CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set C

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines

Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Alternate angles formed by a transversal intersecting parallel lines are always
(a) Equal to each other
(b) 90 degrees
(c) 180 degrees
(d) Different from each other

Answer: A

Question. A line that intersects two or more lines at distinct points is called ____ .
(a) Transversal
(b) Parallel lines
(c) Intersecting lines
(d) None of these

Answer: A

Question. In geometry, sometimes when we measure linear pairs, they may not add up to exactly 180 degrees because of measurement errors and also variation in the thickness of the lines drawn, is it true?
(a) No, only thickness is the reason
(b) No, only errors are the reason
(c) Yes, both can cause error
(d) No, they must always be exactly 180

Answer: C

Question. Given parallel lines l and m intersected by transversal t. If angle 6 is 135 degrees, what is the measure of its vertically opposite angle, angle 8?
(a) 45 degrees
(b) 135 degrees
(c) 90 degrees
(d) 180 degrees

Answer: B

Question. Given parallel lines l and m. If angle 6 is 135 degrees, and angle 5 and angle 6 are a linear pair, then angle 5 is
(a) 135 degrees
(b) 90 degrees
(c) 45 degrees
(d) 180 degrees

Answer: C

Question. If two lines are intersected by a transversal, then the number of pairs of corresponding angle is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer: D

Question. When a transversal intersects a pair of parallel lines, the interior angles on the same side of the transversal always add up to
(a) 90 degrees
(b) 120 degrees
(c) 180 degrees
(d) 360 degrees

Answer: C

Question. If line segments l and m are not parallel, and angle 'a' is 120 degrees, and corresponding angle 'f' is 70 degrees, what happens?
(a) Corresponding angles are not equal
(b) Lines must intersect
(c) Sum is not 180
(d) Both (a) and (b) are true

Answer: D

Question. If lines l and m are parallel, and transversal t cuts them. If angle 3 is 50 degrees, what is the value of angle 6, which is an interior angle on the same side?
(a) 50 degrees
(b) 130 degrees
(c) 90 degrees
(d) 180 degrees

Answer: B

Question. What is the sum of interior angles on the same side of a transversal intersecting parallel lines?
(a) 90°
(b) 180°
(c) 360°
(d) 120°

Answer: B

Question. In the problem above (Q35), angle 3 and angle 6, these are called
(a) Interior angles
(b) Alternate angles
(c) Linear pairs
(d) Corresponding angles

Answer: A

Question. If two lines intersect at a point, and four angles are formed (a, b, c, d), the equality of angle 'a' and angle 'c' is because they are
(a) Linear pairs
(b) Corresponding angles
(c) Vertically opposite angles
(d) Interior angles

Answer: C

Question. The property that angle 'a' plus angle 'b' equals 180 degrees is due to which angle type?
(a) Vertically opposite angles
(b) Corresponding angles
(c) Straight angles
(d) Alternate angles

Answer: C

Question. If ∠f is 120°, what is the measure of its alternate angle ∠d in Fig.5.25?
(a) 60°
(b) 120°
(c) 180°
(d) 90°

Answer: B

Question. In drawing parallel lines using a ruler and a set square, the method relies on making two lines perpendicular to a transversal l. What angle must these perpendicular lines make with l?
(a) 45 degrees
(b) 60 degrees
(c) 90 degrees
(d) 180 degrees

Answer: C

Question. When drawing parallel lines using a set square, the two new lines are confirmed parallel because the transversal forms equal
(a) Alternate angles
(b) Vertically opposite angles
(c) Linear pairs
(d) Corresponding angles

Answer: D

Question. To make a line m parallel to line l passing through point A using paper folding, the line t that you fold first through A must be what to l?
(a) Parallel
(b) Perpendicular
(c) Diagonal
(d) Intersecting

Answer: B

Question. In a pair of parallel lines intersected by a transversal, what is true about alternate angles?
(a) They are unequal
(b) They add up to 180°
(c) They are equal
(d) They are perpendicular

Answer: C

Question. If line segment AB is parallel to CD, and AD is a transversal. If angle ADC is 60 degrees, then the interior angle DAB must be
(a) 60 degrees
(b) 180 degrees
(c) 90 degrees
(d) 120 degrees

Answer: D

Question. In Fig 5.25, angle 'd' and angle 'f' are called
(a) Linear pairs
(b) Corresponding angles
(c) Alternate angles
(d) Vertically opposite angles

Answer: C

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Chapter 5 Parallel and Intersecting Lines Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set C, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set C?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel and Intersecting Lines MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.