Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set G provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point
Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point
Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers
Question. 1526 divided by 4 is equal to
(a) 381.5
(b) 38.15
(c) 3815
(d) 3.815
Answer: A
Question. Value of 5.5 km written in metres is
(a) 550 m
(b) 5500 m
(c) 55 m
(d) 5.5 m
Answer: B
Question. 68 g written in kilograms is
(a) 0.68 kg
(b) 0.068 kg
(c) 6.8 kg
(d) 0.0068 kg
Answer: B
Question. If the product is less than both numbers, the decimals are between
(a) 1 and 10
(b) 0 and 1
(c) 10 and 100
(d) 5 and 6
Answer: B
Question. One shirt needs 1.65 m cloth. Cloth needed for 3 shirts is
(a) 4.95 m
(b) 3.65 m
(c) 4.59 m
(d) 5 m
Answer: A
Question. Rupee coin thickness is 1.45 mm. Height of 36 coins is
(a) 52.2 mm
(b) 5.22 mm
(c) 522 mm
(d) 0.522 mm
Answer: A
Question. Thickness of a rupee coin is given as
(a) 1.45 cm
(b) 1.45 mm
(c) 14.5 mm
(d) 1 mm
Answer: B
Question. Total height of 36 rupee coins placed together is
(a) 52.2 mm
(b) 5.22 cm
(c) Both a and b
(d) 522 mm
Answer: C
Question. Total profit for selling 50 such books is
(a) Rs 300
(b) Rs 320
(c) Rs 350
(d) Rs 236
Answer: B
Question. 6 multiplied by 4 tenths is equal to
(a) 24
(b) 2.4
(c) 0.24
(d) 240
Answer: B
Question. Find the value of 9 multiplied by 5 hundredths
(a) 4.5
(b) 0.45
(c) 0.045
(d) 45
Answer: B
Question. Shopkeeper buys books at Rs 23.6 and sells at Rs 30. Profit on one book is
(a) Rs 7.4
(b) Rs 6.4
(c) Rs 6.6
(d) Rs 53.6
Answer: B
Question. To multiply 5.96 and 24.8, we first multiply 596 and
(a) 24
(b) 248
(c) 2.48
(d) 2480
Answer: B
Question. Weight of 100 g Cumin seeds expressed in kilograms is
(a) 1 kg
(b) 0.1 kg
(c) 0.01 kg
(d) 0.001 kg
Answer: B
Question. For 3 shirts, if cloth needed is 1.65 m per shirt, then the total cloth is
(a) 4.95 m
(b) 49.5 m
(c) 3.65 m
(d) 5 m
Answer: A
Question. 1.8 multiplied by 1.2 gives
(a) 2.16
(b) 21.6
(c) 0.216
(d) 216
Answer: A
Question. Which one is a "cyclic" number found in the chapter?
(a) 123456
(b) 142857
(c) 987654
(d) 111111
Answer: B
Question. 13.5 kg flour is given to 15 students equally. Each gets
(a) 0.9 kg
(b) 9 kg
(c) 1.5 kg
(d) 0.09 kg
Answer: A
Question. In the fraction 1/2, the decimal value is 0.5. The value of 1/4 is
(a) 0.2
(b) 0.25
(c) 0.4
(d) 0.5
Answer: B
Question. 13.2 divided by 4 is
(a) 3.3
(b) 33
(c) 0.33
(d) 3.03
Answer: A
Free study material for Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point Mathematics Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set G for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set G include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set G, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set G on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.