CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 9 Rational Numbers Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 9 Rational Numbers

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 9 Rational Numbers

Chapter 9 Rational Numbers MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. 8 children have to share two thirds of a watermelon equally. What part of the whole watermelon would each child get?
a) 2/3÷8
b) 8÷2/3
c) 2/3×8
d) 8÷3/2

Answer: A

Question. A teacher thinks of a number and asks her class to guess it. She writes some clues on the board:
What is the number?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Rational-Numbers-MCQs

a) 4564
b) 4554
c) 4545
d) 4544

Answer: D

Question. In a knock-out type tournament, the winners of the first round meet in the second round and the losers are knocked out of the tournament. Similarly, the winners of the second round meet in the third round, while the losers are knocked out, and so on. In any round, if the number of players is odd, one player gets a walk-over. 
What will be the total number of matches played in a tournament with 8 participants?

a) 6
b) 7
c) 8
d) 10

Answer: B

Question. In a knock-out type tournament, the winners of the first round meet in the second round and the losers are knocked out of the tournament. Similarly, the winners of the second round meet in the third round, while the losers are knocked out, and so on. In any round, if the number of players is odd, one player gets a walk-over. 
In a tournament where the total number of matches played is 5, the number of participants must be

a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 7

Answer: C

Question. Arpit's house has eightwindows like the one shown here. Arpit and his sister had to clean all the windows by themselves. Arpit's sister cleans 4 windows fully and 2 panes of the fifth one. What part of the whole work did Arpit do?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Rational-Numbers-MCQs-1

a) 13 / 3
b) 11/3
c) 11/18
d) 11/24

Answer: D

Question. Solid B is made up of smaller pieces which are identical to Solid A. The volume of Solid B will be

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Rational-Numbers-MCQs-2

a) 30% of Solid A
b) 40% of Solid A
c) 300% of Solid A
d) 400% of Solid A

Answer: D

Question. Parthiv has to complete the following divisibility table for homework. For which of the numbers should he put  in all three columns?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Rational-Numbers-MCQs-3

a) 888
b) 27720
c) 6363
d) 55055

Answer: B

Question. The sum of the ages of 5 children is 20 years. After how many years will the sum of their ages be 40 years?
a) 4
b) 5
c) 10
d) 20

Answer: A

Question. Out of 8 almirahs in a Library,3 contains books related to Languages and 3 are filled with books of Science. The remaining almirahs are equally distributed for organising the books of Social Science and Mathematics.
What fraction of total almirahs are occupied by books of Mathematics?

a) 3/8
b) 3/16
c) 3/24
d) 3/32

Answer: C

Question. Which of the following will be equal to 1/4 ?
a) one hundredth of 250
b) 50% of 5
c) 100% of 0.25
d) 40% of 1

Answer: C

Question. The HCF of two number ◯ and △ is the number ◯ itself.
This can be true only if

a) ◯ and △ do not have any common factors 
b) △ is a factors of ◯
c) △ is a multiple of ◯
d) ◯ and △ are equal

Answer: C

Question. 90 for every 100 is the same as_____for every 200.
a) 210
b) 190
c) 180
d) 90

Answer: C

Question. A number when divided by 6 leaves 0 as remainder. What remainder will it leave when divided by 2?
a) 4
b) 3
c) 2
d) 0

Answer: D

Question. Four children A, B, C and D are sitting around a table with a box containing 30 sweets. Starting with A, the box is passed around the circle with every child in turn taking a few sweets and then passing the box on to the next child. This goes on till each child has had TWO turns and the box has become empty. 
The number of sweets remaining in the box after each child has taken her turn is shown below.

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Rational-Numbers-MCQs

Who took the maximum number of sweets?
a) A
b) B
c) C
d) D

Answer: C

Question. Which of these is a true statement?
a) A number divisible by 9 must be divisible by 6.
b) A number divisible by both 2 and 4 must be divisible by 8.
c) Every multiple of 9 is a multiple of 3.
d) Every even number is a multiple of 4.

Answer: C

Question. How many two-digit ODD numbers are there in which the digit in the units (ones) place is three times the digit in the tens place?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 5

Answer: B

Question. How much is 5 lacs 50 thousands + 4 thousands 5 hundred ?
a) 5,05,000
b) 5,54,500
c) 5,40,500
d) 5,95,000

Answer: B

Question. The pie-chart shows the distribution of books in Pragati School’s library in the GENERAL and SUBJECT categories.
What percentage of books in the library are Subject related?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Rational-Numbers-MCQs-1

a) 80%
b) 75%
c) 60%
d) 25%

Answer: B

Question. About how much water does this jar contain?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Rational-Numbers-MCQs-2

a) 250 ml
b) 700 ml
c) 800 ml
d) 900 ml

Answer: B

Question. Pawan and Ramesh are standing at the point marked Q on a straight road. Pawan's house (marked P) is 5 km to the north-west of Q. Ramesh's house is marked R. It is also on the same road - its exact position is shown in the figure. 
What is the position of Ramesh's house with respect to Pawan's house?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Rational-Numbers-MCQs-3

a) 9 km south
b) 10 km south
c) 9 km south-east
d) 9 km south-west

Answer: C

Question. Three sticks P, Q and R of the same size are put together so that each one is perpendicular to the other two. Three longer sticks S, T and U are then placed to make a frame as shown.How many triangles will be got, and of what type?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Rational-Numbers-MCQs-4

a) 3: all right triangles
b) 3: one right triangle and two obtuse-angled triangles
c) 4: one right triangle, two obtuse-angled triangles and one acute-angled triangle
d) 4: three right triangles and one acute-angled triangle

Answer: D

Question. A circle has centre O and diameter 12 cm.
A point P has to be marked on XY such that XP = 8 cm. What will be the position of point P?

