maximum number of distinct angle measures possible is
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four

Answer: D

Question. When the corresponding angles formed by a transversal are equal to each other, then the pair of lines must be
(a) Perpendicular
(b) Intersecting
(c) Parallel
(d) Linear

Answer: C

Question. If a transversal intersects two parallel lines, then the corresponding angles, like angle 'a' and angle 'b', their relation is
(a) Angle 'a' is double angle 'b'
(b) They are equal to each other
(c) They add up to 90 degrees
(d) They add up to 360 degrees

Answer: B

Question. If two lines are not parallel to each other, then the corresponding angles formed by a transversal can never be
(a) Complementary
(b) Right angles
(c) Supplementary
(d) Equal to each other

Answer: D

Question. If angle 'a' and angle 'c' are vertically opposite angles, then they are always
(a) Unequal
(b) Complementary
(c) Equal
(d) Linear pairs

Answer: C

Question. The alternate angle of angle 'f' is found by first finding the corresponding angle of 'f', and then finding that corresponding angle's
(a) Adjacent angle
(b) Linear pair
(c) Vertically opposite angle
(d) Interior angle

Answer: C

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set B, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set B?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.