CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Tale of Three Intersecting Lines MCQs Set D

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Tale of Three Intersecting Lines MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 7 A Tale of Three Intersecting Lines Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 7 A Tale of Three Intersecting Lines

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 A Tale of Three Intersecting Lines

Chapter 7 A Tale of Three Intersecting Lines MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. The result that the sum of the three angles in any triangle is 180° is known as what?
(a) Parallel Line Property
(b) Alternate Angle Property
(c) Angle Sum Property of triangles
(d) Straight Angle Property

Answer: C

Question. In △ABC, if ∠ B = 50° and ∠ C = 70°, what is ∠ A, tell me?
(a) 50°
(b) 70°
(c) 60°
(d) 120°

Answer: C

Question. What is true for exterior angles of a triangle?
(a) Equal to the interior angle
(b) Sum is 360°
(c) Always 90°
(d) Equal to sum of opposite interior angles

Answer: D

Question. If two angles of a triangle are 90° and 30°, what is the measure of the third angle?
(a) 120°
(b) 180°
(c) 60°
(d) 30°

Answer: C

Question. If two angles of a triangle are 70° and 70°, the third angle value will be how much?
(a) 140°
(b) 70°
(c) 40°
(d) 110°

Answer: C

Question. If all the angles in a triangle must be equal, then the measure of each angle is?
(a) 90°
(b) 180°
(c) 60°
(d) 45°

Answer: C

Question. In △ABC, if ∠ B = \angle C and ∠ A = 50°, what is the value of ∠ B?
(a) 50°
(b) 130°
(c) 65°
(d) 90°

Answer: C

Question. Which triangle has one angle greater than 90°?
(a) Obtuse-angled
(b) Right-angled
(c) Acute-angled
(d) Scalene

Answer: A

Question. The angle formed between the extension of one side of a triangle and the other side is called what kind of angle?
(a) Interior angle
(b) Acute angle
(c) Exterior angle
(d) Vertical angle

Answer: C

Question. If the interior angle ∠ ACB = 70°, what is the adjacent exterior angle ∠ ACD?
(a) 70°
(b) 90°
(c) 110°
(d) 180°

Answer: C

Question. What is meant by the word 'height' of a vertex from its opposite side in a triangle?
(a) The length of the side
(b) The length of the median
(c) The length of the altitude
(d) The measure of the angle

Answer: C

Question. The line segment AD, which is perpendicular from vertex A to side BC, is one of the what of the triangle?
(a) Medians
(b) Heights of the perimeter
(c) Altitudes
(d) Right angles

Answer: C

Question. In triangle ∆ABC, ∠B = ∠C and ∠A = 50°, what is ∠B?
(a) 50°
(b) 45°
(c) 65°
(d) 60°

Answer: C

Question. A triangle where one of the angles is a right angle is called what?
(a) Acute-angled triangle
(b) Obtuse-angled triangle
(c) Right-angled triangle
(d) Equilateral triangle

Answer: C

Question. In a triangle, if all three angles are acute angles, the triangle is called what?
(a) Obtuse-angled triangle
(b) Right-angled triangle
(c) Acute-angled triangle
(d) Equilateral triangle

Answer: C

Question. The line segment AD which is perpendicular from vertex A to the opposite side BC is one of the what of the triangle?
(a) Medians
(b) Equal sides
(c) Altitudes
(d) Straight angles

Answer: C

Question. To draw the altitude accurately, we use a ruler along with which other geometry tool?
(a) Protractor
(b) Compass
(c) Set square
(d) Divider

Answer: C

Question. If a triangle has angles 75°, 45° and 60°, what is it?
(a) Obtuse-angled
(b) Right-angled
(c) Acute-angled
(d) Equilateral

Answer: C

Question. When we talk about the 'height' of a vertex from its opposite side, we are talking about the length of which segment?
(a) The perpendicular
(b) The corner side
(c) The altitude
(d) The base line

Answer: C

Question. If a side of a triangle is perpendicular to an adjacent side, then that side is also an altitude. This type of triangle has which angle?
(a) An acute angle
(b) An obtuse angle
(c) A right angle
(d) A straight angle

Answer: C

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 7 A Tale of Three Intersecting Lines Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 A Tale of Three Intersecting Lines to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 A Tale of Three Intersecting Lines to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 7 A Tale of Three Intersecting Lines NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 A Tale of Three Intersecting Lines, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 A Tale of Three Intersecting Lines Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Tale of Three Intersecting Lines MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Tale of Three Intersecting Lines MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Tale of Three Intersecting Lines MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Tale of Three Intersecting Lines MCQs Set D, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Tale of Three Intersecting Lines MCQs Set D?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Tale of Three Intersecting Lines MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.