Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set G provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point
Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point
Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers
Question. To find which is larger between 6.456 and 6.465, we compare which place value first where the digits are different is?
(a) Units place
(b) Tenths place
(c) Hundredths place
(d) Thousandths place
Answer: C
Question. In the decimal sequence 4.4, 4.8, 5.2, 5.6, 6.0, the number added to get the next term is?
(a) 0.04
(b) 0.4
(c) 1.0
(d) 0.8
Answer: B
Question. In the sequence 4.4, 4.45, 4.5, ... the change after each term is?
(a) 0.1
(b) 0.05
(c) 0.5
(d) 0.45
Answer: B
Question. What is the result of subtracting 6 4/10 7/100 from 25 9/10?
(a) 19 4/10 3/100
(b) 19.43
(c) 19.403
(d) All of the above
Answer: D
Question. The next three terms in the sequence 25.75, 26.25, 26.75, ... will be?
(a) 27.00, 27.25, 27.50
(b) 27.25, 27.75, 28.25
(c) 26.80, 26.85, 26.90
(d) 28.00, 28.50, 29.00
Answer: B
Question. Among the decimal numbers 0.9, 1.1, 1.01, and 1.11, which one is closest to 1 is?
(a) 0.9
(b) 1.1
(c) 1.01
(d) 1.11
Answer: C
Question. To compare 6.456 and 6.465, the comparison starts with the digit having the highest place value, which is?
(a) 4 (tenths)
(b) 5 (hundredths)
(c) 6 (units)
(d) 6 (thousandths)
Answer: C
Question. 70 millimeters (mm) is equal to how many centimeters (cm) is?
(a) 70.0 cm
(b) 7.0 cm
(c) 0.7 cm
(d) 0.07 cm
Answer: B
Question. How many millimeters (mm) make 0.9 cm is?
(a) 90 mm
(b) 9 mm
(c) 0.9 mm
(d) 900 mm
Answer: B
Question. What is the value of 15 3/10 4/100 + 2 6/10 8/100?
(a) 17.94
(b) 17.102
(c) 18.2
(d) 18 2/100
Answer: D
Question. 4 cm written in meters (m) in decimal form is?
(a) 4.0 m
(b) 0.4 m
(c) 0.04 m
(d) 40.0 m
Answer: C
Question. 325 cm written in meters (m) in decimal form is?
(a) 3.25 m
(b) 32.5 m
(c) 0.325 m
(d) 32500 m
Answer: A
Question. 1 milligram (mg) is which fractional part of a gram (g) is?
(a) 1/10 g
(b) 1/100 g
(c) 1/1000 g
(d) 1000 g
Answer: C
Question. 465 grams (g) written in kilograms (kg) in decimal form is?
(a) 4.65 kg
(b) 0.465 kg
(c) 46.5 kg
(d) 0.0465 kg
Answer: B
Question. ₹ 0.05 is same as how many paise is?
(a) 50 paise
(b) 5 paise
(c) 0.5 paise
(d) 500 paise
Answer: B
Question. What is 254 g in kilograms?
(a) 0.254 kg
(b) 25.4 kg
(c) 2.54 kg
(d) 0.0254 kg
Answer: A
Question. 250 paise is same as how many rupees is?
(a) ₹ 25.0
(b) ₹ 2.50
(c) ₹ 0.250
(d) ₹ 250.0
Answer: B
Question. The combined weight of rice heaps 10 kg, 1 kg, 0.1 kg, 0.01 kg, and 0.001 kg is?
(a) 11.11 kg
(b) 11.011 kg
(c) 11.111 kg
(d) 111.11 kg
Answer: C
Question. How many millimeters (mm) make 1 kilometer is? (Hint: 1 m = 1000 mm, 1 km = 1000 m)
(a) 100,000 mm
(b) 1,000,000 mm
(c) 10,000 mm
(d) 10,000,000 mm
Answer: B
Question. Sarayu heard the bus will reach 4.5 hours post noon. This means the bus reaches at what time is?
(a) 4:05 p.m.
(b) 4:50 p.m.
(c) 4:30 p.m.
(d) 5:00 p.m.
Answer: C
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 Mathematics
MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point Mathematics Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set G for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set G include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set G, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set G on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.