CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set I

Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set I provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point

Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point

Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers

Question. 7 multiplied by 0.6 will be
(a) 42
(b) 0.42
(c) 4.2
(d) 0.042

Answer: C

Question. Which multiplication will give a product less than 1?
(a) 7 multiplied by 0.6
(b) 0.7 multiplied by 0.6
(c) 0.7 multiplied by 6
(d) 7 multiplied by 6

Answer: B

Question. Ravi travels 126 km in 2.5 hours. His average speed per hour is
(a) 50.4 km
(b) 5.04 km
(c) 504 km
(d) 54 km

Answer: A

Question. Decimal digits of 1 divided by 7 repeat in a
(a) Line
(b) Cycle
(c) Box
(d) Square

Answer: B

Question. If we divide 128 by 0.4, the quotient will be
(a) 32
(b) 320
(c) 3.2
(d) 0.32

Answer: B

Question. When we regroup Ones into Tenths, we must place what in the quotient?
(a) Zero
(b) Decimal point
(c) Comma
(d) One

Answer: B

Question. Extra days Earth needs after 100 calendar years is
(a) 24.22 days
(b) 10 days
(c) 1 day
(d) 0.2422 days

Answer: A

Question. Thickness of 1 rupee coin is 1.45 mm. Height of 36 coins in cm is
(a) 52.2 cm
(b) 5.22 cm
(c) 0.522 cm
(d) 522 cm

Answer: B

Question. 3.9 m ribbon cut into 100 equal pieces. Length of each is
(a) 0.39 m
(b) 0.039 m
(c) 3.9 m
(d) 39 m

Answer: B

Question. 0.039 m is same as how many millimetres?
(a) 3.9 mm
(b) 39 mm
(c) 390 mm
(d) 0.39 mm

Answer: B

Question. Neenu shares 29 m ribbon with Anu equally. Each gets
(a) 14 m
(b) 15 m
(c) 14.5 m
(d) 14.25 m

Answer: C

Question. 2 Tenths can be regrouped as how many Hundredths?
(a) 2
(b) 20
(c) 200
(d) 10

Answer: B

Question. Weight of one bag if 9.5 kg sugar is packed in 4 bags is
(a) 2.375 kg
(b) 23.75 kg
(c) 2.5 kg
(d) 0.2375 kg

Answer: A

Question. If 156 multiplied by 12 is 1872, then 15.6 multiplied by 1.2 is
(a) 187.2
(b) 1.872
(c) 18.72
(d) 1872

Answer: C

Question. A 4 m wood block cut into 5 equal pieces. Length of each piece is
(a) 0.8 m
(b) 8 m
(c) 0.08 m
(d) 1.25 m

Answer: A

Question. One pen cost is given as Rs 9.5. Then cost of 5 pens will be
(a) Rs 47.5
(b) Rs 45.0
(c) Rs 4.75
(d) Rs 475

Answer: A

Question. When we divide a number by 100, we move decimal point to the left by
(a) 1 place
(b) 2 places
(c) 3 places
(d) No place

Answer: B

Question. In given number 27.53, the place value of 5 is
(a) Tens
(b) Units
(c) Tenths
(d) Hundredths

Answer: C

Question. Decimal fractions always have denominator like 10, 100 or
(a) 5
(b) 20
(c) 1000
(d) 50

Answer: C

Question. Shopkeeper has 9.5 kg sugar and puts it in 4 bags equally. Weight of one bag is
(a) 2.375 kg
(b) 23.75 kg
(c) 0.2375 kg
(d) 2.5 kg

Answer: A
 

~ Class 7 Mathematics (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Algebraic Expression MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Comparing Quantities MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Congruence of Triangles MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Data Handling MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Exponents and Powers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Integers MCQs Set C
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Equations In One Variable MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Linear Symmetry MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Lines and angles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Parallel Lines and Transversal MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Percentage MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set A
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Perimeter and Area MCQs Set B
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Profit and Loss MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Quadrilaterals and Circles MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Rational Numbers MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Recognition of Solids MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Equations MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Simple Interest MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Speed Time and Distance MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Symmetry and Visualising Solid Shapes MCQs
CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Triangle and its Properties MCQs

MCQs for Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point Mathematics Class 7

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 04 Another Peek beyond the Point Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set I?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set I for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 7 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set I include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 7 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set I, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set I?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 7 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Another Peek beyond the Point MCQs Set I on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.