CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities

Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question: The ratio 2:3 expressed as percentage is
a) 66(2/3)%
b) 33(1/3)%
c) 60%
d) 40%

Answer: 66(2/3)%

Question: 0.025 when expressed as percentage is
a) 2.5%
b) 4%
c) 25%
d) 250%

Answer: 2.5%

Question: In a class 45% of the students are girls. If there are 18 girls in the class, then the total no. of students in the class is
a) 40
b) 36
c) 30
d) 44

Answer: 40

Question: 21% of Rs.250 is
a) Rs.52.50
b) Rs.50.50

Answer: Rs.52.50

Question: 4(1/2)% of 12m is
a) 54cm
b) 50cm
c) 52cm
d) 56cm

Answer: 54cm

Question: 7.5% of 80g is
a) 6g
b) 7g
c) 5g

Answer: 6g

Question: You scored 80% marks. Total marks were 300. How much did you score?
a) 240
b) 230

Answer: 240

Question: 300 students took an exam 28% failed. The number of student who failed are
a) 84
b) 80

Answer: 84

Question: 0.6% of 5km
a) 30m
b) 35m

Answer: 30m

Question: Out of 1800 students in a school, 40% are girls and then rest are boys. The number of boys are
a) 1080
b) 1090

Answer: 1080

Question: 0.063 as percentage is
a) 6.3%
b) 63%
c) 630%

Answer: 6.3%

Question: 3/5 as percentage is
a) 60%
b) 40%
c) 50%

Answer: 60%

Question: 77% as decimal is
a) 0.77
b) 7.7

Answer: 0.77

Question: 451% as decimal is
a) 4.51
b) 45.1
c) 0.451

Answer: 4.51

Question: 18% as fraction is
a) 9/50
b) 10/50
c) 15/50

Answer: 9/50

Question: 9/100 as percent
a) 9%
b) 90%
c) 0.9%

Answer: 9%

Question: 11/25 as percentage is
a) 44%
b) 11%

Answer: 44%

Question: 28% is equal to
a) 7/25
b) 7/18

Answer: 7/25

Question: Pallavi obtained 570 marks out of 600. How much percent marks Pallavi scored
a) 95%
b) 90%

Answer: 95%

Question: 19 as a percentage of 25 is
a) 76%
b) 70%

Answer: 76%

Question: 9mm as a percentage of 1cm is
a) 90%
b) 9%

Answer: 90%

Question: 5.74% as decimal is
a) 0.0574
b) 0.574

Answer: 0.0574

Question: 21% as decimal is
a) 2.1
b) 0.21

Answer: 2.1

Question: 7(2/3) as Percentage is
a) 75%
b) 750%

Answer: 75%

Question - Half of 1 per cent, written as a decimal, is ?
a) 0.2
b) 0.02
c) 0.005
d) 0.05

Answer : C

Question - Due to an increase of 50% in the price of eggs, 4 eggs less are available for 24. The present rate of eggs per dozen is ?
a) 24
b) 27
c) 36
d) 42

Answer : C

Question - 51% of a whole number is 714. 25% of that number is ?
a) 350
b) 450
c) 550
d) 250

Answer : A

Question - In a marriage party 32% are women, 54% are men and there are 196 children. How many men are there in the marriage party ?
a) 756
b) 448
c) 332
d) 324

Answer : A

Question - If 15% of x is same as 20 % of y then x : y is ?
a) 4 : 3
b) 5 : 4
c) 6 : 5
d) 3 : 4

Answer : A

Question - The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a college is 3 : 2. If 20% of boys and 25% of girls are adults, the percentage of those students who are not adults, is ?
a) 58%
b) 67.5%
c) 78%
d) 82.5%

Answer : C

Question - If the price of a commodity is decreased by 20% and its consumption is increased by 20%, what will be the increase or decrease in the expenditure on the commodity ?
a) 4% increase
b) 4% decrease
c) 8% decrease
d) 8% increase

Answer : B

Question - In an examination, there were 1000 boys and 800 girls. 60% of the boys and 50% of the girls passed. Find the percent of the candidates failed ?
a) 46.4%
b) 48.4%
c) 44.4%
d) 49.6%

Answer : C

Question - The population of a village has increased annually at the rate of 25%. If at the end of 3 years it is 10,000, the population in the beginning of the first year was ?
a) 5120
b) 5000
c) 4900
d) 4500

