CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set E

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings

Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Fire altars in ancient India were made using methods from
(a) Science books
(b) Sulba-Sutras
(c) Modern maps
(d) History stories

Answer: B

Question. Rope used in Sulba-Sutras can draw circles and also
(a) Curves
(b) Straight lines
(c) Points
(d) Angles

Answer: B

Question. If we bisect an angle, we get two
(a) Different angles
(b) Equal angles
(c) Big angles
(d) Small angles

Answer: B

Question. In Step 1 of copying an angle, we draw an arc to get an
(a) Isosceles triangle
(b) Right triangle
(c) Square
(d) Rectangle

Answer: A

Question. Small poles used for ground construction are called
(a) Pegs
(b) Sticks
(c) Pillars
(d) Rods

Answer: A

Question. In Fig 6.1, the line AB passes through the midpoint and it is
(a) Parallel
(b) Perpendicular
(c) Curved
(d) Short

Answer: B

Question. Hexagonal cells in nature are used to store
(a) Stones
(b) Food and eggs
(c) Water only
(d) Dust

Answer: B

Question. For making 90 degree at point O, O must be the
(a) End point
(b) Midpoint of a segment
(c) Corner
(d) High point

Answer: B

Question. Insects use hexagonal cells so that no space is
(a) Found
(b) Wasted
(c) Seen
(d) Used

Answer: B

Question. Copying an angle is very useful for drawing
(a) Circles
(b) Parallel lines
(c) Curves
(d) Squares

Answer: B

Question. Each angle inside an equilateral triangle is
(a) 45 degree
(b) 60 degree
(c) 90 degree
(d) 120 degree

Answer: B

Question. Six triangles of 60 degree fit together because total is
(a) 180 degree
(b) 360 degree
(c) 240 degree
(d) 300 degree

Answer: B

Question. A line that crosses two other lines is called
(a) Bisector
(b) Transversal
(c) Support
(d) Radius

Answer: B

Question. If 360 degrees is divided into 8 equal parts, each angle is
(a) 30 degree
(b) 40 degree
(c) 45 degree
(d) 50 degree

Answer: C

Question. Angle bisection method uses which triangle congruence?
(a) AAA
(b) SSS
(c) RHS
(d) SSA

Answer: B

Question. For making parallel lines, we must construct equal
(a) Lengths
(b) Corresponding angles
(c) Circles
(d) Arcs

Answer: B

Question. Midpoint of a rope is found easily by
(a) Cutting it
(b) Folding it into half
(c) Pulling it
(d) Marking with pen

Answer: B

Question. Arches in Diwan -i- Aam at Red Fort are
(a) Round
(b) Pointed
(c) Square
(d) Flat

Answer: B

Question. To get 45 degree angle, we must first have
(a) 60 degree
(b) 90 degree
(c) 120 degree
(d) 180 degree

Answer: B

Question. To measure distance between arcs while copying, we use a
(a) Scale
(b) Compass
(c) Paper
(d) Pen

Answer: B

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 06 Constructions and Tilings Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set E?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set E, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set E?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Constructions and Tilings MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.