Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set I provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 8 Working with Fractions Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 8 Working with Fractions
Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 Working with Fractions
Chapter 8 Working with Fractions MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers
Question. The geometric interpretation of fraction multiplication, using the division of a square, was described by
(a) Bhāskara II
(b) Brahmagupta
(c) Bhāskara I
(d) Umasvati
Answer: C
Question. An ant colony splits equally at the first point (Fig. 8.7). What fraction of the original group moves along each path immediately after the first split?
(a) 1/4
(b) 1/8
(c) 1/2
(d) 1/16
Answer: C
Question. In the ant colony splitting problem (Fig 8.7), the fraction of the original group that reached the sugarcane field is
(a) 29/32
(b) 1/2
(c) 3/32
(d) 1
Answer: C
Question. 1/2 ÷ 1/4 = ?
(a) 1/8
(b) 1/6
(c) 2
(d) 4
Answer: C
Question. The second fountain fills a cistern in half a day. To find the number of times it fills the cistern in one day, we calculate 1 divided by 1/2, this value is
(a) 1/2
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 4
Answer: C
Question. The first fountain fills a cistern in 1 day. In one day, the number of times it fills the cistern is calculated as 1 divided by 1, which is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 1/2
Answer: B
Question. The number of times the third fountain fills a cistern in a day, if it takes 1/4 of a day to fill it once, is
(a) 1/4
(b) 1
(c) 4
(d) 2
Answer: C
Question. The fourth fountain fills a cistern in 1/5 of a day. How many times it fills the cistern in one day is
(a) 1/5
(b) 5
(c) 1
(d) 10
Answer: B
Question. What is 1 - 1/2?
(a) 0
(b) 1/2
(c) 2
(d) –1
Answer: B
Question. Four fountains together fill a cistern 12 times in a day. The total time in days they need to fill the cistern is
(a) 1 day
(b) 12 days
(c) 1/12 days
(d) 24 days
Answer: C
Question. The problem about the four fountains filling a cistern was posed by which scholar in his commentary on Brahmagupta's work?
(a) Bhāskara II
(b) Śhrīdharāchārya
(c) Caturveda Pṛithūdakasvāmī
(d) Umasvati
Answer: C
Question. The year in which Brahmagupta first explicitly stated the general formula for division of fractions was
(a) 1150 CE
(b) 499 CE
(c) 628 CE
(d) 800 BCE
Answer: C
Question. Bhāskara II clarified Brahmagupta's statement on fraction division in terms of the concept of
(a) Numerator
(b) Denominator
(c) Reciprocal
(d) Square
Answer: C
Question. The product of 1/2 and its reciprocal is:
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) 1/2
Answer: A
Question. What is the reciprocal of the divisor 4/15?
(a) 15/4
(b) 4/15
(c) 1
(d) 0
Answer: A
Question. The quotient of 8/2 divided by 4/15 is 15. The dividend is
(a) 4/15
(b) 2
(c) 8/2
(d) 15
Answer: C
Question. When we divide a whole number 6 by a number between 0 and 1, like 1/4, the quotient (24) is always
(a) Equal to the dividend
(b) Less than the dividend
(c) Greater than the dividend
(d) Equal to the divisor
Answer: C
Question. When the divisor is between 0 and 1, the quotient is ___________ the dividend.
(a) Less than
(b) Greater than
(c) Equal to
(d) Zero
Answer: B
Question. Which product is equal to 3/10?
(a) 1/2 × 1/2
(b) 3/5 × 1/2
(c) 2/3 × 3/2
(d) 1/4 × 3/4
Answer: B
Question. When the divisor is greater than 1, the quotient is ___________ the dividend.
(a) Less than
(b) Greater than
(c) Equal to
(d) Double
Answer: A
Free study material for Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 8 Working with Fractions Mathematics Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 Working with Fractions to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 Working with Fractions to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 8 Working with Fractions NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 Working with Fractions, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 Working with Fractions Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set I for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set I include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set I, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set I on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.