CBSE Class 7 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set J

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set J provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 IMO Olympiad Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics IMO Olympiad

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in IMO Olympiad

IMO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

LOGICAL REASONING

Question. Find the missing term in the series given below.
12, 13, 18, 19, 24, 25, ?
A. 27
B. 30
C. 29
D. 26
Answer : B

Question. There is a certain relationship between figures (i) and (ii). Establish a similar relationship between figures (iii) and (iv) by selecting a suitable figure from the options which will replace the (?) in figure (iv).

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J

Answer : D

Question. How many meaningful three letter words can be formed with the letters U, T and B using each letter only once in each word?
A. 2
B. 1
C. More than 2
D. None of these
Answer : A

Question. If in a certain code language, MEDICATE is written as GVCEKFGO, then how will VALIDATE be written in the same code language?
A. XCNFKCVG
B. XCMJFCUF
C. GVCFKNCX
D. GVCTLODW
Answer : C

Question. Sukul walks 5 km from her school. Then she turns to her right and after walking 3 km, again she turns to her right and walks 1 km to reach her home. How far is she now from her school?
A. 6 km
B. 5 km
C. 7 km
D. 8 km
Answer : B

Question. In a queue of 28 girls, Kuhu is 6 ranks ahead of Pihu.
If Pihu's rank is 15th from the last, then what is the rank of Kuhu from the starting of the queue?
A. 8th
B. 14th
C. 9th
D. 13th
Answer : A

Question. Find the minimum number of straight lines required to draw the given figure.

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-1

A. 22
B. 24
C. 28
D. 26
Answer : C

Question. In which of the following figures, given figure is exactly embedded as one of its parts?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-2

Answer : A

Question. Select a figure from the options which will complete the given figure matrix

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-3

Answer : 

Question. Deepanshu is father-in-law of Aanya who is the sister-in-law of Nitin. Savita is mother of Jitu who is the only brother of Nitin. How is Aanya related to Jitu?
A. Sister-in-law
B. Sister
C. Aunt
D. Wife
Answer : D

Question. Three positions of a dice are shown below. How many dots will be there on the face opposite to the face having 6 dots?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-4

A. 4
B. 2
C. 5
D. 1
Answer : D

Question. The given question consists of a set of three figures X, Y and Z showing a sequence of folding of a piece of paper. Fig. (Z) shows the manner in which the folded paper has been cut. Select a figure from the options which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of Fig. (Z).

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-5

Answer : A

Question. If we interchange '÷' with '+' and '–' with '×' in each of the following options, then which of the following options becomes correct?
A. 4 – 2 ÷ 12 + 6 × 2 = 7
B. 4 – 6 + 3 ÷ 5 × 7 = 8
C. 4 ÷ 3 + 3 – 5 × 6 = 3
D. 6 + 3 ÷ 4 – 7 × 2 = 2
Answer : D

Question. Select the correct mirror image of the given figure

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-6

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following Venn diagrams best represents the relationship amongst, "Red, Rose, Clothes"?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-7

Answer : C

MATHEMATICAL REASONING

Question. Evaluate :

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-8

A. 5(19/33)
B. 5(13/19)
C. 3(8/33)
D. 1(3/56)
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following number lines correctly represents 'p' if,
p – (2p + 5) – 5 (1 – 2p) = 2(3 + 4p) – 3(p – 4)

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-9

Answer : D

Question. Find the additive inverse of the number obtained by subtracting –9 from the additive inverse of –23.
A. 32
B. –14
C. –32
D. 14
Answer : C

Question. In the given figure (not drawn to scale), AB || CE and ACD is a straight line. Which of the following options is not correct?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-20

A. x = y + z
B. x/2 = y = z
C. 2x + y = 150°
D. None of these
Answer : C

Question. Find the sum of the mode and the median of the given data.
2, 4, 3, 4, 6, 2, 5, 1, 3, 2, 1
A. 6
B. 5
C. 8
D. 10
Answer : B

Question. If 30 shirts were bought for ` 9000 and out of those, 10 shirts were sold for ` 3500, then find the profit/ loss percent in the whole transaction.
A. Profit, 16(2/3)%
B. Loss, 16(2/3)%
C. Profit, 16%
D. Loss, 16%
Answer : A

Question. What rational number should be added to (−3/7) to get the greatest negative integer?
A. 4/7
B. 3/7
C. − 4/7
D. 7/3
Answer : C

Question. In the given magic square, if each row, column and diagonal have the same sum, then the value of A and B respectively are ______.

