Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point
Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point
Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers
Question. In the whole number place value system, 10 ones make 1 ten, and 10 tens make 1 hundred. If we extend this, 10 one-hundredths make which place value is?,
(a) One-thousandth
(b) One unit
(c) One-tenth
(d) Ten units
Answer: C
Question. The word "decimal" comes from the Latin word "decem," which means what is?
(a) Ten
(b) Fraction
(c) One
(d) Zero
Answer: A
Question. How many thousandths (1/1000) parts make one full unit is?
(a) 10
(b) 100
(c) 1000
(d) 10000
Answer: C
Question. 116 mm = …… cm
(a) 11.6
(b) 1.16
(c) 10.016
(d) 0.116
Answer: A
Question. How many thousandths (1/1000) parts make one hundredth (1/100) is?
(a) 10
(b) 100
(c) 1000
(d) 1
Answer: A
Question. To stop writing tenths and hundredths as fractions, we use a point (‘.') to mark where the fractional part starts, this is called what is?
(a) Zero
(b) Decimal point
(c) Half point
(d) Numerator
Answer: B
Question. The quantity 7 tens and 5 tenths is written in decimal notation as?
(a) 7.5
(b) 70.5
(c) 705
(d) 70.05
Answer: B
Question. The quantity 7 units and 5 hundredths is written in decimal notation as?,
(a) 7.5
(b) 7.05
(c) 70.5
(d) 705
Answer: B
Question. 20 rupees 27 paise in decimals is
(a) ₹ 20.027
(b) ₹ 2.027
(c) ₹ 20.27
(d) ₹ 202.7
Answer: C
Question. How is the decimal number 7.05 read is?
(a) Seven point five
(b) Seven and five
(c) Seven point zero five
(d) Seventy-five
Answer: C
Question. We read 0.274 as zero point two seven four and not as zero point two hundred and seventy four because?
(a) The numbers after the point are read individually by place value
(b) 274 is not a decimal number
(c) Only whole numbers are read as hundreds
(d) It is easy to say
Answer: A
Question. A quantity is given as 2 ones, 3 tenths, and 5 hundredths, the decimal form is?
(a) 235
(b) 2.35
(c) 0.235
(d) 23.5
Answer: B
Question. The number 234 tenths (234/10) written in decimal form is?
(a) 2.34
(b) 23.04
(c) 23.4
(d) 234.0
Answer: C
Question. How many one-tenths make a unit?
(a) 100
(b) 10
(c) 1000
(d) 1
Answer: B
Question. How many hundredths make 234 hundredths (234/100) is?
(a) 23.4
(b) 2.34
(c) 0.234
(d) 234.0
Answer: B
Question. 105 tenths (105/10) written in decimal form is?
(a) 10.5
(b) 1.05
(c) 105.0
(d) 0.105
Answer: A
Question. We already know that 1 cm is equal to how many millimeters (mm) is?
(a) 1 mm
(b) 10 mm
(c) 100 mm
(d) 1000 mm
Answer: B
Question. 1 millimeter (mm) is equal to 1/10 cm. The decimal form for 1 mm is?
(a) 1.0 cm
(b) 0.1 cm
(c) 0.01 cm
(d) 10.0 cm
Answer: B
Question. Which of the following equals 41 one-tenths?
(a) 4.1
(b) 4 1/10
(c) 41/10
(d) 410
Answer: C
Question. 5 mm written in centimeters (cm) in decimal form is?
(a) 5.0 cm
(b) 0.5 cm
(c) 0.05 cm
(d) 50.0 cm
Answer: B
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 Mathematics
MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point Mathematics Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set D, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.