CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding Common Ground MCQs Set J

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding Common Ground MCQs Set J provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground

Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Side of the packing cube must be a factor of 12, 18 and.
(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 30
(d) 36

Answer: D

Question. Smallest number multiple of all numbers from 1 to 10 is.
(a) 100
(b) 500
(c) 1260
(d) 2520

Answer: D

Question. Listing all factors from prime factorisation is.
(a) Quick
(b) Easy
(c) Tedious
(d) Fun

Answer: C

Question. In the example 5n the n is called a.
(a) Multiple
(b) Factor
(c) Sum
(d) Prime

Answer: B

Question. A statement that is true for all possible cases is called a.
(a) General statement
(b) Small statement
(c) Wrong statement
(d) Number

Answer: A

Question. In the short division method we divide both numbers by a.
(a) Common prime factor
(b) Odd number
(c) Big number
(d) Zero

Answer: A

Question. In the division method we stop when there is no common.
(a) Prime factor
(b) Multiple
(c) Even number
(d) Answer

Answer: A

Question. In the product of two numbers common and non-common prime factors get.
(a) Deleted
(b) Distributed
(c) Added
(d) Doubled

Answer: B

Question. Two numbers have HCF 1 and LCM 66 the numbers can be.
(a) 6 and 11
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 10 and 20
(d) 5 and 6

Answer: A

Question. Cowherd had cows that pass through 3, 5 and 7 gates equally. Total cows is multiple of.
(a) 3
(b) 15
(c) 105
(d) 200

Answer: C

Question. LCM of two prime numbers is always greater than.
(a) Both numbers
(b) Their product
(c) 1000
(d) Zero

Answer: A

Question. Dog jumps 9 feet and rabbit jumps 7 feet dog catches up using.
(a) Factors
(b) Multiples
(c) HCF
(d) Addition

Answer: B

Question. To add fractions like 8/15 and 1/20 we first find the.
(a) HCF of denominators
(b) LCM of denominators
(c) Sum
(d) 0

Answer: B

Question. To find LCM we include the highest number of occurrences of each.
(a) Prime
(b) Factor
(c) Even number
(d) Composite

Answer: A

Question. To find HCF we include the minimum number of occurrences of each.
(a) Prime
(b) Multiple
(c) Odd number
(d) 1

Answer: A

Question. A statement made without any proof or verification is a.
(a) Fact
(b) Conjecture
(c) Rule
(d) Theorem

Answer: B

Question. If one number is a factor of the other the larger number is their.
(a) HCF
(b) LCM
(c) Prime
(d) 1

Answer: B

Question. HCF of 18 x 10 and 18 x 15 has 18 as a.
(a) Common multiplier
(b) Smallest factor
(c) Sum
(d) Multiple

Answer: A

Question. HCF of 180 and 270 is.
(a) 18
(b) 90
(c) 10
(d) 5

Answer: B

Question. Another name for HCF is.
(a) GCD
(b) LCD
(c) GCM
(d) LCF

Answer: A

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding Common Ground MCQs Set J?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding Common Ground MCQs Set J for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding Common Ground MCQs Set J include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding Common Ground MCQs Set J, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding Common Ground MCQs Set J?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding Common Ground MCQs Set J on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.