Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Chapter 8 Working with Fractions Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Chapter 8 Working with Fractions
Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 8 Working with Fractions
Chapter 8 Working with Fractions MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers
Question. Aaron walks 3 kilometres in 1 hour. How far he can walk in 5 hours is
(a) 3 km
(b) 5 km
(c) 15 km
(d) 8 km
Answer: C
Question. Aaron's pet tortoise walks 1/4 kilometre in 1 hour. How much distance it covered in 3 hours is
(a) 4/3 km
(b) 1/12 km
(c) 3/4 km
(d) 1/4 km
Answer: C
Question. To multiply a fraction and a whole number, we multiply the whole number by the fraction's numerator and then divide the result by the denominator, this process is followed for this calculation
(a) 2/5 divided by 3
(b) 2/5 plus 3
(c) 2/5 multiplied by 3
(d) 3 minus 2/5
Answer: C
Question. How far can Aaron walk in 5 hours if he walks 3 kilometers in 1 hour?
(a) 12 km
(b) 15 km
(c) 18 km
(d) 20 km
Answer: B
Question. A farmer gives 2/3 acre of land to each of her 5 grandchildren. Total land she gave is
(a) 5/3 acre
(b) 10/3 acre
(c) 7/3 acre
(d) 15/3 acre
Answer: B
Question. Tenzin drinks 1/2 glass of milk every day. How many glasses of milk he drinks in a week, this value is
(a) 7 glasses
(b) 3 glasses
(c) 7/2 glasses
(d) 1/14 glasses
Answer: C
Question. When multiplying two fractional units like 1/b and 1/d, the product denominator value is
(a) b + d
(b) b multiplied by d
(c) b divided by d
(d) d minus b
Answer: B
Question. What fraction of the whole unit square is shaded if we multiply 1/4 and 1/2?
(a) 1/4
(b) 1/2
(c) 1/8
(d) 2/6
Answer: C
Question. How far can Aaron's pet tortoise walk in 3 hours if it walks 1/4 km in 1 hour?
(a) 1/2 km
(b) 3/4 km
(c) 1 km
(d) 3/2 km
Answer: B
Question. When we multiply two numbers, and both numbers are given between 0 and 1, the product value will be
(a) Greater than both numbers
(b) Less than both numbers
(c) Equal to 1
(d) Always more than 1
Answer: B
Question. The rule for division of two fractions a/b divided by c/d is multiplication of a/b by the reciprocal of c/d. This reciprocal value is
(a) d/c
(b) c/d
(c) c+d
(d) 1
Answer: A
Question. When the divisor number is given between 0 and 1, the final quotient value will be
(a) Greater than the dividend
(b) Less than the dividend
(c) Always 1
(d) Same as the divisor
Answer: A
Question. What is the distance Aaron can walk in 1/5 hours if he walks 3 km in 1 hour?
(a) 3/5 km
(b) 1/3 km
(c) 2/5 km
(d) 4/5 km
Answer: A
Question. Aaron walks 3 kilometres in 1 hour. How far he can walk in 5 hours is
(a) 3 km
(b) 5 km
(c) 15 km
(d) 8 km
Answer: C
Question. Aaron's pet tortoise walks 1/4 kilometre in 1 hour. How much distance it covered in 3 hours is
(a) 4/3 km
(b) 1/12 km
(c) 3/4 km
(d) 1/4 km
Answer: C
Question. To multiply a fraction and a whole number, we multiply the whole number by the fraction's numerator and then divide the result by the denominator, this process is followed for this calculation
(a) 2/5 divided by 3
(b) 2/5 plus 3
(c) 2/5 multiplied by 3
(d) 3 minus 2/5
Answer: C
Question. A farmer gives 2/3 acre of land to each of her 5 grandchildren. Total land she gave is
(a) 5/3 acre
(b) 10/3 acre
(c) 7/3 acre
(d) 15/3 acre
Answer: B
Question. How far can Aaron walk in 2/5 hours if he walks 3 km in 1 hour?
(a) 3/5 km
(b) 6/5 km
(c) 9/5 km
(d) 12/5 km
Answer: B
Question. Tenzin drinks 1/2 glass of milk every day. How many glasses of milk he drinks in a week, this value is
(a) 7 glasses
(b) 3 glasses
(c) 7/2 glasses
(d) 1/14 glasses
Answer: C
Question. When multiplying two fractional units like 1/b and 1/d, the product denominator value is
(a) b + d
(b) b multiplied by d
(c) b divided by d
(d) d minus b
Answer: B
Free study material for Mathematics
MCQs for Chapter 8 Working with Fractions Mathematics Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 8 Working with Fractions to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 8 Working with Fractions to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 8 Working with Fractions NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 8 Working with Fractions, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 8 Working with Fractions Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set B, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics Working with Fractions MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.