Answer : A

Question - Two numbers are more than the third number by 20% and 50% respectively. First number is what percent of the second number ?
a) 100%
b) 150%
c) 80%
d) 120%

Answer : C

Question - A single discount equivalent to discount series 20% , 20% and 10% is = ?
a) 50%
b) 48.4%
c) 42.4%
d) 42.4%

Answer : D

Question - If a man receives on one-fourth of his capital 3% interest, on two third 5% and on the remainder 11%, the percentage he receives on the whole is ?
a) 4.5
b) 5
c) 5.5
d) 5.2

Answer : B

Question - The difference of two numbers is 15% of their sum. The ratio of the larger number to the smaller number is ?
a) 23 : 17
b) 11 : 9
c) 17 : 11
d) 23 : 11

Answer : A

Question - 300 grams of sugar solution has 40% of sugar in it. How much sugar should be added to make it 50% in the solution ?
a) 40 gram
b) 10 gram
c) 60 gram
d) 80 gram

Answer : C

Question - 90% of the students in a school passed in English, 85% passed in Mathematics and 150 students passed in both the subjects. If no student failed in both the subjects, find the total number of students ?
a) 120
b) 220
c) 200
d) 300

Answer : C

Question - If price of a book is first decreased by 25% and then increased by 20%, the net change in the price of the book will be ?
a) 10% decrease
b) 5% decrease
c) no change
d) 5% increase

Answer : A

Question - If population of women in a village is 90% of population of men, what is the population of men as a percentage of population of women ?
a) 100%
b) 105%
c) 108%
d) 111%

Answer : D

Question - X has twice as much money as that of Y and Y has 50% more money than that of Z. If the average money of all of them is 110, then the money, which X has, is ?
a) 55
b) 60
c) 90
d) 180

Answer : D

Question - When the price of an article was reduced by 20% its sale increased by 80%. What was the net effect on the sale ?
a) 44% increase
b) 44% decrease
c) 66% increase
d) 75% increase

Answer : A

Question - If A is equal to 20% of B and B is equal to 25% of C; then what percent of C is equal to A ?
a) 10
b) 15
c) 5
d) 20

Answer : C

Question - A worker suffers a 20% cut in his wages. He may regain his original wages by obtaining a rise of ?
a) 27.5%
b) 25.0%
c) 22.5%
d) 20.0%

Answer : B

Question - Christy donated 10% of his income to an orphanage and deposited 20% of the remainder in his bank. If he has now Rs. 7200 left, what is his income ?
a) Rs. 10000
b) Rs. 8000
c) Rs. 9000
d) Rs. 8500

Answer : A

Question - Price of a commodity has increased by 60%. By what percent must a consumer reduce the consumption of the commodity so as not to increase the expenditurePrice of a commodity has increased by 60%. By what percent must a consumer reduce the consumption of the commodity so as not to increase the expenditure ?
a) 37%
b) 37.5%
c) 40.5%
d) 60%

Answer : B

Question - The difference between the value of the number increased by 20% and the value of the number decreased by 25% is 36. Find the number ?
a) 7.2
b) 0.8
c) 720
d) 80

Answer : D

Question - Present population of a village is 67600. It has been increasing annually at the rate of 4%. What was the population of the village two years ago ?
a) 62500
b) 63000
c) 64756
d) 65200

Answer : A

Question - The value of a commodity depreciates 10% annually. If it was purchased 3 years ago and its present value is 5,832, what was its purchase price ?
a) 7200
b) 7862
c) 8000
d) 8500

Answer : C

Question - The ratio 5 : 4 expressed as a per cent equals ?
a) 125%
b) 80%
c) 40%
d) 12.5%

Answer : A

Question - If A earns 25% more than B then how much percent does B earns less than A : ?
a) 15%
b) 20%
c) 25%
d) 30%

Answer : B

Question - The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 3 : 2. If 20% of the boys and 30% of the girls are scholarship holders, then the percentage of students, who do not get scholarship, is ?
a) 50%
b) 72%
c) 75%
d) 76%

Answer : D

Question - 75 gm of sugar solution has 30% sugar in it. Then the quantity of sugar that should be added to the solution to make the quantity of the sugar 70% in the solution, is ?
a) 125 gm
b) 100 gm
c) 120 gm
d) 130 gm

Answer : B

Question - The price of an article is first decreased by 20% and then increased by 30%. If the resulting price is 416, the original price of the article is ?
a) 350
b) 405
c) 400
d) 450

