CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set A

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 6 Number Play Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 6 Number Play

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 6 Number Play

Chapter 6 Number Play MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Which expression can describe all even numbers?
(a) 2n - 1
(b) 2n
(c) 4n + 3
(d) 6n - 4

Answer: B

Question. What is the value of the 100th odd number in the counting sequence?
(a) 100
(b) 200
(c) 199
(d) 201

Answer: C

Question. What is the formula to find the nth odd number?
(a) 2n
(b) 2n + 1
(c) 2n - 1
(d) n - 1

Answer: C

Question. If two numbers are consecutive, one is always even and the other is always odd. The sum of these two numbers must always be what kind of number?
(a) Even number
(b) Odd number
(c) Always 1
(d) Always 100

Answer: B

Question. Martin and Maria were born one year apart. The sum of their ages is 112. Is this statement possible?
(a) Yes, because 112 is a big number
(b) No, because the sum of consecutive numbers must be odd
(c) Yes, because 112 is an even number
(d) No, because 112 is not divisible by 2

Answer: B

Question. The word parity is used to describe which property of a number?
(a) Positive or Negative
(b) Prime or Composite
(c) Even or Odd
(d) Large or Small

Answer: C

Question. In a 3 x 3 grid using numbers 1 to 9, what must the total sum of the three column sums be?
(a) 15
(b) 90
(c) 45
(d) 100

Answer: C

Question. If a square grid has rows, columns, and diagonals that all add up to the same number, that grid is called a what?
(a) Nice Square
(b) Grid puzzle
(c) Magic Square
(d) Number box

Answer: C

Question. The number 9 cannot be placed in the center of a 3 x 3 magic square using numbers 1-9 because the magic sum of 15 is too small to allow it. This observation is what?
(a) Always True
(b) Never True
(c) Only Sometimes True
(d) Cannot decide

Answer: C

Question. Which two numbers (among 1 to 9) must always be placed in one of the middle boundary positions (not a corner) of a 3 x 3 magic square?
(a) 3 and 7
(b) 4 and 6
(c) 1 and 9
(d) 2 and 8

Answer: C

Question. If a grid has dimensions m x n, and at least one of m or n is an even number, the total number of small squares will have what parity?
(a) Always Odd.
(b) Always Even.
(c) Always Prime.
(d) Always 1.

Answer: B

Question. Which of the following numbers is divisible by 4?
(a) 13
(b) 21
(c) 12
(d) 17

Answer: C

Question. Which expression will always result in an odd number?
(a) 2n
(b) 2n + 4
(c) 4m - 1
(d) 48w - 2

Answer: C

Question. Which of the following expressions can result in both odd or even parity, depending on the value of n?
(a) 3n + 4
(b) 2n
(c) 2n - 1
(d) 100p

Answer: A

Question. The expression that gives the nth even number is what expression?
(a) 2n - 1
(b) n + 2
(c) 2n
(d) n x n

Answer: C

Question. Which number is divisible by 6 but not by 9?
(a) 18
(b) 24
(c) 27
(d) 36

Answer: B

Question. The expression that gives the nth odd number is what expression?
(a) 2n
(b) 2n - 1
(c) n - 1
(d) n + 1

Answer: B

Question. In the cryptarithm UT + TA = TAT, what digit does the letter A stand for?
(a) 1
(b) 9
(c) 0
(d) 5

Answer: C

Question. In the cryptarithm UT + TA = TAT, what digit does the letter U stand for?
(a) 1
(b) 9
(c) 0
(d) 5

Answer: B

Question. Which rule does not check divisibility?
(a) Last digit rule
(b) Sum of digits rule
(c) Prime factor rule
(d) Last two digits rule

Answer: C
 

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 6 Number Play Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 6 Number Play to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 6 Number Play to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 6 Number Play NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 6 Number Play, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 6 Number Play Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set A?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set A, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set A?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Number Play MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.