CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set E

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers

Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. If the price per pencil c = ₹50, find the total amount earned by selling 18 pencils. Use the expression 18c.
(a) ₹90
(b) ₹500
(c) ₹900
(d) ₹1850

Answer: C

Question. The expression 18c + 11d cannot be simplified further because it contains what type of terms?
(a) Negative terms
(b) Long terms
(c) Unlike terms,
(d) Like terms

Answer: C

Question. The terms 5c and 10c are grouped together because they involve the same letter-number. These are called?
(a) Variable terms
(b) Coefficient terms
(c) Like terms
(d) Simple terms

Answer: C

Question. Which expression means "5 times a number u"?
(a) 5u
(b) u + 5
(c) 5 – u
(d) u ÷ 5

Answer: A

Question. A rectangle is split into two smaller rectangles with areas 4v and 3v. The area of the bigger rectangle is 4v + 3v. This simplifies to?
(a) 7v
(b) 12v
(c) 7v2
(d) 43v

Answer: A

Question. A shop rents chairs (₹40 rent, ₹6 returned) and tables (₹75 rent, ₹10 returned). If x chairs and y tables are rented, the initial total amount paid is?
(a) 40 + 75
(b) 115(x+y)
(c) 40x + 75y
(d) 40x + 10y

Answer: C

Question. The total amount returned by the shopkeeper for x chairs (₹6 returned) and y tables (₹10 returned) is represented by which expression?
(a) 6x + 10y
(b) 6x - 10y
(c) 40x + 75y
(d) 16xy

Answer: A

Question. To find the actual total amount paid after returns, we simplify (40x + 75y) - (6x + 10y). The final simplified expression is?
(a) 34x + 65y
(b) 46x + 85y
(c) 34x - 65y
(d) 40x + 75y

Answer: A

Question. Charu's score is 7p - 3q. If there is no penalty, what will be the value of q?
(a) 3
(b) 7
(c) 1
(d) 0

Answer: D

Question. Which of the following expressions are not equal for all values of y?
(a) 10y – 3 and 10(y – 3)
(b) 5u and 5 × u
(c) 3n and n + n + n
(d) 4(x + y) and 4x + 4y

Answer: A

Question. Simplify the expression 4(x + y) - y. How many terms will the simplified expression 4x + 3y have?
(a) One term
(b) Two terms
(c) Three terms
(d) Four terms

Answer: B

Question. When comparing 5u and 5 + u, if u=8, the value of 5u is?
(a) 13
(b) 40
(c) 58
(d) 85

Answer: B

Question. When comparing 5u and 5 + u, if u=8, the value of 5 + u is?
(a) 40
(b) 85
(c) 13
(d) 58

Answer: C

Question. The expression 10y - 3 means what in words?
(a) 10 times (y minus 3)
(b) 3 less than 10 times y
(c) 10 more than y minus 3
(d) 3 subtracted from y multiplied by 10

Answer: B

Question. What is the simplified form of p + p + p + q?
(a) p + 3q
(b) 3q + p
(c) 3p + q
(d) 4pq

Answer: C

Question. Simplify this expression: p + p + p + q.
(a) 3p + q
(b) 4p + q
(c) 4pq
(d) p + 3q

Answer: A

Question. Simplify this expression: p + q - p + q.
(a) 2p
(b) 2q
(c) p - q
(d) 0

Answer: B

Question. We know the perimeter of a rectangle is l + b + l + b. When we simplify this, we get the expression?
(a) lb
(b) l + b
(c) 2l + 2b
(d) 4lb

Answer: C

Question. The simplified expression 2l + 2b is equal to the initial expression l + b + l + b because they take the same value when we do what?
(a) Add more terms
(b) Replace letter-numbers with numbers
(c) Remove the letters
(d) Multiply the terms

Answer: B

Question. If l = 3 and b = 4, the perimeter l + b + l + b is 14. Using the simplified form 2l + 2b, the value should also be?
(a) 7
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 24

Answer: C

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set E?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set E, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set E?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.