CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings

Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Can we tile a 5 by 7 grid completely?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Maybe
(d) Always

Answer: B

Question. Famous artist who used animal shapes for tiling was
(a) Escher
(b) Newton
(c) Picasso
(d) Ramanujan

Answer: A

Question. Parallel lines are made by drawing equal
(a) Corresponding angles
(b) Sides
(c) Circles
(d) Arcs

Answer: A

Question. If we remove one square from 5 by 3 grid, total squares will be
(a) 15
(b) 14
(c) 16
(d) 10

Answer: B

Question. Each 2 by 1 tile covers how many squares?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer: B

Question. In bisection of an angle, triangles are congruent by
(a) AAA
(b) SSS
(c) ASS
(d) SSA

Answer: B

Question. To draw arcs accurately, the best tool is
(a) Pen
(b) Scale
(c) Compass
(d) Thread

Answer: C

Question. Number of equilateral triangles in a regular hexagon is
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 8

Answer: C

Question. Sulba-Sutras are part of which old books?
(a) Vedas
(b) Vedangas
(c) Puranas
(d) Stories

Answer: B

Question. Which regular polygon can tile the plane?
(a) Pentagon
(b) Hexagon
(c) Heptagon
(d) Octagon

Answer: B

Question. A 4 by 6 grid has how many unit squares?
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 24
(d) 20

Answer: C

Question. For drawing on ground, a small pole is called a
(a) Peg
(b) Scale
(c) Loop
(d) Line

Answer: A

Question. Dividing a line into two equal parts is
(a) Bisection
(b) Tiling
(c) Angle
(d) Point

Answer: A

Question. In old Indian Sulba-Sutras, the tool used like a compass was a
(a) Stick
(b) Rope
(c) Stone
(d) Iron

Answer: B

Question. To find midpoint of a rope, we must
(a) Cut it
(b) Pull it
(c) Fold it into half
(d) Tie it

Answer: C

Question. The angle in a perpendicular bisector will be
(a) 30 degree
(b) 60 degree
(c) 90 degree
(d) 45 degree

Answer: C

Question. Each angle of an equilateral triangle is
(a) 30 degree
(b) 45 degree
(c) 60 degree
(d) 90 degree

Answer: C

Question. To get 45 degree angle, we should bisect
(a) 60 degree
(b) 90 degree
(c) 100 degree
(d) 180 degree

Answer: B

Question. Total angle around any point is always
(a) 90 degree
(b) 180 degree
(c) 360 degree
(d) 60 degree

Answer: C

Question. Each angle in a regular hexagon is
(a) 60 degree
(b) 120 degree
(c) 90 degree
(d) 180 degree

Answer: B

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set A, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set A?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.