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-21

A. – 7, – 4
B. – 4, – 7
C. – 4, – 6
D. – 6, – 4
Answer : B

Question. In the given figure (not drawn to scale), QS is the bisector of ∠PQR. Find the value of 2∠QSP.

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-22

A. 85°
B. 70°
C. 170°
D. 140°
Answer : C

Question. The value of x in 3/4 (7x - 1) - (2x - 1-x/2) = x + 3/2 is ____ .
A. 2
B. 3
C. 1
D. 0
Answer : C

Question. ABCD is a rectangle (not drawn to scale) having length 30 cm and breadth 25 cm. P, Q, R and S are midpoints of AB, BC, CD and AD respectively. Find the area of the shaded region of the figure.

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-24

A. 375 cm2
B. 370 cm2
C. 475 cm2
D. 450 cm2
Answer : A

Question. If A = 9t2 + 14xt – 3x2, B = 16xt + 4x2 – 5t2 and C = –7x2 – 19xt – 8t2, then find the value of B – A – C.
A. – 6t2 + 21xt + 14x2
B. 6t2 – 21xt – 14xx2
C. 14x2 + 15xt – 3t2
D. 17x2 + 21xt + 19t2
Answer : A

Question. In a ΔABC, if AB + BC = 10 cm, BC + CA = 12 cm and CA + AB = 16 cm, then the perimeter of the triangle is ______.
A. 19 cm
B. 17 cm
C. 28 cm
D. 22 cm
Answer : A

Question. In an isosceles triangle XYZ with XY = XZ, XP bisects the base YZ. Which of the following congruence criterion can be used to conclude that DXYP ≅ DXZP?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-23

A. RHS
B. SAS
C. ASA
D. None of these
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following options is not correct?
A. 162 ÷ 43 = 22
B. 32 × 27 = 35
C. [(–2)2]m = 4m
D. 40 + 41 + 42 = 20
Answer : D

Question. If twice of A is equal to thrice of B and four times of B is equal to five times of C, then find the ratio of A to C.
A. 4 : 5
B. 2 : 3
C. 8 : 15
D. 15 : 8
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following can be the net of the given solid?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-25

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following figures have at least 2 lines of symmetry?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-26

A. P and R only
B. S and P only
C. P, Q and R only
D. Q and S only
Answer : C

Direction (a - b) : Study the given double bar graph which shows the number of copies of newspapers sold by The Hindu and Economic Times from 2015 to 2018 and answer the following questions

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-27

Question a. In which year, the difference of number of copies ofboth t he newspapers sold was maximum?
A. 2016
B. 2017
C. 2018
D. 2015
Answer : A

Question b. What is the ratio of newspapers sold in year 2016 and 2017 together to the total number of newspapers sold in 2018?
A. 47 : 20
B. 35 : 19
C. 17 : 24
D. 20 : 37
Answer : D

EVERYDAY MATHEMATICS

Question. Mr Walia saves 36% of his monthly salary every month. In how many months will he save ₹72000, if he earns ₹25000 per month?
A. 9
B. 7
C. 6
D. 8
Answer : D

Question. The teacher tells the class that the highest marks obtained by a student in her class is four times the lowest marks plus 6. The highest score is 65. Form the equation which will calculate the lowest marks represented by m.
A. 6m + 4 = 65
B. 4m + 65 = 6
C. 4m + 6 = 65
D. 6m + 65 = 4
Answer : C

Question. Inside a rectangular garden which is 20 m long and 15 m wide, a margin of 2 m width has been left all around for planting marigold plant and grass has been planted in the rest of the area. If 4 marigold plants can be planted in 2 m2, then how many marigold plants can be planted in the garden?
A. 122
B. 248
C. 250
D. 240
Answer : B

Question. The ratio of number of 10 rupee notes to 20 rupee notes in a purse is 3 : 4. If there are total 84 notes in the purse, then how much money is there in the purse?
A. ₹ 1320
B. ₹ 1230
C. ₹ 1100
D. ₹ 1260
Answer : A

Question. Raghav was measuring a piece of cloth of length 2.5 m but by mistake he measured its length as 255 cm. Find the change in percentage in measuring the length.
A. 1.5%
B. 2.5%
C. 2%
D. 1%
Answer : C

