CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set B

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point

Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Sonu's mother fixing the toy, the screw length was important, this shows the need for?
(a) Big unit of measurement
(b) Counting whole numbers
(c) Smaller units for measurement,
(d) Buying new screws

Answer: C

Question. The decimal form of 854 tenths is
(a) 8.54
(b) 85.4
(c) 0.854
(d) None of these

Answer: B

Question. On a standard ruler, the space between two whole numbers (unit length) is divided into how many equal small parts is?
(a) 5 parts
(b) 10 parts,
(c) 100 parts
(d) 1000 parts

Answer: B

Question. The length written as 2 7/10 cm is read as?
(a) Two and seven centimeters
(b) Twenty-seven tenths centimeters
(c) Two and seven-tenth centimeters
(d) Seven-tenths of two centimeters

Answer: C

Question. The place value immediately to the right of the unit's place is called what is?
(a) Hundreds
(b) Tens
(c) One-tenths,
(d) One-hundredths

Answer: C

Question. The decimal form of 729 hundredths is
(a) 729
(b) 72.9
(c) 7.29
(d) None of these

Answer: C

Question. How many one-tenths units must we add together to make one whole unit is?
(a) 1 unit
(b) 10 units
(c) 10 one-tenths units
(d) 100 one-tenths units

Answer: C

Question. Sonu's lower arm is 2 7/10 units and upper arm is 3 6/10 units. The total length of his arm will be?
(a) 5 13/10 units
(b) 5 3/10 units
(c) 6 3/10 units
(d) 6 13/10 units

Answer: C

Question. If we split one one-tenth part into 10 smaller equal parts, the size of one new part is called what is?
(a) One-tenth
(b) One-unit
(c) One-hundredth,
(d) One-thousandth

Answer: C

Question. The sum of 13.87 and 2.005 is
(a) 15.875
(b) 1.5875
(c) 158.75
(d) 0.15875

Answer: A

Question. The way we write numbers using a point (‘.') to separate the whole number part from the fractional part is called what is?
(a) Whole number system
(b) Integer system
(c) Decimal system,
(d) Ten system

Answer: C

Question. 1 millimeter (mm) is equal to how many centimeters (cm) is?
(a) 1/10 cm
(b) 10 cm
(c) 1/100 cm
(d) 0.01 cm

Answer: A

Question. 1 kilogram (kg) is same as 1000 grams (g). So, 5 grams is how many kilograms is?
(a) 0.5 kg
(b) 5/100 kg
(c) 0.005 kg
(d) 500 kg

Answer: C

Question. A fruit vendor has 1.012 kg of oranges out of which 0.250 kg were rotten. The weight of fresh oranges is
(a) 5.26 kg
(b) 0.440 kg
(c) 0.762 kg
(d) 7.62 kg

Answer: C

Question. Sonu's mother fixing the toy, the screw length was important, this shows the need for?
(a) Big unit of measurement
(b) Counting whole numbers
(c) Smaller units for measurement
(d) Buying new screws

Answer: C

Question. On a standard ruler, the unit length between two consecutive numbers is divided into how many equal small parts is?
(a) 5 parts
(b) 10 parts
(c) 100 parts
(d) 1000 parts

Answer: B

Question. The length 2 7/10 cm is read as?
(a) Two and seven centimeters
(b) Twenty-seven tenths centimeters
(c) Two and seven-tenth centimeters
(d) Seven-tenths of two centimeters

Answer: C

Question. To get 2 7/10 cm length, we go from 0 to 2 units and then take how many parts of 1/10 is?
(a) Five
(b) Ten
(c) Seven
(d) Twelve

Answer: C

Question. In decimal form, three hundred seven and six-hundredths is equal to
(a) 307.6
(b) 370.60
(c) 300.6
(d) 307.06

Answer: D

Question. How many one-tenths units must we add together to make one whole unit is?
(a) 1 unit
(b) 10 units
(c) 10 one-tenths units
(d) 100 one-tenths units

Answer: C

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set B, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set B?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.