CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set H

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set H provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point

Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. In the Air Canada fuel disaster of 1983, the ground staff accidentally weighed the fuel in pounds instead of which unit is?
(a) Grams
(b) Liters
(c) Kilograms
(d) Ounces

Answer: C

Question. Which is the decimal representation of 23 tens?
(a) 2.3
(b) 230
(c) 23.0
(d) 203

Answer: B

Question. If a nurse reads a medication dosage of 0.05 mg as 0.5 mg, how many times more than the prescribed quantity is given is?
(a) 5 times more
(b) 10 times more
(c) 100 times more
(d) 50 times more

Answer: B

Question. Which city's council mistakenly sent out €188 million instead of €1.8 million due to a programming error involving euro cents is?
(a) London
(b) Berlin
(c) Paris
(d) Amsterdam

Answer: D

Question. In a cricket score, '5.5 overs left' means 5 overs and how many balls is?
(a) 3 balls
(b) 5 balls
(c) 2 balls
(d) 6 balls

Answer: B

Question. Which ancient Indian astronomer/mathematician's work includes the use of decimal fractions in the 8th century is?
(a) Aryabhatta
(b) Brahmagupta
(c) Śhrīdharāchārya
(d) Bhaskara

Answer: C

Question. Which mathematician in the 16th century used the comma (‘,') to separate the whole number and fractional parts is?
(a) John Napier
(b) Christopher Clavius
(c) François Viète
(d) Abūl Ḥassan al-Uqlīdisī

Answer: C

Question. What is the decimal form of 87 ones, 5 tenths and 60 hundredths?
(a) 87.56
(b) 88.10
(c) 87.60
(d) 87.65

Answer: B

Question. The fraction 10/1000 is equal to which simpler fraction is?
(a) 1/10
(b) 1/100
(c) 100/10
(d) 10/10

Answer: B

Question. Converting the fraction 1/2 to decimal form is?
(a) 0.1
(b) 0.2
(c) 0.5
(d) 1.2

Answer: C

Question. The decimal form of the quantity 12 tens and 12 tenths is? (Hint: 12 tens = 120, 12 tenths = 1.2)
(a) 120.12
(b) 121.2
(c) 12.12
(d) 120.012

Answer: B

Question. Which decimal number is greater between 1.009 or 1.090 is?
(a) 1.009
(b) 1.090
(c) Both are equal
(d) Cannot compare

Answer: B

Question. The decimal number 4.185 is located between which two one-hundredths divisions on the number line is?
(a) 4.1 and 4.2
(b) 4.18 and 4.19
(c) 4.0 and 5.0
(d) 4.180 and 4.181

Answer: B

Question. Which of these decimals is closest to 1?
(a) 1.1
(b) 1.01
(c) 0.9
(d) 1.11

Answer: B

Question. The total weight of vegetables Mahi purchased: 0.25 kg beans, 0.3 kg carrots, 0.5 kg potatoes, 0.2 kg capsicums, and 0.05 kg ginger is?
(a) 1.30 kg
(b) 1.25 kg
(c) 1.05 kg
(d) 1.40 kg

Answer: A

Question. Pinto supplied 3.79 L, 4.2 L, and 4.25 L of milk in the first three days. The total milk supplied in these three days is?
(a) 12.24 L
(b) 12.14 L
(c) 11.24 L
(d) 10.14 L

Answer: B

Question. Tinku weighed 35.75 kg in January and 34.50 kg in February. What is the change in his weight is?
(a) Gained 1.25 kg
(b) Lost 1.25 kg
(c) Gained 0.25 kg
(d) Lost 2.25 kg

Answer: B

Question. To find the sum of 9 units 5 one-tenths 7 one-hundredths and 2 units 1 one-tenth 3 one-hundredths, the fractional parts (tenths and hundredths) total is?
(a) 10 one-tenths and 10 one-hundredths
(b) 11 one-tenths and 10 one-hundredths
(c) 1 one-tenth and 0 one-hundredths
(d) 1 unit and 1 one-hundredth

Answer: A

Question. When adding 9 5/10 7/100 and 2 1/10 3/100, the total sum after regrouping all parts is?
(a) 11 units and 6 one-tenths and 10 one-hundredths
(b) 11 units and 7 one-tenths
(c) 12 units and 0 one-tenths
(d) 11 units and 7 one-hundredths

Answer: B

Question. Which of the following is equal to 0.1 cm?
(a) 10 mm
(b) 1 mm
(c) 0.1 mm
(d) 1/10 cm

Answer: D

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set H?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set H for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set H include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set H, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set H?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set H on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.