Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set J provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers
Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers
Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers
Question. Add the expressions: 4d - 7c + 9 and 8c - 11 + 9d. The sum is?
(a) 13d + c - 2
(b) 5d + c + 2
(c) 13d - 15c - 2
(d) 13d - c + 20
Answer: A
Question. Add the expressions: - 6f + 19 - 8s and - 23 + 13f + 12s. The sum is?
(a) 7f + 4s - 4
(b) 19f + 20s - 42
(c) -7f - 4s + 4
(d) 7f - 4s + 4
Answer: A
Question. Subtract 9a - 6b + 14 from 6a + 9b - 18. The expression should be written as?
(a) (9a – 6b + 14) – (6a + 9b – 18)
(b) 6a + 9b – 18 - 9a - 6b + 14
(c) (6a + 9b – 18) – (9a – 6b + 14)
(d) 9a – 6b + 14 - 6a - 9b + 18
Answer: C
Question. Subtract 9a - 6b + 14 from 6a + 9b - 18. The final simplified difference is?
(a) -3a + 15b - 32
(b) 15a + 3b - 4
(c) 3a - 15b + 32
(d) 3a + 3b + 4
Answer: A
Question. Subtract - 15x + 13 - 9y from 7y - 10 + 3x. The resulting expression is?
(a) 18x + 16y - 23
(b) -12x - 16y - 23
(c) 18x + 16y + 23
(d) 18x - 16y - 23
Answer: A
Question. If the price per pencil is ₹ c and price per eraser is ₹ d. Then, the algebraic expression representing the price of 2 pencils and 6 erasers is (in ₹)
(a) 6 + 2 + c + d
(b) cd + 6 + 2
(c) 6c + 2d
(d) 2c + 6d
Answer: B
Question. Give a situation corresponding to the algebraic expression 8x + 3y.
(a) 8 items plus 3 items.
(b) Cost of 8 pens (x) and 3 books (y).
(c) 8 times x minus 3 times y.
(d) 11 times xy.
Answer: B
Question. Give a situation corresponding to the algebraic expression 15x - 2x.
(a) Buy 15 apples (x) and return 2 apples (x).
(b) 13 items sold at price x.
(c) Total cost of 15 items minus the cost of 2 items.
(d) All of the above are possible situations.
Answer: D
Question. If a straight rope is folded r times and cut once, the number of pieces obtained is given by the expression?
(a) r + 1
(b) 2r + 1
(c) 2r
(d) r + 2
Answer: B
Question. If the rope is folded 10 times and cut once, how many pieces will you get?
(a) 11
(b) 20
(c) 21
(d) 22
Answer: C
Question. In the matchstick pattern where squares are joined (1 square needs 4 sticks, 2 squares need 7 sticks), how many extra sticks are needed for each new square added?
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 1
(d) 2
Answer: B
Question. The value of 3(x+y) - 3(x-y) is equal to
(a) 6 x
(b) 0
(c) 6 y
(d) 3 x
Answer: C
Question. If 'w' is the number of squares in the matchstick pattern, the expression for the total number of matchsticks required is?
(a) 4w
(b) 3w + 1
(c) w + 3
(d) w + 4
Answer: B
Question. How many matchsticks are required to make 10 such squares using the formula 3w + 1?
(a) 40
(b) 31
(c) 13
(d) 29
Answer: B
Question. In the traffic signal sequence (R, A, G, Y, R, A, G, Y...), the sequence repeats every how many colors?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
Answer: B
Question. The value of p + p + q + q - p - q is equal to
(a) 2p + 2q
(b) p + q
(c) 2p
(d) 2q
Answer: B
Question. The traffic signal sequence repeats every 4 positions. If a position number is divided by 4 and the remainder is 0, the color is?
(a) Red (R)
(b) Amber (A)
(c) Green (G)
(d) Yellow (Y)
Answer: D
Question. A number 124 appears in an endless 4-column grid. The question is which row and column it will appear in. We use patterns to solve this. If 124 is divided by 4, the remainder is 0. This means it appears in which column?,
(a) Column 1
(b) Column 2
(c) Column 3
(d) Column 4
Answer: D
Question. Let Ram uses two matchsticks to make a ‘V'-shaped structure. He uses four matchsticks to make two ‘V-shaped structures and six matchsticks for making three. Then, the number of matchsticks used by Ram to make r' V-shaped structures, is
(a) 2 + r
(b) 2 r
(c) r + 1
(d) 3 r
Answer: B
Free study material for Mathematics
MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers Mathematics Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Chapter 4 Expressions using Letter Numbers Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set J for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set J include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set J, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Expressions using Letter Numbers MCQs Set J on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.