CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set J

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set J provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point

Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. The quantity 105 tenths (105/10) written in decimal form is?
(a) 1.05
(b) 10.5
(c) 105.0
(d) 0.105

Answer: B

Question. How many millimeters (mm) is 70 mm in centimeters (cm) is?
(a) 70.0 cm
(b) 7.0 cm
(c) 0.7 cm
(d) 700 cm

Answer: B

Question. If 1 mm = 0.1 cm, then the equivalent of 0.9 cm in mm is?
(a) 0.9 mm
(b) 9 mm
(c) 90 mm
(d) 900 mm

Answer: B

Question. The thickness of a human hair is about 0.1 mm. This length is equal to how many centimeters is?
(a) 0.01 cm
(b) 1.0 cm
(c) 0.1 cm
(d) 10.0 cm

Answer: A

Question. What is the value of 5.00 - 4.99?
(a) 0.01
(b) 0.1
(c) 1.0
(d) 0.001

Answer: A

Question. The smallest land snail species, Acmella Nana, has a shell diameter of 0.7 mm. What is this length in centimeters is?
(a) 0.007 cm
(b) 0.07 cm
(c) 0.7 cm
(d) 7.0 cm

Answer: B

Question. 36 cm converted to meters (m) in decimal form is? (Hint: 1 cm = 0.01 m)
(a) 0.36 m
(b) 3.6 m
(c) 36.0 m
(d) 0.036 m

Answer: A

Question. 0.89 m is equal to how many centimeters (cm) is?
(a) 8.9 cm
(b) 89.0 cm
(c) 0.0089 cm
(d) 890 cm

Answer: B

Question. Which of the following numbers is smallest?
(a) 0.45
(b) 0.54
(c) 0.405
(d) 0.504

Answer: C

Question. 2.07 m is equal to how many centimeters (cm) is?
(a) 207 cm
(b) 20.7 cm
(c) 2.07 cm
(d) 2070 cm

Answer: A

Question. How many millimeters (mm) are there in 1 meter (m) is?
(a) 10 mm
(b) 100 mm
(c) 1000 mm
(d) 10,000 mm

Answer: C

Question. 1 milligram (mg) is the same as which part of a gram (g) is?
(a) 1/10 g
(b) 1/100 g
(c) 1/1000 g
(d) 1000 g

Answer: C

Question. What is the value of 12.4 + 3.01?
(a) 15.41
(b) 15.31
(c) 15.4
(d) 15.01

Answer: A

Question. 68 grams (g) written in kilograms (kg) in decimal form is?
(a) 0.68 kg
(b) 6.8 kg
(c) 0.068 kg
(d) 680 kg

Answer: C

Question. 1560 grams (g) written in kilograms (kg) in decimal form is?
(a) 15.60 kg
(b) 1.56 kg
(c) 1.560 kg
(d) Both
(b) and
(c)

Answer: D

Question. 0.56 kg is equal to how many grams (g) is?
(a) 56 g
(b) 560 g
(c) 5600 g
(d) 5.6 g

Answer: B

Question. What is the value of 0.75 + 0.25?
(a) 0.9
(b) 1.5
(c) 0.95
(d) 1.0

Answer: D

Question. The combined weight of rice shown in the picture (10 kg + 1 kg + 0.1 kg + 0.01 kg + 0.001 kg) is?
(a) 11.111 kg
(b) 11.11 kg
(c) 11.011 kg
(d) 11.001 kg

Answer: A

Question. We know 1 rupee is 100 paise. 10 paise is equal to which decimal part of a rupee is?
(a) ₹ 0.10
(b) ₹ 0.01
(c) ₹ 10.00
(d) ₹ 0.001

Answer: A

Question. 99 paise is equal to which decimal part of a rupee is?
(a) ₹ 9.90
(b) ₹ 0.99
(c) ₹ 99.0
(d) ₹ 0.099

Answer: B

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set J?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set J for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set J include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set J, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set J?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set J on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.