CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set I

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set I provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point

Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. The total sum of 15 6/10 4/100 and 14 3/10 6/100 is?
(a) 30 units and 0 one-tenths and 0 one-hundredths
(b) 29 units and 10 one-tenths
(c) 30 units
(d) 29 units and 9 one-tenths and 10 one-hundredths

Answer: C

Question. When finding the difference 7 7/100 minus 4 4/100, the resulting fraction is?
(a) 3 units and 3 one-hundredths
(b) 3 units and 3 one-tenths
(c) 3 units and 7 one-hundredths
(d) 3 units and 0 one-hundredths

Answer: A

Question. Find the difference of 8 6/100 minus 5 3/100 is?
(a) 3 3/100
(b) 3 3/10
(c) 3 6/100
(d) 3 03/100

Answer: A

Question. In the problem 12 6/10 2/100 minus 9/10 9/100, what decimal form is 12 6/10 2/100 equal to is?
(a) 12.62
(b) 12.062
(c) 1.262
(d) 126.2

Answer: A

Question. The decimal subtraction 12.62 - 0.99 gives the difference of?
(a) 11.63
(b) 11.063
(c) 10.63
(d) 11.73

Answer: A

Question. What is 99 paise in rupees?
(a) ₹ 0.09
(b) ₹ 0.99
(c) ₹ 9.90
(d) ₹ 9.99

Answer: B

Question. Why do we always split the unit into 10 equal parts when doing decimal measurements is?
(a) Because 10 is a prime number
(b) Because the Indian place value system is based on 10
(c) Because it is easy to divide by 10
(d) Because units cannot be split into other parts like 4 or 5

Answer: B

Question. If we split a one-hundredth part (1/100) into 10 equal parts, the resulting part is what is?
(a) 1/10
(b) 1/100
(c) 1/1000
(d) 1/10000

Answer: C

Question. In the whole number system, 10 tens make 1 hundred. Similarly, 10 one-hundredths make which place value is?
(a) 1 unit
(b) 1 one-thousandth
(c) 1 one-tenth
(d) 10 units

Answer: C

Question. The Latin word for ten, which is the root of the word 'decimal' is?
(a) decem
(b) centum
(c) mille
(d) dieci

Answer: A

Question. The decimal system name comes from the Latin word ‘decem', which means ten, which is cognate to the Sanskrit word for 10, which is?
(a) śhūnya
(b) daśha
(c) yuga
(d) satya

Answer: B

Question. How many one-thousandths (1/1000) parts make up one full unit is?
(a) 10
(b) 100
(c) 1000
(d) 10,000

Answer: C

Question. What is the result of 6.2 + 1.8?
(a) 7.8
(b) 8.0
(c) 8.2
(d) 7.9

Answer: B

Question. We use a point (‘.') in decimal numbers for what purpose is?
(a) To show multiplication
(b) To separate the whole number part from the fractional part
(c) To mark the end of the number
(d) To show division

Answer: B

Question. The quantity 7 units and 5 hundredths, when written in decimal notation, is?
(a) 7.5
(b) 70.5
(c) 7.05
(d) 705

Answer: C

Question. The decimal number 7.05 is read as what is?
(a) Seven hundred five
(b) Seven point five
(c) Seven point zero five
(d) Seven and five

Answer: C

Question. We read 0.274 as zero point two seven four because?
(a) Digits after the point are read individually by their place value
(b) It represents 274 thousandths
(c) It is a very small number
(d) It is short for 2 tenths and 7 hundredths and 4 thousandths

Answer: A

Question. The decimal number for 2 ones, 3 tenths, and 5 hundredths is?
(a) 2.35
(b) 23.5
(c) 235
(d) 2.035

Answer: A

Question. Which of the following is the greatest?
(a) 1.2
(b) 1.02
(c) 1.22
(d) 1.21

Answer: C

Question. The decimal form of 234 hundredths (234/100) is?
(a) 23.4
(b) 2.34
(c) 0.234
(d) 234.0

Answer: B

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set I?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set I for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set I include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set I, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set I?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set I on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.