CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Connecting the Dots MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Connecting the Dots MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 05 Connecting the Dots Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 05 Connecting the Dots

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 05 Connecting the Dots

Chapter 05 Connecting the Dots MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Question that can be answered by collecting data is...
(a) funny question,
(b) statistical question,
(c) long question,
(d) hard question

Answer: B

Question. 'How tall are Grade 7 students?' is...
(a) simple question,
(b) wrong question,
(c) statistical question,
(d) no question

Answer: C

Question. 'Mean measure' in ancient India was called...
(a) rashi,
(b) samamiti,
(c) ganita,
(d) sankhya

Answer: B

Question. In the early 1500s, the rod was defined as...
(a) 10 feet long,
(b) 16 feet long,
(c) 100 feet long,
(d) 1 foot long

Answer: B

Question. 'One digit is correct and well placed' is a hint for a...
(a) poem,
(b) puzzle,
(c) song,
(d) dance

Answer: B

Question. The code for the number lock puzzle has...
(a) 5 digits,
(b) 3 digits,
(c) 1 digit,
(d) 10 digits

Answer: B

Question. In 2009, the average height of 19-year-old Indian girls was...
(a) 150 cm,
(b) 153 cm,
(c) 140 cm,
(d) 160 cm

Answer: B

Question. In 2009, the average height of 19-year-old Indian boys was...
(a) 160 cm,
(b) 165.1 cm,
(c) 170 cm,
(d) 150 cm

Answer: B

Question. 16 adult males stood in a line to find the...
(a) height of a wall,
(b) 16-foot rod,
(c) weight of grain,
(d) age of king

Answer: B

Question. Monthly price of onions in Yahapur was highest in...
(a) January,
(b) November,
(c) March,
(d) July

Answer: B

Question. Jithin found the difference between 59 and 24. It is...
(a) 30,
(b) 35,
(c) 40,
(d) 20

Answer: B

Question. Dot plots show data points as dots on a...
(a) circle,
(b) line,
(c) square,
(d) triangle

Answer: B

Question. Another word for arithmetic mean is...
(a) total,
(b) average,
(c) plus,
(d) minus

Answer: B

Question. 'Typically, are onions costlier in Yahapur or Wahapur?' is a...
(a) funny talk,
(b) statistical question,
(c) wrong talk,
(d) small talk

Answer: B

Question. The study of collecting, organizing, and presenting data is...
(a) English,
(b) Statistics,
(c) Drawing,
(d) Music

Answer: B

Question. Difference between maximum score and minimum score shows...
(a) total runs,
(b) consistency,
(c) name of player,
(d) number of balls

Answer: B

Question. Fair-share or equal-share is another way to understand...
(a) adding,
(b) average,
(c) subtraction,
(d) multiplication

Answer: B

Question. The term used by Bhaskaracharya for mean measure is...
(a) rashi,
(b) samamiti,
(c) sama,
(d) ank

Answer: B

Question. If group sizes are different, total is not good. We use...
(a) bigger total,
(b) average,
(c) smaller total,
(d) zero

Answer: B

Question. An average Indian citizen generates daily waste of...
(a) 1 kg,
(b) 0.45 kg,
(c) 5 kg,
(d) 10 kg

Answer: B
 

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 05 Connecting the Dots Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 05 Connecting the Dots to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 05 Connecting the Dots to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 05 Connecting the Dots NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 05 Connecting the Dots, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 05 Connecting the Dots Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Connecting the Dots MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Connecting the Dots MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Connecting the Dots MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Connecting the Dots MCQs Set A, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Connecting the Dots MCQs Set A?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Connecting the Dots MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.