Question. A rice company earns a profit of ₹ 15 per bag of Type I rice sold and a loss of ₹ 10 per bag of Type II rice sold. If the company sells 2000 bags of Type I rice and 1000 bags of Type II rice in a month, then find the overall profit or loss.
A. Profit, ₹ 10000
B. Loss, ₹ 15000
C. Profit, ₹ 20000
D. Loss, ₹ 10000
Answer : C

Question. In a hall, 1/3 of the people were females and 1/2 of those females were school girls. If the total number of people were 600, then how many school girls were there in the hall?
A. 200
B. 100
C. 400
D. 150
Answer : B

Question. In a class, there are 20 girls and 30 boys. The mean weight of 20 girls is 35 kg and mean weight of 30 boys is 60 kg. Find the mean weight of the class.
A. 50 kg
B. 65 kg
C. 60 kg
D. 70 kg
Answer : A

Question. A bag contains red, white and blue pencils. The probability of selecting a red pencil is 2/13 and that of selecting a blue pencil is 4/13. Find the probability of selecting a white pencil.
A. 6/13
B. 7/13
C. 3/5
D. 2/5
Answer : B

Question. Kanika lent ₹ 6400 to Richa and Renuka each at 15% per annum for 5 years and 3(1/2) years respectively. Find the difference between the simple interests paid by  them.
A. ₹ 4800
B. ₹ 3360
C. ₹ 1440
D. ₹ 2456
Answer : C

ACHIEVERS SECTION

Question. Fill in the blanks and select the correct option.
(i) If two lines intersect each other, then the vertically opposite angles are ___(P_)__.
(ii) The angles of a linear pair are __(_Q_)__ as well as ___(_R_)___.
(iii) If a transversal is perpendicular to two parallel lines then sum of each pair of corresponding angles is ___(_S_)___.
          (P)               (Q)                           (R)                (S)
A. Unequal   adjacent                  complementary      90°
B. Unequal   complementary       supplementary       90°
C. Equal      adjacent                  supplementary       180°
D. Equal      supplementary        complementary      180°
Answer : C

Question. Arrange the following steps in correct order, while constructing a triangle ABC, given AB = 6 cm, BC = 8 cm and ∠ABC = 60°.
Step-1 : With B as a centre, draw an arc of radius 6 cm, which cuts BX at the point A.
Step-2 : At B, draw a ray BX making an angle of 60° with BC.
Step-3 : Join AC, DABC is the required triangle.
Step-4 : Draw a line segment BC of length 8 cm.
A. 4, 1, 2, 3
B. 4, 3, 2, 1
C. 2, 1, 3, 4
D. 4, 2, 1, 3
Answer : D

Question. The ratio of the outer and the inner circumference of a circular path as shown in the figure is 26 : 25. If the path is 5 m wide, then find :
(i) the area enclosed by the path
(ii) the diameter of the inner circle (Take π = 22/7)

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-28

            (i)                  (ii) 
A. 4007.14 m2       250 m
B. 4096.23 m2       256 m
C. 3345.17 m2      125 m
D. 3372.62 m2      130 m

Answer : A

Question. Match the following and select the correct option

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-IMO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-J-29

A. (P) → (ii), (Q) → (iv), (R) → (i), (S) → (iii)
B. (P) → (iii), (Q) → (iv), (R) → (i), (S) → (ii)
C. (P) → (iv), (Q) → (ii), (R) → (iii), (S) → (i)
D. (P) → (iii), (Q) → (iv), (R) → (ii), (S) → (i)
Answer : B

Question. Read the following statements carefully and select the correct option.
Statement-1 : Difference between the value of expression, 4x + 2(x + y) when x = 2; y = 3 and when x = 3; y = 2 is 10.
Statement-2 : 4(a + 2b) + 3b2 + 9ab should be subtracted from 2a – 2b + b2 – 6ab to get – (2a + 10b + 8b2 + 5ab)
A. Statement-1 is true but Statement-2 is false.
B. Statement-1 is false but Statement-2 is true.
C. Both Statement-1 and Statement-2 are true.
D. Both Statement-1 and Statement-2 are false
Answer : D

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for IMO Olympiad Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for IMO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of IMO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

IMO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of IMO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for IMO Olympiad Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set J?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set J for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set J include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set J, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set J?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics IMO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set J on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.