CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 8 Working with Fractions Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 8 Working with Fractions

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 Working with Fractions

Chapter 8 Working with Fractions MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Amritpal's train journey is 5 1/6 hours and plane journey is 1/2 hour. The plane saves this much time compared to the train:
(a) 5 1/6 hours
(b) 1/2 hour
(c) 4 2/3 hours
(d) 4 hours

Answer: C

Question. Which method helps visualise fraction multiplication?
(a) Pie chart
(b) Line segment
(c) Unit square
(d) Number line

Answer: C

Question. Mariam and cousins finished 4/5 of a cake. The fraction of the cake remaining is
(a) 4/5
(b) 1/5
(c) 5/4
(d) 1

Answer: B

Question. The remaining 1/5 cake was shared equally by 3 friends. The fraction of the whole cake each friend got is calculated as
(a) 3 divided by 1/5
(b) 1/5 multiplied by 3
(c) 1/5 divided by 3
(d) 3 minus 1/5

Answer: C

Question. The fraction of the whole cake each of the 3 friends got, after sharing the remaining 1/5 part, is
(a) 1/3
(b) 1/5
(c) 3/15
(d) 1/15

Answer: D

Question. The product of (565/465 × 707/676) will be greater than both the numbers because both fractions are
(a) Equal to 1
(b) Improper fractions (greater than 1)
(c) Proper fractions (between 0 and 1)
(d) Mixed fractions

Answer: B

Question. The product of (565/465 × 707/676) is described by which statement?
(a) Greater than 565/465
(b) Less than 707/676
(c) Greater than 1
(d) Less than 1

Answer: A

Question. The product of two fractions 5/12 and 7/18 is:
(a) 12/30
(b) 12/35
(c) 35/12
(d) 35/216

Answer: D

Question. The miser's donation problem is found in which book written by Bhāskara II?
(a) Brāhmasphuṭasiddhānta
(b) Śhulbasūtra
(c) Līlāvatī
(d) Pāṭīgaṇita

Answer: C

Question. Bhāskara II wrote his book *Līlāvatī* in which year?
(a) 628 CE
(b) 750 CE
(c) 1150 CE
(d) 800 BCE

Answer: C

Question. In Bhāskara II's time, 1 dramma was equivalent to how many cowrie shells?
(a) 100
(b) 500
(c) 1280
(d) 6

Answer: C

Question. The miser gave a fraction of a dramma equal to 1/1280. This value is equal to
(a) 1 dramma
(b) 1 cowrie shell
(c) 1 gold dinar
(d) 1 silver coin

Answer: B

Question. The phrase "apavartana" refers to which process in mathematics?
(a) Addition of fractions
(b) Multiplication of fractions
(c) Reducing a fraction to its lowest terms
(d) Division of fractions

Answer: C

Question. The use of non-unit fractions is found in humanity's oldest geometry texts from India, which are called
(a) Vēdas
(b) Śhulbasūtra
(c) Siddhāntas
(d) Pāṭīgaṇita

Answer: B

Question. The ancient Indian geometry texts dealing with the construction of fire altars for rituals were composed as far back as
(a) 628 CE
(b) 1150 CE
(c) 150 BCE
(d) 800 BCE

Answer: D

Question. The general rules for arithmetic operations on fractions, in essentially modern form, were codified by Brahmagupta in his *Brāhmasphuṭasiddhānta* in
(a) 499 CE
(b) 628 CE
(c) 750 CE
(d) 860 CE

Answer: B

Question. The definition for multiplication of two or more fractions is obtained by taking the product of the numerators divided by the product of the denominators. This definition is given in which text?
(a) Pāṭīgaṇita
(b) Līlāvatī
(c) Āryabhaṭīyabhāṣhya
(d) Brāhmasphuṭasiddhānta

Answer: D

Question. Brahmagupta's formula for division says we interchange the numerator and denominator of the divisor, and then use
(a) Subtraction
(b) Addition
(c) Multiplication
(d) Division

Answer: C

Question. Bhāskara II's clarification on fraction division states that division is equivalent to multiplication of the first fraction by the ______________ of the second fraction.
(a) Numerator
(b) Denominator
(c) Reciprocal
(d) Sum

Answer: C

Question. Bhāskara I described the geometric interpretation of fraction multiplication, dividing a square into rectangles, in his commentary called
(a) Līlāvatī
(b) Brāhmasphuṭasiddhānta
(c) Āryabhaṭīyabhāṣhya
(d) Pāṭīgaṇita

Answer: C

Question. In the ant colony problem, the fraction of the original group that reached the mango tree is
(a) 1/32
(b) 3/32
(c) 29/32
(d) 1

Answer: C

Question. The value of the product (1 - 1/2) multiplied by (1 - 1/3) multiplied by (1 - 1/4) multiplied by (1 - 1/5) is
(a) 1/2
(b) 1/3
(c) 1/4
(d) 1/5

Answer: D
 

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 8 Working with Fractions Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 Working with Fractions to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 Working with Fractions to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 8 Working with Fractions NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 Working with Fractions, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 Working with Fractions Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set A, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set A?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.