Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding Common Ground MCQs Set I provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground
Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground
Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers
Question. Lekhana has rice of 84 kg and rice of.
(a) 100 kg
(b) 108 kg
(c) 120 kg
(d) 80 kg
Answer: B
Question. Weight of each rice bag should be a whole number and a.
(a) Prime number
(b) Common factor
(c) Multiple
(d) Odd number
Answer: B
Question. Common factors of 84 and 108 are 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, and.
(a) 8
(b) 9
(c) 12
(d) 14
Answer: C
Question. To make the number of bags very less weight of bag must be.
(a) Smallest factor
(b) HCF
(c) Any factor
(d) 1 kg
Answer: B
Question. Longest jump size to land on two treasures is same as their.
(a) LCM
(b) Sum
(c) HCF
(d) Product
Answer: C
Question. Longest jump size for numbers 30 and 50 is.
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) 20
Answer: B
Question. Finding HCF by listing all factors is.
(a) Easy
(b) Quick
(c) Cumbersome
(d) Wrong
Answer: C
Question. In division method we stop when we reach a.
(a) Big number
(b) Prime number
(c) Composite number
(d) 0
Answer: B
Question. Each circled number in the tree is the product of numbers below it and to its.
(a) Right
(b) Top
(c) Left
(d) Back
Answer: C
Question. Subparts of prime factorization can be used to find all.
(a) Multiples
(b) Factors
(c) Primes
(d) Sums
Answer: B
Question. For 840 = 28 x 30 we can say 28 is a.
(a) Multiple
(b) Factor
(c) Prime
(d) HCF
Answer: B
Question. Factors of 225 are 1, 3, 5, 9, 15, 25, 45, 75 and.
(a) 100
(b) 150
(c) 200
(d) 225
Answer: D
Question. Number 360 has how many factors?
(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 24
(d) 32
Answer: C
Question. Statement made without proof or verification is called.
(a) Answer
(b) Conjecture
(c) Fact
(d) Sum
Answer: B
Question. To show a conjecture is false we find a.
(a) Factor
(b) Counterexample
(c) Prime
(d) Multiple
Answer: B
Question. Anshu uses 6 cm strips and Guna uses 8 cm strips to make.
(a) Boxes
(b) Torans
(c) Tables
(d) Bags
Answer: B
Question. Length of toran must be a common multiple of 6 and.
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12
Answer: B
Question. The smallest among the common multiples is called.
(a) HCF
(b) LCM
(c) Factor
(d) Prime
Answer: B
Question. Smallest length toran Anshu and Guna can make is.
(a) 12 cm
(b) 18 cm
(c) 24 cm
(d) 48 cm
Answer: C
Question. Kabamai visits sweet shop once every.
(a) 5 days
(b) 7 days
(c) 10 days
(d) 15 days
Answer: C
Free study material for Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground Mathematics Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 03 Finding Common Ground Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding Common Ground MCQs Set I for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding Common Ground MCQs Set I include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding Common Ground MCQs Set I, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding Common Ground MCQs Set I on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.