CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding the Unknown MCQs Set E

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding the Unknown MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 07 Finding the Unknown Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 07 Finding the Unknown

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 07 Finding the Unknown

Chapter 07 Finding the Unknown MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. Jahnavi starts her savings with initial amount.
(a) 5050
(b) 4000
(c) 650
(d) 500

Answer: B

Question. Solution for the equation 11y = 66 is.
(a) y = 11
(b) y = 6
(c) y = 66
(d) y = 5

Answer: B

Question. To solve u / 15 = 6, we should.
(a) divide by 15
(b) multiply by 15
(c) add 15
(d) subtract 15

Answer: B

Question. One quarter of a number increased by 9 gives the same number. Number is.
(a) 36
(b) 12
(c) 9
(d) 24

Answer: B

Question. Weight of a brick is 1 kg more than half its weight. Total weight is.
(a) 1 kg
(b) 2 kg
(c) 3 kg
(d) 4 kg

Answer: B

Question. Equation that can never be equal is.
(a) x = x
(b) x + 4 = x + 5
(c) 2x = 4
(d) y = 0

Answer: B

Question. In Bhaskara's problem, one man has 6 horses and.
(a) 100 rupees debt
(b) 300 rupees cash
(c) 10 horses
(d) zero money

Answer: B

Question. If 4k + 1 = 13, then value of 8k + 2 is.
(a) 13
(b) 26
(c) 24
(d) 10

Answer: B

Question. When we move +7 from one side to other, it becomes.
(a) +7
(b) -7
(c) 0
(d) 14

Answer: B

Question. The word Bījagaṇita for algebra was used in.
(a) Iraq
(b) Ancient India
(c) Europe
(d) America

Answer: B

Question. A statement of equality between expressions is.
(a) number
(b) equation
(c) word
(d) letter

Answer: B

Question. Multiplication and division are called.
(a) same operations
(b) inverse operations
(c) big operations
(d) easy operations

Answer: B

Question. Meaning of word Bīja is.
(a) fruit
(b) flower
(c) seed
(d) tree

Answer: C

Question. The word "Algebra" comes from which part of Al-Khwarizmi's book title.
(a) Hisab
(b) al-jabr
(c) muqabala
(d) wal

Answer: B

Question. In tile pattern 3k + 1, k represents.
(a) number of tiles
(b) step number
(c) colour of tiles
(d) price

Answer: B

Question. If we have 15 + 8 = 23, and we add 10 to both sides, the scale will be.
(a) tilted
(b) balanced
(c) broken
(d) very heavy

Answer: B

Question. According to Aryabhata and Brahmagupta, algebra helps to.
(a) hide answers
(b) generalise patterns
(c) draw triangles
(d) count money only

Answer: B

Question. Modern notation 2x - 8 in ancient India was.
(a) yā 2 rū 8
(b) yā 2 rū 8 with dot over 8
(c) rū 8 yā 2
(d) x 2 - 8

Answer: B

Question. Adding the same number to both sides of an equation will.
(a) make it wrong
(b) keep equality same
(c) change the answer
(d) make it zero

Answer: B

Question. If 3k + 1 = 100, then value of k is.
(a) 30
(b) 33
(c) 34
(d) 100

Answer: B

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 07 Finding the Unknown Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 07 Finding the Unknown to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 07 Finding the Unknown to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 07 Finding the Unknown NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 07 Finding the Unknown, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 07 Finding the Unknown Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding the Unknown MCQs Set E?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding the Unknown MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding the Unknown MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding the Unknown MCQs Set E, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding the Unknown MCQs Set E?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Finding the Unknown MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.