Practice CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 7 Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 7 Mathematics Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point
Class 7 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point
Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point MCQ Questions Class 7 Mathematics with Answers
Question. 5.6 cm (5 cm + 0.6 cm) is equal to how many total millimeters (mm) is?
(a) 5.6 mm
(b) 56 mm
(c) 560 mm
(d) 0.56 mm
Answer: B
Question. 1 centimeter (cm) is equal to how many meters (m) is?
(a) 0.1 m
(b) 0.01 m
(c) 10 m
(d) 100 m
Answer: B
Question. 10 cm written in meters is 1/10 m. The decimal form for 10 cm is?
(a) 1.0 m
(b) 10.0 m
(c) 0.1 m
(d) 0.01 m
Answer: C
Question. What is the decimal form of 6 units and 3 one-tenths?
(a) 6.3
(b) 63
(c) 6.03
(d) 0.63
Answer: A
Question. 15 cm written in meters is 15/100 m, which is what decimal form is?
(a) 1.5 m
(b) 0.15 m
(c) 15.0 m
(d) 0.015 m
Answer: B
Question. How many millimeters (mm) make 1 full meter (m) is?
(a) 10 mm
(b) 100 mm
(c) 1000 mm
(d) 10000 mm
Answer: C
Question. We know that 1 kilogram (kg) is equal to how many grams (g) is?
(a) 10 g
(b) 100 g
(c) 1000 g
(d) 10000 g
Answer: C
Question. 1 gram (g) is equal to 0.001 kg. This means 1 gram is which fractional part of a kilogram is?
(a) 1/10 kg
(b) 1/100 kg
(c) 1/1000 kg
(d) 1000/1 kg
Answer: C
Question. Which is longer: 2 7/10 or 3 2/10?
(a) 2 7/10
(b) 3 2/10
(c) Both are equal
(d) Cannot be determined
Answer: B
Question. 5 grams (g) written in kilograms (kg) in decimal form is?
(a) 0.5 kg
(b) 0.05 kg
(c) 0.005 kg
(d) 5000 kg
Answer: C
Question. 10 grams (g) written in kilograms (kg) in decimal form is?
(a) 0.1 kg
(b) 0.01 kg
(c) 0.001 kg
(d) 0.100 kg
Answer: B
Question. 254 grams (g) written in kilograms (kg) in decimal form is?
(a) 2.54 kg
(b) 0.254 kg
(c) 25.4 kg
(d) 0.0254 kg
Answer: B
Question. We know that 1 rupee is equal to how many paise is?
(a) 10 paise
(b) 100 paise
(c) 1000 paise
(d) 1 paisa
Answer: B
Question. How many one-hundredths make a unit?
(a) 10
(b) 100
(c) 1000
(d) 1
Answer: B
Question. 1 paisa is equal to 1/100 rupee. The decimal form for 1 paisa is?
(a) ₹ 1.00
(b) ₹ 0.10
(c) ₹ 0.01
(d) ₹ 100
Answer: C
Question. 75 paise written in rupee decimal form is 75/100 rupee, which is same as?
(a) ₹ 7.50
(b) ₹ 0.075
(c) ₹ 0.75
(d) ₹ 75.00
Answer: C
Question. The total sum of 15 units 3 one-tenths and 4 one-hundredths plus 2 units 6 one-tenths and 8 one-hundredths is?
(a) 17 and 9 tenths and 10 hundredths
(b) 17 and 9 tenths and 12 hundredths
(c) 18 and 2 one-hundredths
(d) 18 and 12 one-hundredths
Answer: C
Question. In the addition example 15 3/10 4/100 + 2 6/10 8/100, the 12/100 (twelve one-hundredths) part is regrouped as?
(a) 1 unit and 2 one-hundredths
(b) 1 one-tenth and 2 one-hundredths
(c) 1 one-tenth and 1 one-hundredth
(d) 1 unit and 1 one-tenth
Answer: B
Question. What is 1 1⁄10 and 4⁄100 equal to in hundredths?
(a) 114/100
(b) 1.4
(c) 1.14
(d) 14.1
Answer: A
Question. To find the difference 25 9/10 minus 6 4/10 7/100, we need to borrow from the whole unit 25 because we cannot subtract 7 one-hundredths. We make 25 9/10 equal to which expression is?
(a) 25 8/10 10/100
(b) 24 19/10 10/100
(c) 25 9/10 10/100
(d) 24 18/10 10/100
Answer: A
Important Practice Resources for Class 7 Mathematics
MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point Mathematics Class 7
Students can use these MCQs for Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 7 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 7. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 7 Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Ganita Prakash Chapter 3 A Peek Beyond the Point Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 7 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 7 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set E, Class 7 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 7 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 7 Mathematics A Peek Beyond the Point MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.