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Rational-Numbers-MCQs-5

a) between points X and O
b) between points Y and O
c) at point O
d) at point Y

Answer: B

Question. See the figure.
You have to move from point X to point Y along the lines of the figure so that you pass through the MAXIMUM number of dots possible. (You are NOT allowed to go over any part or point twice). 
What is the maximum number of dots that you could pass through while going from X to Y? (Including X and Y)

""CBSE-Class-7-Mathematics-Rational-Numbers-MCQs-6

a) 8
b) 11
c) 14
d) 16

Answer: C

Question. For what value of ‘a’ the number -11/a  is not a rational number
a) -1
b) 1
c) 0
d) 10

Answer: C

Question. The product of two rational numbers is -7/8  . If one of the numbers is 1/-6 .Find the other.
a) 37/8
b) -42/8
c) 21/4
d) -7/48

Answer: C

Question. Find the value of -9/5 + -8/5 ÷ 5/2 x -5/4 .
a) -1
b) -3
c) 2
d) -8

Answer: A

Question. The additive inverse of -1/3 - (-1)/3 is ________.
a) 1/3 
b) 0
c) -1/3
d) None of these.

Answer: B

Question. The sum of three rational numbers is -1/5 . If two of the numbers are 3/10 and -2/5 , the third number.
a) -7/10
b) -11/10
c) 2/5
d) -1/10

Answer: D

Question. What is the quotient when a non-zero rational number is divided by its additive inverse.
a) 0
b) -1
c) 1
d) None of these

Answer: B

Question. The sum of 7/-3 and 5/-6 is equal to the product of -5/3 and a number. Find the number.
a) 35/6
b) 5/3
c) -25/6
d) 19/10

Answer: D

Question. What number should be subtracted from 3/7 to get 5/7 .
a) -2/7
b) 2/7
c) 3/5
d) 1/7

Answer: A

Question. Product of -1(1)/7 and the reciprocal of -2/7 is ____________.
a) 2/7
b) 4
c) 3
d) 1/-2

Answer: B

Question. Which of the following is not equivalent to -6/21
a) 20/-70
b) 10/-35
c) -9/24
d) -26/91

Answer: C

Question. Find the additive inverse of -2/-13 .
a) 2/13
b) 13/2
c) -13/2
d) -2/13

Answer: D

Question. For any rational number a,b,c ,which among the following is false.
a) a x b=b x a
b) a x (b-c)=a x b-a x c
c) a x (b ÷ c)=a x b ÷ a x c
d) a x (b+c)=a x b+a x c

Answer: C

Question. Find the value: [-2/7 - 5/7] x [8/3 ÷ 4/9]
a) -6
b) 4/7
c) -6/7
d) -2

Answer: A

Question. From a rope of 40m50cm , pieces of equal size are cut. If each piece is 2(1)/4 m long, find the number of pieces cut off?
a) 15
b) 18
c) 22
d) 9

Answer: B

Question. Divide the difference of 3/7 and 2/5 by the product of 4/5 and 25/2 .
a) 2/7
b) 9/35
c) 1/350
d) 2/75

Answer: C

Question. ______ and ______ are reciprocals of itself.
a) 0 ,1
b) 0,-1
c) 1,-1
d) None of these

Answer: C

Question. By what number should we multiply -5/4 to get 7/2 .
a) -35/8
b) -5/14
c) 8/-35
d) -14/5

Answer: D

Question. Divide the sum of -1/3 and 5/6 by the sum of 1/-4 and 3/8 .
a) 1/2
b) 6
c) 4
d) 1/4

Answer: C

Question. If p/q and r/s are rational numbers ,then p/q is multiplicative inverse of r/s if,
a) p/q = r/s
b) p/q + r/s = 1
c) p/q x r/s = 1
d) p/q + r/s = 0

Answer: C

Question. Subtract - 3/5 from its reciprocal.
a) -16/15
b) -34/15
c) -29/9
d) 8/15

Answer: A

Question. Which of the following is the standard form of 36/-24?
(a) -3/2
(b) 3/2
(c) 2/3
(d) 2/-3

Question. What is the value of ( --7/5) + ( --2/3)
(a) -31/15
(b) 31/15
(c) 15/31
(d) 15/-31

Question. Which of the following is the additive inverse of – 4/7 ?
(a)--4/7
(b) 4/7
(c) zero
(d) 7/4

Question. Which of the following is the multiplicative inverse of – 4/5 ?
(a) 4/5
(b) --5/4
(c) zero
(d) 5/4

Question. What is the value of ( --7/5) x ( --15/14)
(a) –3/2
(b) 3/2
(c) 2/3
(d) –2/3

Question. How many rational numbers are there between 2 & 4 ?
(a) zero
(b) one
(c) two
(d) uncountable

Question. What is the value of ( --7/15) ÷ ( --14/15) ?
(a) –1/2
(b) 1/2
(c) 98/225
(d) –2

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 9 Rational Numbers Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 9 Rational Numbers to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 9 Rational Numbers to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 9 Rational Numbers NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 9 Rational Numbers, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 9 Rational Numbers Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.