Answer : C

Question - In a motor of 120 machine parts, 5% parts were defective. In another motor of 80 machine parts, 10% parts were defective. For the two motors considered together, the percentage of defective machine parts was ?
a) 7
b) 6.5
c) 7.5
d) 8

Answer : A

Question - A Set A consists of integers 27, 28, 30, 32, and 33. If integer k is included in the average of set A will increase by 30%. What is the value of integer K ?
a) 68
b) 79
c) 84
d) 92

Answer : C

Question - The difference of two numbers is 45% of their sum. The ratio of the larger number to the smaller number is ?
a) 20 : 9
b) 9 : 20
c) 29 : 11
d) 11 : 29

Answer : C

Question - A candidate secured 30% marks in an examination and failed by 6 marks. Another secured 40% marks and got 6 marks more than the bare minimum to pass. The maximum marks are ??
a) 150
b) 120
c) 100
d) 180

Answer : B

Question - Raman’s salary is increased by 5% this year. If his present salary is 1,806, the last year’s salary was ?
a) 1720
b) 1620
c) 1520
d) 1801

Answer : A

Question - A businessman’s earning increases by 25% in one year but decreases by 4% in the next year. Going by this pattern, after 5 years, his total earnings would be Rs.72000. What is his present earning ?
a) Rs. 10000
b) Rs. 80000
c) Rs. 40000
d) Rs. 54000

Answer : C

Question - A man received 8,80,000 as his annual salary of the year 2007 which was 10% more than his annual salary in 2006. His annual salary in the year 2006 was ?
a) 4,80,000
b) 8,00,000
c) 4,00,000
d) 8,40,000

Answer : B

Question - The allowances of an employee constitutes 165% of his basic pay. If he receives 11925 as gross salary, then his basic pay is (in ) ?
a) 4000
b) 5000
c) 4500
d) 5500

Answer : D

Question - How much water must be added to 100 ml of 80 per cent solution of boric acid to reduce it to a 50 percent solution ?
a) 30 ml
b) 40 ml
c) 50 ml
d) 60 ml

Answer : D

Question - In an election, a candidate who gets 84 % of the votes is elected by a majority of 476 votes. What is the total number of votes polled ?
a) 900
b) 810
c) 600
d) 700

Answer : D

Question - The strength of a school increases and decreases in every alternate year by 10%. It started with increase in 2000. Then the strength of the school in 2003 as compared to that in 2000 was ?
a) increased by 8.9%
b) decreased by 8.9%
c) increased by 9.8%
d) decreased by 9.8%

Answer : A

Question - Nitin’s salary was reduced by 10% and then the reduced salary was increased by 10%. His new salary in comparison with his original salary is ?
a) the same
b) 1% more
c) 1% less
d) 5% less

Answer : C

Question - A scored 72% in a paper with a maximum marks of 900 and 80% in another paper with a maximum marks of 700. If the result is based on the combined percentage of two papers, the combined percentage is ?
a) 75.5%
b) 76%
c) 76.5%
d) 77%

Answer : A

Question - When the price of sugar decreases by 10%, a man could buy 1 kg more for 270. Then the original price of sugar per kg is ?
a) 25
b) 30
c) 27
d) 32

Answer : B

Question - If 35% of A’s income is equal to 25% of B’s income, then the ratio of A’s income to B’s income is ?
a) 7 : 5
b) 5 : 7
c) 4 : 7
d) 4 : 3

Answer : B

Question - The present population of a city is 180000. If it increases at the rate of 10% per annum, its population after 2 years will be ?
a) 207800
b) 227800
c) 217800
d) 237800

Answer : C

Question - If x% of y% of 80 is the same as 25% of 900, then the value of xy is ?
a) 30100
b) 32500
c) 28125
d) 34200

Answer : C

Question - In a city, 40% of the people are illiterate and 60% are poor. Among the rich, 10% are illiterate. The percentage of the illiterate poor population is ?
a) 36
b) 60
c) 40
d) 50

Answer : B

Question - A number is increased by 20% and then it is decreased by 10%. Find the net increase or decrease percent ?
a) 10% increase
b) 10% decrease
c) 8% increase
d) 8% decrease

Answer : C

Question - A number is increased by 10% and then it is decreased by 10%. The net change in the number is ?
a) no increase or decrease
b) 2% decrease
c) 1% increase
d) 1% decrease

Answer : D

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 Comparing Quantities Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.